Wednesday 14 October 2026
Export RLI’s income statement to Excel — free account
RLI Corp.
RLI Financial Insurance Property & Casualty
RLI Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.9 billion, up 6.33% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 15.2%, EPS grew 35.8%, free cash flow fell 17.9% and total debt rose 48.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Operating cash flow growth for three consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
57.63
0.53
+0.93%
Follow RLI
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 27.14 | 25.17 | 29.25 | 32.27 | 33.01 | 47.77 | 48.11 | 61.53 | 66.15 | 57.75 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 35.73 | 31.85 | 39.99 | 49.97 | 55.30 | 58.92 | 67.41 | 74.83 | 91.15 | 83.03 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 943 | 902 | 912 | 905 | 875 | 913 | 1,001 | 1,099 | 1,147 | 1,193 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.87 | 0.88 | 0.90 | 1.11 | 1.12 | 1.29 | 1.70 | 1.38 | 1.54 | 1.58 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 816 | 797 | 818 | 1,004 | 984 | 1,179 | 1,698 | 1,512 | 1,770 | 1,882 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 26.57 | 17.95 | 14.94 | 30.04 | 25.85 | 34.36 | 47.94 | 32.36 | 32.03 | 34.43 | |||||
| EBT | 157 | 85 | 68 | 233 | 190 | 344 | 721 | 377 | 428 | 506 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 19.24 | 10.61 | 8.26 | 23.19 | 19.30 | 29.20 | 42.44 | 24.95 | 24.15 | 26.88 | |||||
| Net income | 115 | 105 | 64 | 192 | 157 | 279 | 583 | 305 | 346 | 403 | |||||
| Depreciation | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 8 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.32 | 9.05 | 9.22 | 11.22 | 10.93 | 13.04 | 18.71 | 16.58 | 19.34 | 20.50 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.30 | 1.18 | 0.72 | 2.12 | 1.73 | 3.06 | 6.37 | 3.31 | 3.74 | 4.37 | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.99 | 2.24 | 2.45 | 3.10 | 2.93 | 4.26 | 2.76 | 5.09 | 6.12 | 6.69 | |||||
| Capex | (0.17) | (0.10) | (0.07) | (0.08) | (0.06) | (0.09) | (0.06) | (0.06) | (0.05) | (0.06) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.83 | 2.14 | 2.38 | 3.02 | 2.86 | 4.16 | 2.70 | 5.03 | 6.07 | 6.63 | |||||
| Book value | 9.41 | 9.69 | 9.09 | 11.13 | 12.62 | 13.59 | 12.98 | 15.50 | 16.63 | 19.36 | |||||
| Shares, m | 88 | 88 | 89 | 89 | 90 | 90 | 91 | 91 | 92 | 92 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.88 | 25.10 | 48.25 | 21.23 | 30.19 | 18.35 | 10.40 | 20.42 | 22.01 | 14.67 | ||||
| P/S | 3.30 | 3.29 | 3.74 | 4.01 | 4.77 | 4.30 | 3.54 | 4.08 | 4.26 | 3.12 | |||||
| P/B | 3.28 | 3.07 | 3.79 | 4.05 | 4.13 | 4.12 | 5.11 | 4.36 | 4.96 | 3.30 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 3.46 | 3.44 | 3.89 | 4.12 | 4.85 | 4.39 | 3.76 | 4.18 | 4.35 | 3.20 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 17.67 | 14.56 | 15.06 | 15.30 | 18.54 | 13.76 | 26.08 | 13.80 | 13.87 | 9.90 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 174 | 198 | 217 | 277 | 263 | 385 | 250 | 464 | 560 | 614 | ||||
| Capex | (14) | (9) | (6) | (7) | (6) | (8) | (6) | (6) | (5) | (6) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 160 | 188 | 211 | 270 | 257 | 377 | 245 | 458 | 556 | 609 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (1,158) | (1,279) | (1,407) | (1,522) | (1,661) | (1,870) | (2,166) | (2,392) | (2,796) | (3,012) | ||||
| Total debt | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 200 | 400 | 100 | 200 | 100 | |||||
| Net debt | 130 | 125 | 119 | 103 | 87 | 111 | 377 | 64 | 160 | 48 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 824 | 854 | 807 | 995 | 1,136 | 1,229 | 1,177 | 1,414 | 1,522 | 1,778 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.17 | 3.67 | 2.12 | 5.76 | 4.20 | 6.61 | 12.58 | 6.12 | 6.40 | 6.84 | ||||
| ROIC | 10.07 | 4.78 | 3.98 | 12.48 | 9.05 | 14.69 | 28.91 | 15.87 | 16.30 | 17.63 | |||||
| ROE | 13.95 | 12.52 | 7.73 | 21.27 | 14.74 | 23.62 | 48.48 | 23.51 | 23.56 | 24.44 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
RLI Corp. vs peers in Insurance Property & Casualty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THG The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | $7.8B | 10.7× | 10.4× | +4.34% (above 0%: growing) | +27.21% (above 0%: growing) | +2.20% (above 0%: growing) | 44.24% | 14.75% | Compare |
| KNSL Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. | $7.7B | 14.1× | 15.2× | +16.75% (above 0%: growing) | +33.51% (above 0%: growing) | −5.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.91% | 40.68% | Compare |
| MCY Mercury General Corporation | $5.7B | 6.1× | 8.7× | +13.80% (above 0%: growing) | +58.14% (above 0%: growing) | −45.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.24% | 19.93% | Compare |
| RLI RLI Corp. | $5.2B | 12.1× | 19.5× | +15.15% (above 0%: growing) | +35.82% (above 0%: growing) | −17.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 43.61% | 36.86% | |
| HGTY Hagerty, Inc. | $5.2B | 93.1× | — (loss-making) | −6.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +238.74% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 18.38% | Compare |
| SIGI Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | $5.1B | 10.7× | 11.4× | +4.54% (above 0%: growing) | +55.15% (above 0%: growing) | +34.56% (above 0%: growing) | 41.15% | 12.69% | Compare |
| WTM White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. | $5.0B | 4.8× | 5.1× | +22.55% (above 0%: growing) | +68.75% (above 0%: growing) | −131.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | 54.44% | 32.51% | Compare |
| PLMR Palomar Holdings, Inc. | $3.5B | 17.8× | 13.7× | +54.65% (above 0%: growing) | +14.94% (above 0%: growing) | +38.21% (above 0%: growing) | 23.77% | 23.77% | Compare |
| LMND Lemonade, Inc. | $3.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +79.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −335.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.69% | (14.20%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.1B | 10.7× | 10.9× | +15.28% | +44.33% | −1.47% | 42.70% | 19.16% |
RLI Corp. (RLI) key facts
- Strength: RLI Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.9 billion, up 6.33% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $403.3 million, or $4.37 per share (basic), a net margin of 21.4%.
- RLI Corp. (RLI) is an Insurance Property & Casualty company in the Financial sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 14, 2026, RLI traded at $57.63, a market capitalization of $5.2 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 12.1× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 2.7× sales; its P/E is higher than 11% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- RLI Corp. pays an annual dividend of $0.52 per share, a yield of 0.90%, with a payout ratio of 10.9%.
- Return on equity was 24.4% and debt-to-equity 0.17.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.