Friday 6 November 2026
Export CLF’s income statement to Excel — free account
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.
CLF Basic Materials Steel
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $18.6 billion, down 3.00% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +18.6%
- EPS
- +152.9%
- Free cash flow
- +124.0%
- Total debt
- −4.90%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
11.35
1.49
−11.60%
Follow CLF
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,555 | 1,866 | 2,332 | 1,990 | 5,354 | 20,444 | 22,989 | 21,996 | 19,185 | 18,610 | 20,073 | +31.8% | 21,433 | 23,121 | 22,707 | +6.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 18.02 | 25.06 | 34.69 | 28.94 | 4.71 | 22.18 | 10.95 | 6.24 | 0.33 | (4.62) | 1.54 | (22.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 110 | 108 | 565 | 313 | (193) | 3,803 | 1,796 | 579 | (950) | (2,004) | (685) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.10 | 5.80 | 24.23 | 15.73 | (3.60) | 18.60 | 7.81 | 2.63 | (4.95) | (10.77) | (3.41) | (17.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 199 | 363 | 1,128 | 293 | (81) | 3,033 | 1,376 | 436 | (714) | (1,428) | (433) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 7.86 | 6.47 | 7.85 | 7.18 | 14.13 | 41.05 | 44.29 | 43.13 | 39.97 | 36.63 | 35.09 | +18.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.88 | 1.30 | 3.80 | 1.06 | (0.32) | 5.63 | 2.57 | 0.78 | (1.57) | (2.91) | (0.84) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.53 | 1.17 | 1.61 | 2.05 | (0.68) | 5.59 | 4.67 | 4.45 | 0.22 | (0.91) | 0.20 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.31) | (0.47) | (1.00) | (2.37) | (1.39) | (1.42) | (1.82) | (1.27) | (1.45) | (1.10) | (1.05) | +15.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.22 | 0.70 | 0.62 | (0.32) | (2.07) | 4.18 | 2.85 | 3.18 | (1.23) | (2.01) | (0.85) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | (6.73) | (1.54) | 1.43 | 1.29 | 6.18 | 11.59 | 15.50 | 15.93 | 14.31 | 12.45 | 10.43 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 198 | 288 | 297 | 277 | 379 | 498 | 519 | 510 | 480 | 508 | 555 | +11.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 9.46 | 6.37 | 2.03 | 7.78 | 0.00 | 3.81 | 6.53 | 25.35 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.1 | |||||
| P/S | 1.09 | 1.22 | 0.98 | 1.17 | 1.03 | 0.53 | 0.38 | 0.46 | 0.24 | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.38 | 6.50 | 2.36 | 1.88 | 1.08 | 1.24 | 0.66 | 1.07 | 1.09 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.44 | 2.06 | 1.62 | 2.17 | 2.06 | 0.80 | 0.57 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 15.70 | 18.89 | 20.70 | (49.12) | (14.09) | 7.82 | 8.90 | 8.18 | (19.93) | (13.86) | (29.47) | (1.7) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 303 | 338 | 479 | 568 | (258) | 2,785 | 2,423 | 2,267 | 105 | (462) | 116 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (62) | (135) | (296) | (656) | (525) | (705) | (943) | (646) | (695) | (561) | (601) | +27.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 241 | 203 | 183 | (88) | (783) | 2,080 | 1,480 | 1,621 | (590) | (1,023) | (485) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 434 | 1,092 | 1,011 | 489 | 2,369 | 4,092 | 3,873 | 3,128 | 3,546 | 3,133 | 3,312 | +24.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 1,852 | 1,326 | 1,270 | 1,761 | 5,278 | 5,190 | 4,223 | 2,939 | 7,011 | 7,196 | 7,568 | +16.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (1,330) | (444) | 424 | 358 | 2,341 | 5,774 | 8,042 | 8,122 | 6,867 | 6,323 | 5,966 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.58 | 15.05 | 34.80 | 8.33 | (1.20) | 16.72 | 7.08 | 2.12 | (3.95) | (7.22) | (2.33) | (15.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 15.67 | 27.66 | 24.83 | 12.65 | (1.16) | 22.87 | 9.88 | 3.72 | (3.44) | (7.30) | (1.30) | (23.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (8.99) | (41.36) | (11,336.74) | 74.92 | (9.04) | 73.64 | 19.33 | 4.76 | (10.14) | (22.41) | (8.10) | (13.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,927 | 2,938 | 2,926 | 2,372 | 25,000 | 26,000 | 27,000 | 26,000 | 30,000 | 25,000 | — | +26.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.53 | 0.64 | 0.80 | 0.84 | 0.21 | 0.79 | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.64 | 0.74 | — | +3.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2023
| United States | 20,000 | 90.93% |
|---|---|---|
| Canada | 1,046 | 4.76% |
| Other countries | 950 | 4.32% |
| Gross margin | 6.24% | |
| Operating margin | 3.00% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 2.63% |
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. vs peers in Steel (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MT ArcelorMittal | $45.6B | 25.3× | 19.6× | +5.24% (above 0%: growing) | −61.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | −126.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.95% | 6.29% | Compare |
| STLD Steel Dynamics, Inc. | $31.6B | 16.4× | 14.2× | +34.82% (above 0%: growing) | +92.36% (above 0%: growing) | +25.01% (above 0%: growing) | 19.70% | 15.46% | Compare |
| RS Reliance, Inc. | $21.1B | 19.2× | 16.3× | +42.78% (above 0%: growing) | +118.84% (above 0%: growing) | −26.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.89% | 10.59% | Compare |
| PKX POSCO Holdings Inc. | $14.7B | 15.8× | — | +9.70% (above 0%: growing) | +352.74% (above 0%: growing) | −156.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.62% | 4.25% | Compare |
| TX Ternium S.A. | $9.6B | 9.1× | 8.3× | +17.43% (above 0%: growing) | +1,773.00% (above 0%: growing) | +224.47% (above 0%: growing) | 22.31% | 12.42% | Compare |
| CLF Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. | $6.4B | — (loss-making) | 216× | +18.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +124.00% (above 0%: growing) | 8.29% | 5.54% | |
| GGB Gerdau S.A. | $5.5B | 19.2× | — | +14.33% (above 0%: growing) | +87.50% (above 0%: growing) | +171.99% (above 0%: growing) | 15.83% | 13.05% | Compare |
| SIM Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V. | $4.3B | 20.7× | 28.5× | +17.46% (above 0%: growing) | +38.87% (above 0%: growing) | +96.72% (above 0%: growing) | 24.99% | 15.91% | Compare |
| WS Worthington Steel, Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | 8.7× | +212.36% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −42.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.58% | 2.05% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $12.1B | 19.2× | 15.3× | +17.45% | +92.36% | −0.63% | 17.77% | 11.51% |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
84.28%
Held by the ten largest
44.42%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 55.67m | 9.76% | −2.94m |
| Vanguard | 55.58m | 9.74% | +329.69k |
| State Street | 33.25m | 5.83% | −6.06m |
| Slate Path Capital LP | 28.41m | 4.98% | +9.17m |
| D. E. Shaw | 15.39m | 2.70% | +2.66m |
| Two Sigma | 15.20m | 2.66% | +1.28m |
| FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD/ CAN | 14.90m | 2.61% | 0.00 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 12.45m | 2.18% | −3.03m |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 12.04m | 2.11% | +10.09m |
| Geode Capital Management | 10.54m | 1.85% | +79.32k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 2 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 19.02m | 20.47m | 91.20 |
| 2024 | 15.25m | (5.70m) | 64.55 |
| 2023 | 26.09m | 24.28m | 140.24 |
| 2022 | 18.46m | 5.09m | 110.64 |
| 2021 | 24.49m | 39.03m | 149.52 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) Latest News
28 Oct
26 Oct
21 Oct
20 Oct
19 Oct
CLF metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
Cleveland-Cliffs is a North American steel producer focused on sheet products, particularly steel used by the automotive industry. Founded in 1846, it is headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio. Lourenco Goncalves is chairman, president and chief executive officer.
The company takes part in several stages of making steel. It mines iron ore, turns it into pellets, produces direct reduced iron and processes scrap metal. It then makes steel and finishes it to customer specifications. It also makes products such as tubing, stamped components and tooling used in manufacturing.