Friday 6 November 2026
Export PGR’s income statement to Excel — free account
The Progressive Corporation
PGR Financial Insurance Property & Casualty
The Progressive Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $87.7 billion, up 16.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +3.02%
- EPS
- −1.80%
- Free cash flow
- −14.3%
- Total debt
- +21.7%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
233.12
1.70
−0.72%
Follow PGR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 23,441 | 26,839 | 31,979 | 39,022 | 42,658 | 47,702 | 49,611 | 62,109 | 75,372 | 87,671 | 91,735 | +15.8% | 116,107 | 122,289 | 129,300 | +13.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 7.36 | 9.04 | 10.91 | 14.23 | 17.85 | 9.87 | 3.45 | 8.93 | 15.21 | 17.18 | 17.01 | +9.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,471 | 2,139 | 3,164 | 5,160 | 7,173 | 4,210 | 922 | 4,904 | 10,713 | 14,223 | 14,693 | +28.7% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 6.27 | 7.97 | 9.89 | 13.22 | 16.82 | 8.83 | 1.86 | 7.90 | 14.21 | 16.22 | 16.02 | +10.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,057 | 1,598 | 2,621 | 3,980 | 5,705 | 3,351 | 722 | 3,903 | 8,480 | 11,308 | 11,622 | +30.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 40.30 | 46.21 | 54.91 | 66.84 | 72.93 | 81.61 | 84.89 | 106.19 | 128.73 | 149.53 | 157.92 | +15.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.77 | 2.74 | 4.45 | 6.75 | 9.71 | 5.69 | 1.19 | 6.61 | 14.45 | 19.29 | 19.90 | +30.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.70 | 6.47 | 10.79 | 10.73 | 11.81 | 13.28 | 11.72 | 18.20 | 25.82 | 29.93 | 26.96 | +22.8% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.36) | (0.24) | (0.44) | (0.53) | (0.34) | (0.30) | (0.44) | (0.35) | (0.36) | (0.46) | (0.66) | +2.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.34 | 6.23 | 10.35 | 10.19 | 11.46 | 12.98 | 11.28 | 17.85 | 25.47 | 29.47 | 26.30 | +23.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 13.68 | 15.99 | 18.58 | 23.42 | 29.13 | 31.19 | 27.19 | 34.67 | 43.71 | 51.72 | 59.36 | +15.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 582 | 581 | 582 | 584 | 585 | 585 | 584 | 585 | 586 | 586 | 584 | +0.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 20.07 | 20.35 | 13.56 | 10.72 | 10.19 | 18.04 | 109.36 | 24.49 | 16.59 | 11.81 | 11.71 | 25.5 | |||||
| P/S | 0.88 | 1.20 | 1.10 | 1.08 | 1.36 | 1.26 | 1.53 | 1.52 | 1.86 | 1.52 | 1.48 | 1.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.60 | 3.46 | 3.40 | 3.21 | 3.50 | 3.38 | 4.94 | 4.78 | 5.48 | 4.40 | 3.93 | 3.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.01 | 1.31 | 1.23 | 1.19 | 1.48 | 1.36 | 1.66 | 1.63 | 1.95 | 1.60 | — | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 9.35 | 9.73 | 6.55 | 7.80 | 9.42 | 8.53 | 12.47 | 9.71 | 9.86 | 8.12 | — | 9.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2,733 | 3,757 | 6,285 | 6,262 | 6,906 | 7,762 | 6,849 | 10,643 | 15,119 | 17,548 | 15,662 | +23.0% | |||||
| Capex | (209) | (140) | (257) | (310) | (202) | (177) | (257) | (205) | (208) | (268) | (383) | +2.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2,524 | 3,616 | 6,028 | 5,951 | 6,704 | 7,584 | 6,592 | 10,438 | 14,911 | 17,280 | 15,279 | +23.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (15,107) | (17,500) | (21,866) | (25,373) | (29,098) | (33,267) | (36,716) | (44,373) | (53,973) | (66,236) | (63,502) | +17.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 2,922 | 3,031 | 4,330 | 4,180 | 5,320 | 4,697 | 6,167 | 6,789 | 6,739 | 6,759 | 8,233 | +9.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 7,957 | 9,285 | 10,822 | 13,673 | 17,039 | 18,232 | 15,891 | 20,277 | 25,591 | 30,323 | 34,485 | +16.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.26 | 4.41 | 6.08 | 7.77 | 9.54 | 4.92 | 0.95 | 4.71 | 8.71 | 9.89 | 9.32 | +6.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 9.92 | 12.31 | 14.39 | 19.44 | 21.29 | 12.83 | 4.21 | 12.81 | 22.17 | 25.39 | 22.84 | +15.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 13.52 | 18.47 | 26.45 | 33.55 | 38.20 | 19.39 | 4.19 | 21.97 | 37.30 | 40.45 | 33.24 | +26.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 31,721 | 33,656 | 37,346 | 41,571 | 43,326 | 49,000 | 55,100 | 61,400 | 66,308 | 70,053 | — | +9.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.74 | 0.80 | 0.86 | 0.94 | 0.98 | 0.97 | 0.90 | 1.01 | 1.14 | 1.25 | — | +6.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2023
| Underwriting operations | 58,664 | 94.45% |
|---|---|---|
| Other, not broken out | 3,444 | 5.55% |
| Gross margin | 8.93% | |
| Operating margin | 8.93% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 7.90% |
The Progressive Corporation vs peers in Insurance Property & Casualty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CB Chubb Limited | $142.0B | 12.9× | 13.0× | +0.29% (above 0%: growing) | +3.55% (above 0%: growing) | +66.83% (above 0%: growing) | 27.50% | 22.33% | Compare |
| PGR The Progressive Corporation | $135.1B | 11.7× | 12.4× | +3.02% (above 0%: growing) | −1.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | −14.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.03% | 15.03% | |
| TRV The Travelers Companies, Inc. | $82.6B | 10.4× | 10.9× | −0.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | +9.92% (above 0%: growing) | −7.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.74% | 20.04% | Compare |
| ALL The Allstate Corporation | $67.4B | 6.0× | 6.9× | +0.54% (above 0%: growing) | −42.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | +14.99% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CINF Cincinnati Financial Corporation | $28.9B | 10.9× | 11.6× | −18.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | −58.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | −29.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.81% | 18.54% | Compare |
| WRB W.R. Berkley Corporation | $28.6B | 16.2× | 15.1× | −0.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | −10.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | −31.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.55% | 16.21% | Compare |
| MKL Markel Group Inc. | $23.9B | 13.8× | 12.3× | −11.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | −69.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | −27.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.51% | 9.88% | Compare |
| L Loews Corporation | $22.5B | 15.2× | 16.0× | +1.88% (above 0%: growing) | −35.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | −9.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 50.68% | 10.65% | Compare |
| AIZ Assurant, Inc. | $15.1B | 14.2× | 14.0× | +9.22% (above 0%: growing) | +6.97% (above 0%: growing) | +99.03% (above 0%: growing) | 77.83% | 10.73% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $28.8B | 13.3× | 12.7× | −0.09% | −23.02% | −8.74% | 46.53% | 13.47% |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
87.36%
Held by the ten largest
42.47%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 56.11m | 9.65% | +151.16k |
| BlackRock | 48.05m | 8.26% | −4.27m |
| Capital Group | 46.94m | 8.07% | +1.12m |
| State Street | 26.53m | 4.56% | +656.25k |
| Geode Capital Management | 17.01m | 2.93% | +753.13k |
| Bank of America | 12.28m | 2.11% | −595.18k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 11.21m | 1.93% | +3.38m |
| JPMorgan Chase | 10.30m | 1.77% | −1.83m |
| Morgan Stanley | 9.31m | 1.60% | +465.35k |
| AllianceBernstein | 9.18m | 1.58% | −986.88k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 17.71m | 25.77m | 254.12 |
| 2024 | 16.38m | 61.14m | 261.98 |
| 2023 | 15.64m | 49.00m | 173.05 |
| 2022 | 12.75m | 48.47m | 140.52 |
| 2021 | 14.46m | 26.40m | 110.82 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
8.80%
BlackRock, Inc. and subsidiaries50 Hudson YardsNew York, NY
7.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
The Progressive Corporation (PGR) Latest News
22 Oct
21 Oct
16 Oct
14 Oct
8 Oct
1 Oct
PGR metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
The Progressive Corporation is an insurance holding company. Its insurance subsidiaries sell property-casualty coverage: insurance that pays for losses involving vehicles, homes, businesses, injuries or property damage, subject to policy terms. It operates throughout the United States.
Its main business is personal vehicle insurance, especially personal auto coverage. It also sells insurance for motorcycles, RVs, watercraft and other recreational vehicles, plus homeowners, renters, manufactured-home, umbrella and flood coverage. The company writes commercial auto insurance for businesses, including contractors, transportation operators, tow businesses and fleets. Other commercial offerings include general liability, commercial property and workers’ compensation coverage, primarily for transportation businesses.