Tuesday 13 October 2026
Export NUE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Nucor Corporation
NUE Basic Materials Steel
Nucor Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $32.5 billion, up 5.73% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 23.0%, EPS grew 94.2%, free cash flow grew 549.5% and total debt rose 3.17%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for ten consecutive years.
252.29
0.46
+0.18%
Follow NUE
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 33.90 | 51.67 | 49.79 | 46.10 | 27.53 | 47.94 | 88.50 | 129.79 | 113.94 | 97.59 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 68.00 | 66.00 | 70.48 | 62.31 | 57.50 | 128.81 | 187.90 | 182.68 | 203.00 | 168.07 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 23,900 | 25,100 | 26,300 | 26,800 | 26,400 | 28,800 | 31,400 | 32,000 | 32,700 | 33,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.68 | 0.81 | 0.95 | 0.84 | 0.76 | 1.27 | 1.32 | 1.08 | 0.94 | 0.98 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 16,208 | 20,252 | 25,067 | 22,589 | 20,140 | 36,484 | 41,512 | 34,714 | 30,734 | 32,494 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 12.50 | 12.69 | 17.14 | 11.86 | 11.06 | 30.22 | 30.12 | 22.51 | 13.35 | 11.93 | |||||
| EBT | 1,299 | 1,750 | 3,229 | 1,783 | 836 | 9,201 | 10,245 | 6,273 | 2,902 | 2,568 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 8.01 | 8.64 | 12.88 | 7.89 | 4.15 | 25.22 | 24.68 | 18.07 | 9.44 | 7.90 | |||||
| Net income | 900 | 1,381 | 2,481 | 1,371 | 836 | 7,122 | 8,079 | 4,913 | 2,319 | 2,038 | |||||
| Depreciation | 687 | 727 | 720 | 735 | 785 | 865 | 1,062 | 1,169 | 1,356 | 1,480 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 50.72 | 63.29 | 79.36 | 74.05 | 66.43 | 124.74 | 158.26 | 138.97 | 128.97 | 140.85 | ||||
| Earnings | 2.48 | 4.11 | 7.44 | 4.14 | 2.37 | 23.23 | 28.88 | 18.05 | 8.47 | 7.53 | |||||
| Cash flow | 5.48 | 3.30 | 7.58 | 9.21 | 8.90 | 21.30 | 38.40 | 28.47 | 16.70 | 14.02 | |||||
| Capex | (1.83) | (1.32) | (3.01) | (4.71) | (4.96) | (5.48) | (7.30) | (8.80) | (13.24) | (14.64) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3.64 | 1.98 | 4.57 | 4.50 | 3.94 | 15.82 | 31.09 | 19.67 | 3.45 | (0.62) | |||||
| Book value | 25.83 | 28.39 | 32.30 | 35.38 | 37.05 | 49.93 | 74.61 | 88.56 | 89.87 | 95.90 | |||||
| Shares, m | 320 | 320 | 316 | 305 | 303 | 292 | 262 | 250 | 238 | 231 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 26.03 | 16.03 | 6.95 | 13.59 | 22.44 | 4.87 | 4.55 | 9.72 | 13.88 | 21.63 | ||||
| P/S | 1.18 | 1.05 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.80 | 0.92 | 0.83 | 1.26 | 0.90 | 1.16 | |||||
| P/B | 2.31 | 2.34 | 1.60 | 1.59 | 1.44 | 2.29 | 1.76 | 1.98 | 1.30 | 1.70 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.31 | 1.19 | 0.77 | 0.87 | 0.91 | 1.00 | 0.87 | 1.25 | 1.00 | 1.29 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 18.23 | 38.10 | 13.34 | 14.35 | 15.42 | 7.88 | 4.44 | 8.86 | 37.21 | (294.07) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,750 | 1,055 | 2,394 | 2,809 | 2,697 | 6,231 | 10,072 | 7,112 | 3,979 | 3,234 | ||||
| Capex | (586) | (423) | (951) | (1,436) | (1,502) | (1,603) | (1,916) | (2,199) | (3,156) | (3,377) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1,164 | 632 | 1,443 | 1,374 | 1,195 | 4,628 | 8,156 | 4,913 | 823 | (143) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 4,116 | 4,000 | 5,830 | 5,763 | 6,861 | 7,642 | 10,362 | 11,791 | 7,498 | 7,761 | ||||
| Total debt | 4,357 | 3,795 | 4,291 | 4,383 | 5,341 | 5,685 | 6,691 | 6,842 | 6,950 | 7,121 | |||||
| Net debt | 2,161 | 2,796 | 2,892 | 2,548 | 2,293 | 3,067 | 1,834 | (288) | 2,811 | 4,422 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 8,255 | 9,085 | 10,202 | 10,791 | 11,232 | 14,604 | 19,570 | 22,123 | 21,417 | 22,124 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.37 | 8.46 | 13.93 | 6.97 | 3.73 | 29.58 | 25.99 | 13.29 | 5.83 | 5.03 | ||||
| ROIC | 8.58 | 9.90 | 15.87 | 8.91 | 4.62 | 32.74 | 30.38 | 17.83 | 7.68 | 6.26 | |||||
| ROE | 9.86 | 15.16 | 24.38 | 12.04 | 6.51 | 52.60 | 44.34 | 21.62 | 9.27 | 7.98 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Nucor Corporation vs peers in Steel (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUE Nucor Corporation | $56.8B | 20.1× | 16.9× | +22.95% (above 0%: growing) | +94.23% (above 0%: growing) | +549.46% (above 0%: growing) | 19.56% | 15.67% | |
| MT ArcelorMittal | $48.3B | 26.3× | 14.7× | +5.24% (above 0%: growing) | −61.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | −126.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.95% | 6.29% | Compare |
| STLD Steel Dynamics, Inc. | $34.2B | 21.6× | 17.8× | +33.44% (above 0%: growing) | +84.58% (above 0%: growing) | +2,189.86% (above 0%: growing) | 15.74% | 11.50% | Compare |
| RS Reliance, Inc. | $20.6B | 23.2× | 20.2× | +26.51% (above 0%: growing) | +42.57% (above 0%: growing) | −45.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.09% | 9.54% | Compare |
| PKX POSCO Holdings Inc. | $17.4B | 21.1× | — | +9.70% (above 0%: growing) | +271.43% (above 0%: growing) | −156.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.62% | 4.25% | Compare |
| TX Ternium S.A. | $11.4B | 16.3× | 9.2× | +9.97% (above 0%: growing) | +59.09% (above 0%: growing) | −174.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.68% | 12.17% | Compare |
| CLF Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. | $7.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +5.92% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +208.96% (above 0%: growing) | 2.53% | (0.94%) | Compare |
| GGB Gerdau S.A. | $6.3B | 22.3× | — | +14.33% (above 0%: growing) | +87.50% (above 0%: growing) | +171.99% (above 0%: growing) | 15.83% | 13.05% | Compare |
| SIM Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V. | $4.8B | 22.9× | 28.5× | +29.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +51.13% (above 0%: growing) | 24.99% | 15.91% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $14.4B | 22.3× | 17.8× | +12.15% | +71.84% | +2.85% | 15.79% | 10.52% |
NUE metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Nucor Corporation (NUE) key facts
- Strength: Nucor Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $32.5 billion, up 5.73% from fiscal 2024.
- Nucor Corporation (NUE) is a Steel company in the Basic Materials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 12, 2026, NUE traded at $252.03, a market capitalization of $57.1 billion.
- Nucor Corporation pays an annual dividend of $2.24 per share, a yield of 0.89%, with a payout ratio of 17.9%.
- Return on equity was 7.98% and debt-to-equity 0.31.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 4.44 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.