Wednesday 4 November 2026
Export KNSL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.
KNSL Financial Insurance Property & Casualty
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.9 billion, up 18.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −8.58%
- EPS
- −28.8%
- Free cash flow
- −9.58%
- Total debt
- +12.7%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
391.30
7.75
+2.02%
Follow KNSL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 142 | 187 | 222 | 316 | 460 | 653 | 839 | 1,224 | 1,588 | 1,874 | 1,953 | +33.2% | 1,944 | 1,944 | 1,980 | +1.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 29.73 | 20.85 | 18.30 | 24.09 | 22.13 | 29.15 | 23.91 | 32.28 | 33.31 | 34.50 | 34.47 | +4.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 40 | 39 | 40 | 76 | 100 | 189 | 196 | 384 | 515 | 634 | 658 | +36.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 27.92 | 20.62 | 18.22 | 24.08 | 21.83 | 28.89 | 23.31 | 31.36 | 32.42 | 33.85 | 33.68 | +5.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 26 | 25 | 34 | 63 | 88 | 153 | 159 | 308 | 415 | 504 | 504 | +38.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 3.91 | 8.90 | 10.53 | 14.67 | 20.61 | 28.80 | 36.77 | 53.13 | 68.57 | 80.98 | 86.85 | +40.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.57 | 1.19 | 1.60 | 2.94 | 3.96 | 6.73 | 6.97 | 13.37 | 17.92 | 21.76 | 23.00 | +49.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.03 | 3.69 | 4.93 | 8.28 | 12.54 | 17.94 | 24.45 | 37.31 | 42.17 | 45.11 | 44.30 | +41.1% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.02) | (0.01) | (0.06) | (0.91) | (1.25) | (0.26) | (0.30) | (0.29) | (1.03) | (2.32) | (1.03) | +74.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.02 | 3.68 | 4.87 | 7.37 | 11.30 | 17.68 | 24.15 | 37.02 | 41.13 | 42.79 | 43.27 | +40.4% | ||||||
| Book value | 5.80 | 11.35 | 12.52 | 18.85 | 25.82 | 30.82 | 32.67 | 47.16 | 64.08 | 84.68 | 85.33 | +34.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 36 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | (4.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 25.58 | 36.82 | 34.51 | 34.58 | 50.67 | 35.35 | 37.29 | 25.92 | 25.96 | 17.97 | 16.65 | 32.5 | |||||
| P/S | 8.73 | 4.88 | 5.28 | 6.93 | 9.71 | 8.26 | 7.08 | 6.52 | 6.78 | 4.83 | 4.41 | 6.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 5.88 | 3.83 | 4.44 | 5.39 | 7.75 | 7.72 | 7.97 | 7.35 | 7.26 | 4.62 | 4.49 | 6.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 8.56 | 4.59 | 5.06 | 6.75 | 9.70 | 8.18 | 7.16 | 6.59 | 6.85 | 4.88 | — | 6.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 16.57 | 11.11 | 10.94 | 13.43 | 17.68 | 13.33 | 10.90 | 9.46 | 11.41 | 9.23 | — | 12.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 74 | 77 | 104 | 178 | 280 | 407 | 558 | 860 | 976 | 1,044 | 996 | +34.2% | |||||
| Capex | (1) | 0 | (1) | (20) | (28) | (6) | (7) | (7) | (24) | (54) | (23) | +65.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 73 | 77 | 103 | 159 | 252 | 401 | 551 | 853 | 952 | 990 | 973 | +33.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (327) | (327) | (410) | (532) | (798) | (1,076) | (1,539) | (2,217) | (2,960) | (3,564) | (3,986) | +30.4% | |||||
| Net debt | (51) | (82) | (75) | (84) | (35) | (78) | 39 | 57 | 71 | 61 | 64 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 210 | 238 | 264 | 406 | 576 | 699 | 745 | 1,087 | 1,484 | 1,960 | 1,919 | +28.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.51 | 3.88 | 4.69 | 6.79 | 6.70 | 8.55 | 6.67 | 9.45 | 9.58 | 9.22 | 8.56 | +4.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 15.50 | 15.39 | 13.39 | 14.75 | 11.60 | 19.10 | 15.91 | 21.54 | 21.10 | 19.95 | 21.13 | +4.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 16.17 | 11.11 | 13.46 | 18.90 | 18.01 | 23.94 | 22.03 | 33.63 | 32.28 | 29.25 | 27.76 | +13.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 145 | 164 | 190 | 275 | 335 | 375 | 466 | 574 | 674 | 720 | — | +19.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.98 | 1.14 | 1.17 | 1.15 | 1.37 | 1.74 | 1.80 | 2.13 | 2.36 | 2.60 | — | +11.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Excess and Surplus Lines Segment | 1,874 | 100.00% |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 34.50% | |
| Operating margin | 34.42% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 33.85% |
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. vs peers in Insurance Property & Casualty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNA CNA Financial Corporation | $12.8B | 12.4× | 11.8× | +0.10% (above 0%: growing) | −51.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | −9.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.58% | 7.04% | Compare |
| AFG American Financial Group, Inc. | $12.7B | 13.4× | 12.4× | +5.51% (above 0%: growing) | +44.44% (above 0%: growing) | −68.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.15% | 16.75% | Compare |
| ORI Old Republic International Corporation | $9.3B | 8.5× | 8.9× | +5.21% (above 0%: growing) | −11.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | −23.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 11.68% | 11.68% | Compare |
| KNSL Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. | $8.6B | 16.6× | 16.2× | −8.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | −28.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | −9.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.99% | 27.89% | |
| THG The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | $8.5B | 11.7× | 11.6× | +4.23% (above 0%: growing) | +1.22% (above 0%: growing) | −6.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 42.97% | 13.27% | Compare |
| RLI RLI Corp. | $6.1B | 15.6× | 16.0× | −6.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | −34.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | +8.17% (above 0%: growing) | 29.66% | 22.52% | Compare |
| SIGI Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | $5.9B | 12.1× | 11.7× | −2.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | +14.05% (above 0%: growing) | −12.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 42.49% | 13.22% | Compare |
| MCY Mercury General Corporation | $5.7B | 8.9× | 7.0× | −12.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −22.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.63% | (0.92%) | Compare |
| WTM White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. | $5.5B | 5.2× | 5.1× | +22.55% (above 0%: growing) | +68.75% (above 0%: growing) | −131.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | 54.44% | 32.51% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $7.3B | 11.9× | 11.6× | +2.17% | +1.22% | −17.67% | 34.12% | 13.25% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Michael Kehoe said competition in commercial property weighed on premium growth, while submissions, quotes and bind orders grew in the mid single digits.
- Kehoe said Kinsale’s business had shifted toward smaller accounts and he hoped for a return to modest premium growth in the near term.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
94.45%
Held by the ten largest
49.84%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | 2.66m | 11.70% | +636.19k |
| Vanguard | 2.08m | 9.11% | −20.75k |
| BlackRock | 2.04m | 8.94% | −138.45k |
| Capital Group | 1.28m | 5.62% | −31.36k |
| State Street | 718.34k | 3.15% | +26.39k |
| Geode Capital Management | 653.27k | 2.87% | −7.96k |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | 533.17k | 2.34% | −3.78k |
| Morgan Stanley | 517.95k | 2.27% | −74.48k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 455.79k | 2.00% | +26.15k |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd | 419.98k | 1.84% | −144.33k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 9 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.42m | 6.44m | 197.22 |
| 2024 | 6.77m | 8.24m | 234.16 |
| 2023 | 5.22m | 6.13m | 168.39 |
| 2022 | 3.78m | 4.06m | 131.27 |
| 2021 | 3.03m | 3.43m | 119.16 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
5.60%
BlackRock, Inc.
9.10%
Baron Capital Group, Inc. and affiliated entities
7.60%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) Latest News
26 Oct
25 Oct
24 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
15 Oct
14 Oct
KNSL metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
Kinsale Capital Group is a U.S. property and casualty insurer focused exclusively on the excess and surplus lines market, often called E&S. It writes coverage for risks that can be unusual or difficult to place with standard insurers. These include newly established companies or industries, high-risk operations, businesses in places with frequent litigation and companies with poor loss histories.
Its core clients are small and medium-sized accounts. Its commercial products cover risks ranging from property and construction to casualty, health care and entertainment. It also writes personal insurance, including homeowners coverage. Kinsale sells primarily through independent insurance brokers, which bring insurance applications from prospective customers to its underwriters.