Saia, Inc.

SAIA Industrials Trucking

Saia, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.2 billion, up 0.79% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+17.0%
EPS
+5.57%
Free cash flow
+4.02%
Total debt
−54.4%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

332.16 29.56 −8.17%
Market cap
$8.9B
P/E
31.4×
Fwd P/E
30.0×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
5/9
Altman Z
8.03
Beneish M
−2.87
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Sold, $m 6.76
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell 2 — 6 — — 1 — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 0.69%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 8,940.00
Revenue ttm 3,535.13
Net income ttm 283.09
Free cash flow ttm 284.13
Net debt Q (102.52)
Valuation
P/E 31.42
Forward P/E 30.00
Price / sales 2.52
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 31.31
Price / book 3.15
Financial health
Current ratio Q 1.83 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 0.04 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q 60.12
Growth
Revenue growth Q +17.01% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +3.10% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +26.40% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +24.29% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A +13.41% (at or above 10%: strong)
EPS, past 5 yrs +12.86%
EPS, next 5 yrs A +23.69% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 70.92%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 57.57%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 36.93%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 55.85%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 7.11%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 296 19 20 203
Receivables 313 367 365 451
Inventory — — — —
Other 7 14 14 16
649 436 435 709
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 142 115 107 163
ST’ Debt 10 5 1 —
Other 27 38 32 52
322 278 265 387

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 10.23% 12.16% 5.02%
Cash Flow 15.10% 13.99% 7.95%
Earnings 16.58% 13.01% (10.64%)
Book Value 19.67% 21.81% 17.74%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1.86 3.51 3.41 — —
’25 1.86 2.67 3.22 1.77 9.52
’24 3.38 3.83 3.46 2.84 13.51
’23 2.85 3.42 3.67 3.33 13.26
’22 2.98 4.10 3.67 2.65 13.40
’21 1.40 2.34 2.98 2.76 9.48
’20 1.06 1.07 1.56 1.51 5.20
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 806 956 982 — —
’25 788 817 840 790 3,234
’24 755 823 842 789 3,209
’23 661 695 775 751 2,881
’22 661 746 730 656 2,792
’21 484 571 616 617 2,289
’20 446 418 481 476 1,822
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 140 152 190 — —
’25 109 171 178 137 595
’24 106 131 182 165 584
’23 119 172 125 162 578
’22 96 112 136 129 473
’21 61 79 128 115 383
’20 51 97 91 70 309
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 76 57 112 — —
’25 (93) (3) 107 39 51
’24 (350) (94) (10) (3) (457)
’23 (9) 74 13 63 141
’22 51 2 13 41 108
’21 36 5 79 (14) 105
’20 (51) 57 36 49 90
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 14.1% a year for ten years.

Implied
14.1%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.9
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 1,250 1,405 1,654 1,787 1,822 2,289 2,792 2,881 3,209 3,234 3,535 +11.1% 3,668 3,964 4,278 +9.8%
Gross margin, % 74.52 73.25 72.86 73.69 75.82 72.40 68.68 72.15 72.99 72.50 70.49 (2.0) pt
EBT 75 90 136 147 176 333 468 466 476 337 373 +18.2%
EBT margin, % 5.99 6.39 8.21 8.21 9.67 14.54 16.76 16.18 14.83 10.43 10.56 +4.4 pt
Net income 48 91 105 114 138 253 357 355 362 255 283 +20.4%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 49.94 55.05 64.20 68.85 69.72 86.95 105.28 108.19 120.24 120.96 131.98 +10.3%
Earnings 1.92 3.57 4.08 4.38 5.29 9.62 13.48 13.32 13.57 9.54 10.57 +19.5%
Cash flow 5.85 6.19 9.95 10.51 11.83 14.54 17.84 21.70 21.87 22.25 23.08 +16.0%
Capex (4.70) (7.11) (8.64) (10.83) (8.37) (10.54) (13.78) (16.41) (39.00) (20.35) (12.47) +17.7%
Free cash flow 1.15 (0.93) 1.31 (0.31) 3.46 4.00 4.05 5.29 (17.13) 1.90 10.61 +5.8%
Book value 19.29 22.83 27.01 31.41 36.77 46.36 59.55 72.90 86.60 96.41 105.35 +19.6%
Shares, m 25 26 26 26 26 26 27 27 27 27 27 +0.7%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 23.51 20.03 13.72 21.26 34.11 35.03 15.46 32.07 33.61 34.23 31.42 26.3
P/S 0.90 1.30 0.87 1.35 2.59 3.88 1.98 3.95 3.79 2.70 2.52 2.3
P/B 2.33 3.13 2.07 2.96 4.92 7.27 3.50 5.86 5.26 3.39 3.15 4.1
EV/Sales 0.96 1.39 0.94 1.43 2.62 3.85 1.93 3.85 3.85 2.74 2.49 2.4
EV/FCF 41.63 (82.47) 46.04 (313.04) 52.83 83.76 50.00 78.88 (27.00) 174.55 30.95 10.5
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 146 158 256 273 309 383 473 578 584 595 618 +16.9%
Capex (118) (182) (223) (281) (219) (277) (366) (437) (1,041) (544) (334) +18.5%
Free cash flow 29 (24) 34 (8) 90 105 108 141 (457) 51 284 +6.5%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 22 36 4 (9) (4) 95 257 327 157 169 322 +25.7%
Net debt 72 128 121 136 46 (56) (156) (280) 181 144 (103) +8.0%
Shareholders’ equity 483 582 696 815 961 1,220 1,579 1,941 2,311 2,578 2,822 +20.4%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA 6.28 10.31 9.99 8.92 9.33 14.92 17.78 14.92 12.59 7.67 7.70 +1.4 pt
ROIC 8.91 8.33 10.81 10.02 11.19 17.99 20.67 17.32 12.09 8.09 8.70 (0.8) pt
ROE 10.54 17.10 16.42 15.05 15.57 23.22 25.53 20.16 17.03 10.43 10.59 (0.1) pt
People
People Employees 8,900 9,800 10,300 10,400 10,600 11,600 12,300 14,000 15,300 14,500 — +5.6%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.14 0.14 0.16 0.17 0.17 0.20 0.23 0.21 0.21 0.22 — +5.3%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Saia is a transportation company that moves freight for businesses. Founded in 1924, it is headquartered in Johns Creek, Georgia, and led by President and Chief Executive Officer Frederick J. Holzgrefe, III. Its main business is less-than-truckload, or LTL, shipping: carrying freight that does not require a whole truck on its own.

In an LTL network, a carrier picks up shipments from multiple customers, combines them at local freight terminals and moves them between terminals before delivering them to their destinations. Saia LTL Freight primarily handles shipments between 100 and 10,000 pounds. Its services include time-definite and expedited options for customers with specific delivery requirements.

Saia, Inc. vs peers in Trucking (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
ODFL Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. $35.4B 30.4× 29.1× +13.10% (above 0%: growing) +28.67% (above 0%: growing) +123.99% (above 0%: growing) 97.80% 28.46% Compare
XPO XPO, Inc. $20.6B 41.2× 37.4× +12.41% (above 0%: growing) +124.64% (above 0%: growing) +31.67% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% 12.18% Compare
KNX Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. $9.7B 62.7× 34.5× +14.21% (above 0%: growing) +1,360.00% (above 0%: growing) +752.41% (above 0%: growing) 69.85% 8.12% Compare
SAIA Saia, Inc. $8.9B 31.4× 30.0× +17.01% (above 0%: growing) +5.57% (above 0%: growing) +4.02% (above 0%: growing) 69.15% 12.45%
TFII TFI International Inc. $7.9B 22.2× 19.2× +13.39% (above 0%: growing) +26.10% (above 0%: growing) −41.17% (below 0%: shrinking) 47.44% 8.06% Compare
SNDR Schneider National, Inc. $5.0B 34.8× 28.4× +9.15% (above 0%: growing) +154.55% (above 0%: growing) +5.52% (above 0%: growing) 52.35% 3.92% Compare
RXO RXO INC $4.6B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +31.67% (above 0%: growing) n/m +33.33% (above 0%: growing) 14.70% 0.91% Compare
ARCB ArcBest Corporation $3.0B 104× 35.1× +15.49% (above 0%: growing) +33.79% (above 0%: growing) +77.41% (above 0%: growing) 6.06% 6.06% Compare
WERN Werner Enterprises, Inc. $1.7B — (loss-making) 70.4× +23.20% (above 0%: growing) n/m +581.60% (above 0%: growing) 50.52% 1.79% Compare
Median of peers $6.4B 38.0× 34.5× +13.80% +79.21% +55.37% 51.44% 7.06%

All 18 Trucking stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • CEO Fritz Holzgrefe said faster transit times under Saia’s REV initiative were helping build network density, while CFO Matt Batteh reported higher operating income at newer terminals.
  • CFO Matt Batteh said October shipments and tonnage were trending seasonally and expected the fourth-quarter operating ratio to rise about 200 basis points sequentially.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 106.04%
Held by the ten largest 56.51%
Holder Shares Stake Change
BlackRock 2.55m 9.54% +156.63k
Vanguard 2.53m 9.47% +21.11k
T. Rowe Price 2.49m 9.32% −281.16k
AllianceBernstein 2.23m 8.35% −272.51k
Capital Group 1.13m 4.22% +267.57k
First Trust 1.02m 3.84% +219.05k
State Street 854.40k 3.20% +28.40k
KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 813.96k 3.05% −172.86k
Invesco 802.61k 3.01% +112.89k
Morgan Stanley 669.14k 2.51% −138.59k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 16 March 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 6.31m 1.45m 180.60
2024 5.26m 7.43m 252.06
2023 5.73m 17.26m 242.38
2022 4.52m (3.08m) 115.97
2021 4.94m 16.31m 186.41

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 0.30%
100 Vanguard Boulevard, Malvern, PA 9.30%
50 Hudson Yards, New York, NY 9.10%
501 Commerce Street, Nashville, TN 8.50%
100 E. Pratt Street, Baltimore, MD 6.60%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Saia, Inc. (SAIA) Latest News

30 Oct

Impact 3 · · FreightWaves
Impact 3 · · Simply Wall St.

29 Oct

Impact 4 · · Moby
Impact 4 · · MarketBeat
Impact 4 · · The Motley Fool transcript
Impact 4 · · GlobeNewswire
Impact 3 · · Associated Press
Impact 3 · · StockStory earnings
Impact 3 · · GlobeNewswire

28 Oct

Impact 3 · · StockStory

22 Oct

14 Oct

Impact 3 · · StockStory

13 Oct

30 Sep

29 Jul

SAIA metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/SAIA · Data as of Nov 5, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com