Friday 6 November 2026
Export MCY’s income statement to Excel — free account
Mercury General Corporation
MCY Financial Insurance Property & Casualty
Mercury General Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $6.0 billion, up 9.44% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −12.8%
- EPS
- −104.9%
- Free cash flow
- −25.6%
- Total debt
- −0.94%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
83.57
0.91
−1.08%
Follow MCY
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,228 | 3,416 | 3,380 | 3,973 | 3,785 | 3,993 | 3,643 | 4,630 | 5,476 | 5,992 | 6,139 | +7.1% | 6,260 | 6,677 | 7,066 | +5.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 9.60 | 12.17 | 6.84 | 16.73 | 20.12 | 15.02 | (10.26) | 8.71 | 17.04 | 18.13 | 21.11 | +8.5 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 71 | 167 | (31) | 378 | 459 | 299 | (671) | 99 | 575 | 664 | 789 | +28.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.19 | 4.89 | (0.91) | 9.52 | 12.12 | 7.50 | (18.41) | 2.15 | 10.50 | 11.07 | 12.85 | +8.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 73 | 145 | (6) | 320 | 375 | 248 | (513) | 96 | 468 | 541 | 643 | +24.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 58.42 | 61.75 | 61.08 | 71.77 | 68.36 | 72.12 | 65.79 | 83.61 | 98.89 | 108.19 | 110.83 | +7.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.32 | 2.62 | (0.10) | 5.78 | 6.77 | 4.48 | (9.26) | 1.74 | 8.45 | 9.77 | 11.61 | +24.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.28 | 6.17 | 6.93 | 9.39 | 10.94 | 9.06 | 6.37 | 8.18 | 18.73 | 19.63 | 22.00 | +15.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.31) | (0.24) | (0.51) | (0.72) | (0.72) | (0.75) | (0.64) | (0.13) | (0.60) | (0.44) | (1.11) | +4.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.97 | 5.93 | 6.42 | 8.66 | 10.22 | 8.31 | 5.73 | 8.06 | 18.13 | 19.19 | 20.89 | +16.2% | ||||||
| Book value | 31.72 | 31.84 | 29.23 | 32.51 | 36.72 | 38.66 | 27.49 | 27.96 | 35.15 | 43.64 | 50.64 | +3.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 45.06 | 19.88 | 0.00 | 8.43 | 7.71 | 11.87 | 0.00 | 21.45 | 7.86 | 9.63 | 7.28 | 13.2 | |||||
| P/S | 1.02 | 0.84 | 0.85 | 0.68 | 0.76 | 0.74 | 0.52 | 0.45 | 0.67 | 0.87 | 0.76 | 0.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.88 | 1.64 | 1.77 | 1.50 | 1.42 | 1.37 | 1.25 | 1.33 | 1.89 | 2.16 | 1.67 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.05 | 0.87 | 0.86 | 0.70 | 0.77 | 0.75 | 0.55 | 0.45 | 0.65 | 0.75 | — | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 12.33 | 9.02 | 8.21 | 5.79 | 5.15 | 6.47 | 6.34 | 4.68 | 3.52 | 4.20 | — | 6.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 292 | 341 | 383 | 520 | 606 | 502 | 353 | 453 | 1,037 | 1,087 | 1,219 | +15.7% | |||||
| Capex | (17) | (13) | (28) | (40) | (40) | (41) | (36) | (7) | (33) | (24) | (62) | +4.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 275 | 328 | 355 | 480 | 566 | 460 | 317 | 446 | 1,004 | 1,063 | 1,157 | +16.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (1,732) | (1,853) | (2,039) | (2,396) | (2,552) | (2,868) | (3,337) | (3,427) | (4,040) | (4,008) | (4,372) | +9.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 100 | 80 | 57 | 78 | 24 | 37 | 109 | 23 | (146) | (741) | (736) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,752 | 1,761 | 1,618 | 1,800 | 2,033 | 2,140 | 1,522 | 1,548 | 1,947 | 2,417 | 2,805 | +3.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.55 | 2.93 | (0.11) | 5.65 | 6.13 | 3.79 | (7.72) | 1.41 | 6.07 | 6.06 | 6.52 | +4.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.52 | 6.19 | (0.51) | 13.15 | 14.45 | 9.08 | (25.05) | 4.92 | 21.03 | 25.81 | 24.80 | +23.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 4.09 | 8.25 | (0.34) | 18.73 | 19.55 | 11.88 | (28.00) | 6.28 | 26.78 | 24.80 | 25.52 | +20.7 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,200 | 4,300 | 4,400 | 4,500 | 4,300 | 4,300 | 4,300 | 4,100 | 4,200 | 4,300 | — | +0.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.77 | 0.79 | 0.77 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.93 | 0.85 | 1.13 | 1.30 | 1.39 | — | +6.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Mercury General Corporation vs peers in Insurance Property & Casualty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THG The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | $8.6B | 11.7× | 11.6× | +4.23% (above 0%: growing) | +1.22% (above 0%: growing) | −6.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 42.97% | 13.27% | Compare |
| RLI RLI Corp. | $6.4B | 16.2× | 16.0× | −6.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | −34.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | +8.17% (above 0%: growing) | 29.66% | 22.52% | Compare |
| HGTY Hagerty, Inc. | $6.3B | 57.0× | 77.9× | −9.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | +89.89% (above 0%: growing) | +1.36% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 30.77% | Compare |
| SIGI Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | $6.0B | 12.2× | 11.7× | −2.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | +14.05% (above 0%: growing) | −12.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 42.49% | 13.22% | Compare |
| WTM White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. | $5.5B | 6.0× | 5.1× | −25.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −0.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MCY Mercury General Corporation | $4.7B | 7.3× | 7.0× | −12.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −25.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.63% | (0.92%) | |
| PLMR Palomar Holdings, Inc. | $4.1B | 20.2× | 17.7× | +54.65% (above 0%: growing) | +14.94% (above 0%: growing) | +38.21% (above 0%: growing) | 23.77% | 23.77% | Compare |
| LMND Lemonade, Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +72.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −26.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.24% | (12.85%) | Compare |
| SLDE Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. | $3.1B | 5.4× | 6.9× | +35.89% (above 0%: growing) | +33.02% (above 0%: growing) | −301.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.14% | 45.24% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.7B | 12.2× | 11.7× | +0.87% | +14.50% | −3.40% | 42.73% | 17.90% |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
46.91%
Held by the ten largest
29.84%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4.50m | 8.12% | +181.09k |
| Vanguard | 3.24m | 5.85% | +80.67k |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.16m | 3.91% | +13.50k |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 1.54m | 2.78% | −613.06k |
| State Street | 1.16m | 2.09% | +60.87k |
| Geode Capital Management | 961.22k | 1.74% | +207.09k |
| American Century | 960.48k | 1.73% | +147.16k |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 781.68k | 1.41% | −41.90k |
| Invesco | 646.24k | 1.17% | +73.56k |
| Arrowstreet Capital | 575.88k | 1.04% | +980.00 |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 31 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5.59m | 7.62m | 213.25 |
| 2024 | 3.68m | 4.35m | 148.04 |
| 2023 | 1.70m | 1.70m | 81.22 |
| 2022 | 1.31m | 1.35m | 71.54 |
| 2021 | 1.70m | 1.71m | 106.18 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Mercury General Corporation (MCY) Latest News
3 Nov
25 Sep
11 Sep
4 Aug
13 Jun
MCY metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
Mercury General Corporation is an insurance holding company headquartered in Los Angeles. Founded in 1961, it primarily sells personal automobile insurance through its insurance subsidiaries. It also writes homeowners, commercial automobile, commercial property, mechanical protection and umbrella insurance. Its customers include individual drivers and homeowners as well as commercial policyholders.
An auto policy can cover damage to a vehicle or property, bodily injury, personal injury protection, and losses involving uninsured or underinsured motorists. Homeowners coverage includes a dwelling, personal property and liability. Commercial automobile policies cover vehicles used for business, while umbrella policies provide liability coverage. The company also offers mechanical protection insurance in most states.