Friday 6 November 2026
Export MUSA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Murphy USA Inc.
MUSA Consumer Cyclical Specialty Retail
Murphy USA Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $19.4 billion, down 4.25% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +34.8%
- EPS
- +41.3%
- Free cash flow
- +185.5%
- Total debt
- −2.33%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
514.46
12.04
+2.40%
Follow MUSA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 11,595 | 12,827 | 14,363 | 14,035 | 11,264 | 17,361 | 23,446 | 21,529 | 20,244 | 19,384 | 23,259 | +5.9% | 24,507 | 23,287 | 21,939 | +4.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 8.76 | 8.28 | 7.58 | 8.03 | 12.81 | 10.65 | 10.24 | 10.75 | 11.39 | 12.17 | 11.66 | +3.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 352 | 240 | 274 | 202 | 509 | 522 | 884 | 734 | 652 | 609 | 869 | +6.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.04 | 1.87 | 1.91 | 1.44 | 4.52 | 3.01 | 3.77 | 3.41 | 3.22 | 3.14 | 3.74 | +0.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 222 | 245 | 214 | 155 | 386 | 397 | 673 | 557 | 503 | 471 | 663 | +8.7% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 295.26 | 358.12 | 439.58 | 444.22 | 386.66 | 662.36 | 997.45 | 1,001.69 | 985.94 | 1,004.20 | 1,274.52 | +14.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 5.64 | 6.85 | 6.54 | 4.90 | 13.25 | 15.14 | 28.63 | 25.91 | 24.47 | 24.38 | 35.96 | +17.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 8.59 | 7.92 | 12.20 | 9.92 | 19.35 | 28.13 | 42.32 | 36.48 | 41.28 | 42.16 | 62.94 | +19.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (4.50) | (7.19) | (6.22) | (6.40) | (7.64) | (10.35) | (12.61) | (15.50) | (22.21) | (22.65) | (26.26) | +19.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.09 | 0.73 | 5.99 | 3.51 | 11.71 | 17.78 | 29.70 | 20.97 | 19.07 | 19.52 | 36.68 | +19.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 17.75 | 20.62 | 24.71 | 25.42 | 26.92 | 30.80 | 27.26 | 38.57 | 40.91 | 32.30 | 43.50 | +6.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 39 | 36 | 33 | 32 | 29 | 26 | 24 | 21 | 21 | 19 | 19 | (7.6%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 11.04 | 11.56 | 11.68 | 23.68 | 9.89 | 13.09 | 9.54 | 13.83 | 20.43 | 16.44 | 14.31 | 14.1 | |||||
| P/S | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.17 | 0.26 | 0.34 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.36 | 0.51 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.49 | 3.91 | 3.10 | 4.60 | 4.86 | 6.47 | 10.01 | 9.31 | 12.26 | 12.49 | 11.83 | 7.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.22 | 0.32 | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.44 | 0.60 | 0.51 | 0.49 | 0.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 18.36 | 137.42 | 16.27 | 40.13 | 13.64 | 14.55 | 11.66 | 20.83 | 30.92 | 26.39 | 17.00 | 33.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 337 | 284 | 399 | 313 | 564 | 737 | 995 | 784 | 848 | 814 | 1,149 | +10.3% | |||||
| Capex | (177) | (257) | (203) | (202) | (223) | (271) | (296) | (333) | (456) | (437) | (479) | +10.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 161 | 26 | 196 | 111 | 341 | 466 | 698 | 451 | 392 | 377 | 669 | +9.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1 | 81 | 92 | 206 | 94 | 93 | (127) | (46) | (200) | (181) | (147) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 516 | 711 | 679 | 758 | 839 | 1,559 | 1,729 | 1,675 | 1,801 | 2,154 | 1,992 | +17.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 697 | 738 | 807 | 803 | 784 | 807 | 641 | 829 | 840 | 624 | 794 | (1.2%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 11.14 | 11.10 | 9.11 | 6.13 | 14.37 | 11.79 | 16.47 | 13.16 | 11.32 | 10.16 | 13.46 | (1.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 19.99 | 12.22 | 13.67 | 10.75 | 21.53 | 15.96 | 25.55 | 20.62 | 17.58 | 16.17 | 21.99 | (3.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 29.74 | 34.18 | 27.64 | 19.23 | 48.65 | 49.88 | 92.95 | 75.78 | 60.22 | 64.31 | 99.01 | +34.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 9,100 | 9,600 | 9,500 | 9,900 | 9,900 | 14,615 | 15,100 | 15,600 | 17,200 | 16,900 | — | +7.1% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.27 | 1.34 | 1.51 | 1.42 | 1.14 | 1.19 | 1.55 | 1.38 | 1.18 | 1.15 | — | (1.2%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Marketing | 19,384 | 100.00% |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 12.17% | |
| Operating margin | 3.71% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 3.14% |
Murphy USA Inc. vs peers in Specialty Retail (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASY Casey's General Stores, Inc. | $25.5B | 33.1× | 31.9× | +24.33% (above 0%: growing) | +27.59% (above 0%: growing) | −30.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.82% | 6.50% | Compare |
| BBY Best Buy Co., Inc. | $20.9B | 16.4× | 14.3× | +3.61% (above 0%: growing) | +69.32% (above 0%: growing) | +28.40% (above 0%: growing) | 23.91% | 4.31% | Compare |
| TSCO Tractor Supply Company | $19.1B | 19.6× | 17.9× | +5.15% (above 0%: growing) | −12.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | +30.28% (above 0%: growing) | 36.44% | 7.87% | Compare |
| FIVE Five Below, Inc. | $13.3B | 21.6× | 19.3× | +22.85% (above 0%: growing) | +415.38% (above 0%: growing) | +194.67% (above 0%: growing) | 48.55% | 21.83% | Compare |
| DKS DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. | $12.5B | 14.9× | 12.2× | +53.21% (above 0%: growing) | −26.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | −55.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.78% | 7.89% | Compare |
| GME GameStop Corp. | $12.2B | 12.0× | 70.5× | −18.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | +76.32% (above 0%: growing) | +115.70% (above 0%: growing) | 43.66% | 20.27% | Compare |
| MUSA Murphy USA Inc. | $9.3B | 14.3× | 15.3× | +34.83% (above 0%: growing) | +41.29% (above 0%: growing) | +185.48% (above 0%: growing) | 10.36% | 3.78% | |
| BBWI Bath & Body Works, Inc. | $4.5B | 5.7× | 7.5× | −2.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | +93.33% (above 0%: growing) | +123.23% (above 0%: growing) | 45.71% | 14.27% | Compare |
| ASO Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. | $4.2B | 11.0× | 9.4× | +2.97% (above 0%: growing) | +16.93% (above 0%: growing) | +435.22% (above 0%: growing) | 40.42% | 14.96% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $12.9B | 15.7× | 16.1× | +4.38% | +48.46% | +72.99% | 38.43% | 11.08% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Malynda K. West said higher fuel prices were making customers more price sensitive, while tight supply and volatility could continue into 2027.
- West said Murphy USA’s construction pipeline could support 50 store openings a year, with 55 sites under construction at the time of the call.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
83.30%
Held by the ten largest
38.26%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1.70m | 9.25% | +18.68k |
| Vanguard | 1.66m | 9.06% | +50.51k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 707.66k | 3.85% | −758.13k |
| Boston Partners | 561.25k | 3.05% | +24.34k |
| State Street | 557.93k | 3.04% | +1.22k |
| Geode Capital Management | 480.81k | 2.62% | +104.79k |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | 414.72k | 2.26% | +1.00 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 340.18k | 1.85% | +108.32k |
| AQR Capital Management | 303.23k | 1.65% | −11.88k |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 302.86k | 1.65% | +5.56k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 26 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11.76m | (6.28m) | 316.64 |
| 2024 | 11.08m | 34.57m | 434.92 |
| 2023 | 10.56m | 24.86m | 308.75 |
| 2022 | 10.36m | 30.08m | 242.30 |
| 2021 | 8.64m | 26.52m | 171.82 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
12 Aug
6 Aug
5 Aug
MUSA metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Murphy USA sells motor fuel and convenience merchandise to retail customers through stores in the United States. Its Murphy USA and Murphy Express locations emphasize fuel sales alongside snacks, beverages, nicotine products and other merchandise. Its QuickChek stores have a broader food and beverage offering; some also sell gasoline.
The company operates both small stores and kiosks, as well as larger-format stores with a wider merchandise selection. Most Murphy-branded locations are near Walmart stores or in selected markets across the Southeast, Southwest and Midwest. QuickChek operates in New Jersey and New York. Murphy USA plans to transition its existing Murphy Express stores to the Murphy USA name.