Wayfair Inc.
W Consumer Cyclical Internet Retail
Wayfair Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $12.5 billion, up 5.11% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 7.52%, EPS fell 106.9%, free cash flow grew 28.5% and total debt fell 3.02%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for five consecutive years.
Follow W
Wayfair Inc. (W) Beneish M-score
Wayfair Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −3.77; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −3.77 | (0.36) |
| FY2024 | −3.41 | 1.04 |
| FY2023 | −4.45 | (1.30) |
| FY2022 | −3.15 | (1.12) |
| FY2021 | −2.02 | 1.76 |
| FY2020 | −3.78 | (9.15) |
| FY2019 | 5.37 | 9.22 |
| FY2018 | −3.86 | (0.76) |
| FY2017 | −3.09 | 0.58 |
| FY2016 | −3.67 | (3.52) |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.81 | — | 0.75 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.00 | — | 0.53 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.95 | — | 0.38 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.05 | — | 0.94 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.05 | — | 0.12 | |
| SG&A index | 0.88 | — | −0.15 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.25) | — | −1.15 | |
| Leverage index | 1.03 | — | −0.34 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −3.77 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| W Wayfair Inc. | −3.8× |
| ETSY Etsy, Inc. compare | −3.4× |
| CART Maplebear Inc. compare | −3.1× |
| CPNG Coupang, Inc. compare | −2.9× |
| GLBE Global-e Online Ltd. compare | −2.9× |
| CHWY Chewy compare | −2.9× |
| VIPS Vipshop Holdings Limited compare | −2.5× |
| JD JD.com, Inc. compare | −2.4× |
| EBAY eBay Inc. compare | −2.1× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI