Friday 6 November 2026
Export SIM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V.
SIM Basic Materials Steel
Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.6 billion, down 14.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +17.5%
- EPS
- +38.9%
- Free cash flow
- +96.7%
- Total debt
- +6.18%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
26.00
0.00
0.00%
Follow SIM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,475 | 1,521 | 1,859 | 1,777 | 1,682 | 2,742 | 2,670 | 2,324 | 1,848 | 1,581 | 1,834 | +0.8% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 17.23 | 16.40 | 14.34 | 12.01 | 18.56 | 28.14 | 26.73 | 24.40 | 22.65 | 24.79 | 25.65 | +7.6 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 282 | 149 | 219 | 85 | 229 | 682 | 550 | 340 | 688 | 141 | 284 | (7.4%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 19.15 | 9.82 | 11.77 | 4.79 | 13.59 | 24.88 | 20.61 | 14.62 | 37.26 | 8.94 | 15.49 | (10.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 233 | 91 | 180 | (85) | 131 | 466 | 388 | 241 | 575 | 78 | 158 | (11.4%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.09 | 9.24 | 11.39 | 11.46 | 10.89 | 17.77 | 17.32 | 15.10 | 12.01 | 10.30 | 10.81 | +1.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.95 | 0.55 | 1.17 | (0.55) | 0.85 | 3.04 | 2.59 | 1.57 | 3.80 | 0.48 | 1.26 | (7.3%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.13 | 0.89 | 1.03 | 0.35 | 1.10 | 2.68 | 2.86 | 1.57 | 1.98 | 0.18 | 0.43 | (18.6%) | ||||||
| Capex | (1.02) | (0.98) | (0.64) | (0.43) | (0.29) | (0.34) | (0.54) | (0.91) | (0.76) | (0.98) | (0.67) | (0.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.11 | (0.09) | 0.39 | (0.08) | 0.81 | 2.34 | 2.32 | 0.65 | 1.22 | (0.81) | (0.25) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 10.98 | 10.98 | 11.34 | 10.94 | 10.02 | 13.36 | 15.35 | 18.28 | 21.15 | 20.14 | 21.49 | +7.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 162 | 165 | 163 | 155 | 154 | 154 | 154 | 154 | 154 | 154 | 165 | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.11 | 30.53 | 8.73 | 0.00 | 23.91 | 8.85 | 13.62 | 21.14 | 7.73 | 63.11 | 20.66 | 19.6 | |||||
| P/S | 1.52 | 1.02 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 3.63 | 1.52 | 2.02 | 2.06 | 2.26 | 2.88 | 2.41 | 1.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.26 | 0.83 | 0.85 | 0.93 | 3.56 | 2.02 | 2.28 | 1.70 | 1.28 | 1.47 | 1.21 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.23 | 0.78 | 0.71 | 0.67 | 3.39 | 1.25 | 1.62 | 1.49 | 1.39 | 1.94 | 1.48 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 102.96 | (1,128.61) | 41.39 | (99.92) | 35.73 | 9.47 | 12.12 | 34.61 | 13.71 | (24.78) | (64.40) | (100.3) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 184 | 147 | 168 | 54 | 170 | 413 | 441 | 241 | 305 | 27 | 72 | (19.1%) | |||||
| Capex | (166) | (161) | (104) | (66) | (45) | (53) | (84) | (141) | (117) | (151) | (114) | (1.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 18 | (14) | 64 | (12) | 126 | 361 | 358 | 100 | 188 | (124) | (42) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 937 | 1,000 | 891 | 786 | 747 | 1,218 | 1,399 | 1,625 | 1,991 | 1,850 | 2,321 | +7.8% | |||||
| Net debt | (427) | (386) | (364) | (387) | (362) | (746) | (1,062) | (1,332) | (1,600) | (1,490) | (1,703) | +14.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,780 | 1,809 | 1,850 | 1,696 | 1,549 | 2,061 | 2,366 | 2,814 | 3,252 | 3,092 | 3,647 | +6.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.24 | 3.93 | 7.68 | (3.52) | 5.93 | 18.77 | 12.58 | 6.81 | 14.77 | 2.02 | 5.09 | (5.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 8.48 | 8.09 | 8.87 | 5.79 | 12.81 | 31.70 | 28.57 | 18.12 | 11.01 | 10.60 | 10.00 | +2.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.18 | 5.09 | 10.41 | (4.80) | 8.09 | 25.80 | 17.51 | 9.34 | 18.98 | 2.46 | 6.07 | (6.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,973 | 3,767 | 4,685 | 4,201 | 4,448 | 5,331 | 5,092 | 4,260 | 4,443 | 4,702 | — | +1.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.42 | 0.34 | — | (1.1%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V. vs peers in Steel (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RS Reliance, Inc. | $21.1B | 19.2× | 16.3× | +42.78% (above 0%: growing) | +118.84% (above 0%: growing) | −26.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.89% | 10.59% | Compare |
| PKX POSCO Holdings Inc. | $14.7B | 15.8× | — | +9.70% (above 0%: growing) | +352.74% (above 0%: growing) | −156.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.62% | 4.25% | Compare |
| TX Ternium S.A. | $9.6B | 9.1× | 8.3× | +17.43% (above 0%: growing) | +1,773.00% (above 0%: growing) | +224.47% (above 0%: growing) | 22.31% | 12.42% | Compare |
| CLF Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. | $6.4B | — (loss-making) | 216× | +18.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +124.00% (above 0%: growing) | 8.29% | 5.54% | Compare |
| GGB Gerdau S.A. | $5.5B | 19.2× | — | +14.33% (above 0%: growing) | +87.50% (above 0%: growing) | +171.99% (above 0%: growing) | 15.83% | 13.05% | Compare |
| SIM Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V. | $4.3B | 20.7× | 28.5× | +17.46% (above 0%: growing) | +38.87% (above 0%: growing) | +96.72% (above 0%: growing) | 24.99% | 15.91% | |
| WS Worthington Steel, Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | 8.7× | +212.36% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −42.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.58% | 2.05% | Compare |
| SID National Steel Company | $1.0B | — (loss-making) | 199× | +18.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +8.38% (above 0%: growing) | 25.92% | 5.54% | Compare |
| NWPX NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. | $797.7M | 14.8× | 17.5× | +18.75% (above 0%: growing) | +35.17% (above 0%: growing) | +54.47% (above 0%: growing) | 21.29% | 13.55% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $6.0B | 15.8× | 16.9× | +18.55% | +118.84% | +31.43% | 18.56% | 8.07% |
Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V. (SIM) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Jul
30 Apr
19 Feb
27 Feb
30 Oct
25 Apr
20 Oct
SIM metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score