Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SAIA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Saia, Inc.
SAIA Industrials Trucking
Saia, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.2 billion, up 0.79% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 17.1%, EPS grew 31.8%, free cash flow grew 2,170.1% and total debt fell 67.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for ten consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for ten.
335.00
6.46
−1.89%
Follow SAIA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 18.28 | 41.28 | 52.04 | 53.35 | 61.46 | 171.16 | 168.03 | 204.02 | 358.90 | 229.12 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 48.85 | 72.40 | 87.05 | 107.00 | 194.00 | 365.50 | 342.99 | 461.92 | 628.34 | 538.03 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 8,900 | 9,800 | 10,300 | 10,400 | 10,600 | 11,600 | 12,300 | 14,000 | 15,300 | 14,500 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.22 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,250 | 1,405 | 1,654 | 1,787 | 1,822 | 2,289 | 2,792 | 2,881 | 3,209 | 3,234 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 74.52 | 73.25 | 72.86 | 73.69 | 75.82 | 72.40 | 68.68 | 72.15 | 72.99 | 72.50 | |||||
| EBT | 75 | 90 | 136 | 147 | 176 | 333 | 468 | 466 | 476 | 337 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 5.99 | 6.39 | 8.21 | 8.21 | 9.67 | 14.54 | 16.76 | 16.18 | 14.83 | 10.43 | |||||
| Net income | 48 | 91 | 105 | 114 | 138 | 253 | 357 | 355 | 362 | 255 | |||||
| Depreciation | 76 | 87 | 102 | 119 | 135 | 142 | 157 | 179 | 210 | 249 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 49.94 | 55.05 | 64.20 | 68.85 | 69.72 | 86.95 | 105.28 | 108.19 | 120.24 | 120.96 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.92 | 3.57 | 4.08 | 4.38 | 5.29 | 9.62 | 13.48 | 13.32 | 13.57 | 9.54 | |||||
| Cash flow | 5.85 | 6.19 | 9.95 | 10.51 | 11.83 | 14.54 | 17.84 | 21.70 | 21.87 | 22.25 | |||||
| Capex | (4.70) | (7.11) | (8.64) | (10.83) | (8.37) | (10.54) | (13.78) | (16.41) | (39.00) | (20.35) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.15 | (0.93) | 1.31 | (0.31) | 3.46 | 4.00 | 4.05 | 5.29 | (17.13) | 1.90 | |||||
| Book value | 19.29 | 22.83 | 27.01 | 31.41 | 36.77 | 46.36 | 59.55 | 72.90 | 86.60 | 96.41 | |||||
| Shares, m | 25 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.51 | 20.03 | 13.72 | 21.26 | 34.11 | 35.03 | 15.46 | 32.07 | 33.61 | 34.23 | ||||
| P/S | 0.90 | 1.30 | 0.87 | 1.35 | 2.59 | 3.88 | 1.98 | 3.95 | 3.79 | 2.70 | |||||
| P/B | 2.33 | 3.13 | 2.07 | 2.96 | 4.92 | 7.27 | 3.50 | 5.86 | 5.26 | 3.39 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.96 | 1.39 | 0.94 | 1.43 | 2.62 | 3.85 | 1.93 | 3.85 | 3.85 | 2.74 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 41.63 | (82.47) | 46.04 | (313.04) | 52.83 | 83.76 | 50.00 | 78.88 | (27.00) | 174.55 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 146 | 158 | 256 | 273 | 309 | 383 | 473 | 578 | 584 | 595 | ||||
| Capex | (118) | (182) | (223) | (281) | (219) | (277) | (366) | (437) | (1,041) | (544) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 29 | (24) | 34 | (8) | 90 | 105 | 108 | 141 | (457) | 51 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 22 | 36 | 4 | (9) | (4) | 95 | 257 | 327 | 157 | 169 | ||||
| Total debt | 74 | 133 | 123 | 136 | 71 | 50 | 31 | 16 | 200 | 164 | |||||
| Net debt | 72 | 128 | 121 | 136 | 46 | (56) | (156) | (280) | 181 | 144 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 483 | 582 | 696 | 815 | 961 | 1,220 | 1,579 | 1,941 | 2,311 | 2,578 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.28 | 10.31 | 9.99 | 8.92 | 9.33 | 14.92 | 17.78 | 14.92 | 12.59 | 7.67 | ||||
| ROIC | 8.91 | 8.33 | 10.81 | 10.02 | 11.19 | 17.99 | 20.67 | 17.32 | 12.09 | 8.09 | |||||
| ROE | 10.54 | 17.10 | 16.42 | 15.05 | 15.57 | 23.22 | 25.53 | 20.16 | 17.03 | 10.43 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Saia, Inc. vs peers in Trucking (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODFL Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | $39.2B | 36.0× | 45.1× | +10.39% (above 0%: growing) | +33.07% (above 0%: growing) | +123.99% (above 0%: growing) | 97.83% | 29.94% | Compare |
| XPO XPO, Inc. | $22.1B | 54.3× | 50.5× | +13.22% (above 0%: growing) | +53.33% (above 0%: growing) | +269.64% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 11.55% | Compare |
| KNX Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | $10.6B | 240× | 48.5× | +12.56% (above 0%: growing) | +28.57% (above 0%: growing) | +41.85% (above 0%: growing) | 69.96% | 5.00% | Compare |
| TFII TFI International Inc. | $9.4B | 27.9× | 34.1× | +12.38% (above 0%: growing) | +40.68% (above 0%: growing) | +10.93% (above 0%: growing) | 47.92% | 9.62% | Compare |
| SAIA Saia, Inc. | $9.1B | 32.2× | 41.4× | +17.06% (above 0%: growing) | +31.84% (above 0%: growing) | +2,170.05% (above 0%: growing) | 70.34% | 13.09% | |
| SNDR Schneider National, Inc. | $5.5B | 49.2× | 41.6× | +10.43% (above 0%: growing) | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | −33.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.68% | 4.55% | Compare |
| RXO RXO INC | $4.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +25.02% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −620.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.04% | 0.06% | Compare |
| ARCB ArcBest Corporation | $3.0B | 186× | 33.5× | +15.87% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +45.84% (above 0%: growing) | (1.74%) | (1.74%) | Compare |
| WERN Werner Enterprises, Inc. | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | 56.2× | +24.00% (above 0%: growing) | −84.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | +581.60% (above 0%: growing) | 52.19% | 1.81% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $7.5B | 51.7× | 45.1× | +12.89% | +33.20% | +43.85% | 52.94% | 4.78% |
Saia, Inc. (SAIA) key facts
- Concern: Net income was $255.0 million, or $9.54 per share (basic), a net margin of 7.89%.
- Strength: Saia, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.2 billion, up 0.79% from fiscal 2024.
- Saia, Inc. (SAIA) is a Trucking company in the Industrials sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, SAIA traded at $335.00, a market capitalization of $9.1 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 32.2× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 2.6× sales; its P/E is higher than 74% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Return on equity was 10.4% and debt-to-equity 0.04.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 8.03 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.
Saia, Inc. (SAIA) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.