Friday 6 November 2026
Export EVGO’s income statement to Excel — free account
EVgo Inc.
EVGO Consumer Cyclical Specialty Retail
EVgo Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $384.1 million, up 49.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −15.7%
- EPS
- −50.0%
- Free cash flow
- −232.8%
- Total debt
- +207.9%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
1.78
0.03
−1.66%
Follow EVGO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 15 | 22 | 55 | 161 | 257 | 384 | 403 | +92.4% | 407 | 522 | 710 | +22.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | (62.06) | (30.75) | (10.35) | 6.04 | 11.43 | 21.03 | 19.32 | +83.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | (48) | (58) | (106) | (135) | (129) | (101) | (128) | +15.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | (330.78) | (260.03) | (194.59) | (84.14) | (50.22) | (26.18) | (31.81) | +304.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | — | (48) | (58) | (106) | (135) | (127) | (95) | (123) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 0.51 | 0.33 | 0.79 | 1.78 | 2.41 | 2.88 | 2.87 | +41.5% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | (0.04) | (0.09) | (0.40) | (0.46) | (0.41) | (0.31) | (0.40) | +48.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | (0.71) | (0.44) | (0.86) | (0.41) | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.38) | (39.4%) | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (0.68) | (0.96) | (2.91) | (1.75) | (0.89) | (0.87) | (1.00) | +5.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | (1.39) | (1.39) | (3.77) | (2.16) | (0.96) | (0.93) | (1.38) | (7.7%) | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | 3.11 | (19.97) | (5.21) | (1.77) | (2.40) | (0.88) | (0.15) | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | 29 | 68 | 69 | 91 | 107 | 133 | 136 | +35.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 30.43 | 5.17 | 1.86 | 1.68 | 1.01 | 0.62 | 6.7 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 61.58 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 20.51 | 1.59 | 0.91 | 1.43 | 1.03 | 0.90 | 4.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (4.82) | (0.34) | (0.74) | (3.60) | (3.17) | (1.88) | (2.1) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | (20) | (30) | (59) | (37) | (7) | (8) | (53) | (17.7%) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (20) | (65) | (200) | (159) | (95) | (117) | (140) | +43.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | (40) | (95) | (259) | (196) | (102) | (124) | (193) | +25.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | (44) | 459 | 188 | 178 | 94 | 161 | 148 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | (8) | (485) | (196) | (209) | (121) | 6 | 114 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | 89 | (1,358) | (358) | (161) | (256) | (117) | (20) | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | (1.11) | (1.26) | (3.74) | (5.52) | (5.51) | (4.70) | (5.93) | (3.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | (45.36) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (82.36) | +45.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 0.15 | 0.92 | 3.21 | 16.36 | 21.28 | 22.29 | 43.38 | +22.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 4 | 225 | 295 | 292 | 331 | 376 | — | +148.1% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | 3.64 | 0.10 | 0.19 | 0.55 | 0.78 | 1.02 | — | (22.5%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
EVgo Inc. vs peers in Specialty Retail (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINA Winmark Corporation | $956.0M | 23.1× | 25.7× | +23.23% (above 0%: growing) | +5.11% (above 0%: growing) | +3.89% (above 0%: growing) | 82.89% | 56.60% | Compare |
| WOOF Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc. | $853.5M | 27.1× | 15.9× | +0.05% (above 0%: growing) | +180.00% (above 0%: growing) | +136.50% (above 0%: growing) | 39.70% | 3.21% | Compare |
| BWMX Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C | $652.3M | 8.5× | 7.8× | +54.27% (above 0%: growing) | +26.67% (above 0%: growing) | +98.79% (above 0%: growing) | 64.10% | 18.20% | Compare |
| EVGO EVgo Inc. | $550.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −15.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −232.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.88% | (48.58%) | |
| BNED Barnes & Noble Education, Inc | $434.7M | 19.3× | 14.3× | +0.85% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +20.94% (above 0%: growing) | 19.63% | (5.94%) | Compare |
| ARKO ARKO Corp. | $433.0M | 76.8× | 34.5× | +18.29% (above 0%: growing) | −27.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | −131.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 1.47% | Compare |
| QVCG QVC Group Inc. | $385.5M | — | — | −11.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | +530.77% (above 0%: growing) | 34.05% | 3.51% | Compare |
| BBW Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. | $364.4M | 7.3× | 7.3× | −7.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | −24.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | −557.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 54.20% | 9.61% | Compare |
| CHPT ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. | $294.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +17.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +30.21% (above 0%: growing) | 36.44% | (29.34%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $433.9M | 21.2× | 15.1× | +9.30% | +5.11% | +25.58% | 38.07% | 3.36% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 3 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.71m | 2.07m | 81.28 |
| 2024 | 5.09m | 8.05m | 113.13 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement