Monday 2 November 2026
Export MT’s income statement to Excel — free account
ArcelorMittal
ArcelorMittal’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $61.4 billion, down 1.74% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +5.24%
- EPS
- −61.7%
- Free cash flow
- −126.6%
- Total debt
- +5.02%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
61.33
1.52
+2.54%
Follow MT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 56,791 | 68,679 | 76,033 | 70,615 | 53,270 | 76,571 | 79,844 | 68,275 | 62,441 | 61,352 | 62,846 | +0.9% | 67,161 | 73,451 | 74,851 | +6.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 11.20 | 11.36 | 11.85 | 2.45 | 7.76 | 25.12 | 15.70 | 6.94 | 9.27 | 7.13 | 7.27 | (4.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 2,720 | 5,007 | 4,981 | (1,932) | 1,088 | 18,025 | 11,255 | 1,260 | 2,915 | 3,602 | 2,076 | +3.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.79 | 7.29 | 6.55 | (2.74) | 2.04 | 23.54 | 14.10 | 1.85 | 4.67 | 5.87 | 3.30 | +1.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,734 | 4,575 | 5,330 | (2,391) | (578) | 15,565 | 9,538 | 1,022 | 1,380 | 3,243 | 1,860 | +7.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 59.59 | 67.33 | 74.91 | 69.71 | 46.73 | 69.30 | 87.64 | 81.09 | 79.24 | 80.41 | 82.69 | +3.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.86 | 4.48 | 5.07 | (2.42) | (0.64) | 13.53 | 10.21 | 1.09 | 1.70 | 4.13 | 2.39 | +9.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.84 | 4.47 | 4.13 | 5.94 | 3.58 | 8.96 | 11.20 | 9.08 | 6.16 | 6.30 | 6.18 | +9.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (2.39) | (2.76) | (3.19) | (3.53) | (2.14) | (2.73) | (3.70) | (4.63) | (4.87) | (5.55) | (6.26) | +9.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.45 | 1.71 | 0.94 | 2.41 | 1.44 | 6.24 | 7.50 | 4.45 | 1.29 | 0.75 | (0.08) | +5.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 33.92 | 40.05 | 43.46 | 39.96 | 35.30 | 46.47 | 61.02 | 66.59 | 65.08 | 74.10 | 74.77 | +9.1% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 953 | 1,020 | 1,015 | 1,013 | 1,140 | 1,105 | 911 | 842 | 788 | 763 | 761 | (2.4%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 15.02 | 7.59 | 4.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.36 | 2.68 | 27.40 | 14.02 | 11.03 | 25.66 | 8.4 | |||||
| P/S | 0.38 | 0.51 | 0.28 | 0.25 | 0.49 | 0.46 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.57 | 0.74 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.66 | 0.85 | 0.48 | 0.44 | 0.65 | 0.69 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.36 | 0.62 | 0.82 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.57 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.61 | 0.51 | 0.33 | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.70 | 0.89 | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 75.83 | 25.75 | 32.54 | 11.09 | 19.76 | 5.69 | 3.88 | 7.11 | 22.96 | 74.79 | (951.42) | 27.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2,708 | 4,563 | 4,196 | 6,017 | 4,082 | 9,905 | 10,203 | 7,645 | 4,852 | 4,808 | 4,698 | +6.6% | |||||
| Capex | (2,279) | (2,819) | (3,240) | (3,572) | (2,439) | (3,012) | (3,373) | (3,895) | (3,837) | (4,237) | (4,757) | +7.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 429 | 1,744 | 956 | 2,445 | 1,643 | 6,893 | 6,830 | 3,750 | 1,015 | 571 | (59) | +3.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 4,132 | 5,335 | 9,020 | 7,329 | 5,306 | 10,772 | 14,720 | 11,471 | 7,557 | 8,085 | 9,597 | +7.7% | |||||
| Net debt | 11,059 | 10,142 | 10,129 | 9,345 | 6,359 | 4,030 | 2,236 | 2,898 | 5,079 | 7,934 | 9,523 | (3.6%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 32,325 | 40,855 | 44,108 | 40,483 | 40,237 | 51,344 | 55,590 | 56,068 | 51,286 | 56,536 | 56,823 | +6.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.34 | 5.69 | 5.83 | (2.74) | (0.86) | 17.33 | 10.05 | 0.98 | 1.46 | 3.37 | 1.83 | +1.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.99 | 6.66 | 7.54 | (0.79) | 2.83 | 19.16 | 11.10 | 2.48 | 3.67 | 3.52 | 2.52 | (2.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 5.94 | 12.48 | 12.12 | (5.80) | (1.82) | 32.66 | 17.40 | 1.65 | 2.49 | 5.85 | 3.23 | (0.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 198,517 | 197,108 | 208,583 | 191,248 | 167,743 | 157,909 | 154,352 | 126,756 | 125,416 | 125,554 | — | (5.0%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.32 | 0.48 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.50 | 0.49 | — | +6.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
ArcelorMittal vs peers in Steel (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUE Nucor Corporation | $62.1B | 21.8× | 13.8× | +22.95% (above 0%: growing) | +94.23% (above 0%: growing) | +549.46% (above 0%: growing) | 19.56% | 15.67% | Compare |
| MT ArcelorMittal | $45.1B | 25.0× | 19.6× | +5.24% (above 0%: growing) | −61.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | −126.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.95% | 6.29% | |
| STLD Steel Dynamics, Inc. | $35.7B | 22.6× | 14.2× | +33.44% (above 0%: growing) | +84.58% (above 0%: growing) | +2,189.86% (above 0%: growing) | 15.74% | 11.50% | Compare |
| RS Reliance, Inc. | $22.3B | 25.2× | 16.3× | +26.51% (above 0%: growing) | +42.57% (above 0%: growing) | −45.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.09% | 9.54% | Compare |
| PKX POSCO Holdings Inc. | $15.0B | 16.1× | — | +9.70% (above 0%: growing) | +352.74% (above 0%: growing) | −156.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.62% | 4.25% | Compare |
| TX Ternium S.A. | $10.4B | 14.8× | 8.3× | +9.97% (above 0%: growing) | +59.09% (above 0%: growing) | −174.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.68% | 12.17% | Compare |
| CLF Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. | $8.1B | — (loss-making) | 216× | +5.92% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +208.96% (above 0%: growing) | 2.53% | (0.94%) | Compare |
| GGB Gerdau S.A. | $5.8B | 20.3× | — | +14.33% (above 0%: growing) | +87.50% (above 0%: growing) | +171.99% (above 0%: growing) | 15.83% | 13.05% | Compare |
| SIM Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V. | $4.3B | 21.4× | 28.5× | +29.60% (above 0%: growing) | +167.74% (above 0%: growing) | +51.13% (above 0%: growing) | 24.99% | 15.91% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $12.7B | 21.4× | 15.3× | +18.64% | +87.50% | +111.56% | 17.70% | 11.84% |