Friday 6 November 2026
Export BBY’s income statement to Excel — free account
Best Buy Co., Inc.
BBY Consumer Cyclical Specialty Retail
Best Buy Co., Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $41.7 billion, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +3.61%
- EPS
- +69.3%
- Free cash flow
- +28.4%
- Total debt
- −0.43%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
99.39
1.97
−1.94%
Follow BBY
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 39,403 | 42,151 | 42,879 | 43,638 | 47,262 | 51,761 | 46,298 | 43,452 | 41,528 | 41,691 | 42,201 | +0.6% | 42,668 | 43,379 | 43,986 | +1.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 23.96 | 23.43 | 23.23 | 23.03 | 22.37 | 22.49 | 21.41 | 22.10 | 22.60 | 22.48 | 22.68 | (1.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,816 | 1,817 | 1,888 | 1,993 | 2,377 | 3,024 | 1,788 | 1,621 | 1,295 | 1,404 | 1,737 | (2.8%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.61 | 4.31 | 4.40 | 4.57 | 5.03 | 5.84 | 3.86 | 3.73 | 3.12 | 3.37 | 4.12 | (1.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,228 | 1,000 | 1,464 | 1,541 | 1,798 | 2,454 | 1,419 | 1,241 | 927 | 1,069 | 1,272 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 123.71 | 140.32 | 155.13 | 164.73 | 182.06 | 209.73 | 205.95 | 199.60 | 192.97 | 197.59 | 199.72 | +5.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 3.86 | 3.33 | 5.30 | 5.82 | 6.93 | 9.94 | 6.31 | 5.70 | 4.31 | 5.06 | 6.05 | +3.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 8.03 | 7.13 | 8.71 | 9.68 | 18.98 | 13.18 | 8.11 | 6.75 | 9.75 | 9.30 | 11.71 | +1.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.82) | (2.29) | (2.96) | (2.80) | (2.75) | (2.99) | (4.14) | (3.65) | (3.28) | (3.34) | (3.35) | +7.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 6.21 | 4.84 | 5.75 | 6.88 | 16.23 | 10.19 | 3.98 | 3.10 | 6.47 | 5.96 | 8.37 | (0.4%) | ||||||
| Book value | 14.78 | 12.02 | 11.96 | 13.13 | 17.67 | 12.24 | 12.43 | 14.02 | 13.05 | 14.05 | 15.06 | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 319 | 300 | 276 | 265 | 260 | 247 | 225 | 218 | 215 | 211 | 211 | (4.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 11.47 | 21.74 | 11.05 | 14.45 | 15.56 | 9.98 | 14.02 | 12.72 | 19.92 | 12.97 | 16.43 | 14.4 | |||||
| P/S | 0.36 | 0.52 | 0.38 | 0.51 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.43 | 0.36 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 0.50 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.01 | 6.08 | 4.95 | 6.45 | 6.09 | 8.11 | 7.14 | 5.17 | 6.58 | 4.69 | 6.60 | 5.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.30 | 0.48 | 0.37 | 0.49 | 0.50 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.36 | 0.43 | 0.32 | 0.47 | 0.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 5.88 | 13.88 | 9.93 | 11.79 | 5.66 | 9.06 | 21.53 | 22.96 | 12.97 | 10.61 | 11.26 | 12.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2,557 | 2,141 | 2,408 | 2,565 | 4,927 | 3,252 | 1,824 | 1,470 | 2,098 | 1,962 | 2,475 | (2.9%) | |||||
| Capex | (580) | (688) | (819) | (743) | (713) | (737) | (930) | (795) | (706) | (704) | (707) | +2.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,977 | 1,453 | 1,589 | 1,822 | 4,214 | 2,515 | 894 | 675 | 1,392 | 1,258 | 1,768 | (4.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 3,394 | 2,012 | 1,357 | 797 | 2,019 | (135) | (177) | (12) | 208 | 825 | 1,045 | (14.5%) | |||||
| Net debt | (2,556) | (1,778) | (592) | (958) | (4,117) | (1,707) | (698) | (282) | (424) | (562) | (1,086) | (15.5%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 4,709 | 3,612 | 3,306 | 3,479 | 4,587 | 3,020 | 2,795 | 3,053 | 2,808 | 2,964 | 3,183 | (5.0%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.97 | 7.43 | 11.28 | 10.82 | 10.38 | 13.42 | 8.52 | 8.07 | 6.23 | 7.26 | 8.11 | (1.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 53.82 | 62.81 | 43.75 | 49.81 | 317.95 | 144.66 | 53.50 | 35.50 | 33.09 | 36.14 | 50.97 | (17.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 27.03 | 24.04 | 42.32 | 45.42 | 44.58 | 64.52 | 48.80 | 42.44 | 31.63 | 37.04 | 43.13 | +10.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 125,000 | 125,000 | 125,000 | 125,000 | 102,000 | 105,000 | 90,000 | 85,000 | 85,000 | 82,000 | — | (4.6%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.46 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.49 | 0.51 | — | +5.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2026
| Domestic | 38,278 | 91.81% |
|---|---|---|
| International | 3,413 | 8.19% |
| Gross margin | 22.48% | |
| Operating margin | 3.33% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 3.37% |
Best Buy Co., Inc. vs peers in Specialty Retail (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WSM Williams-Sonoma, Inc. | $30.5B | 26.1× | 25.4× | +6.70% (above 0%: growing) | +41.38% (above 0%: growing) | +108.42% (above 0%: growing) | 51.64% | 22.90% | Compare |
| ULTA Ulta Beauty Inc. | $27.8B | 23.5× | 22.1× | +8.87% (above 0%: growing) | +13.28% (above 0%: growing) | +96.46% (above 0%: growing) | 39.10% | 12.51% | Compare |
| CASY Casey's General Stores, Inc. | $25.5B | 33.1× | 31.9× | +24.33% (above 0%: growing) | +27.59% (above 0%: growing) | −30.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.82% | 6.50% | Compare |
| BBY Best Buy Co., Inc. | $20.9B | 16.4× | 14.3× | +3.61% (above 0%: growing) | +69.32% (above 0%: growing) | +28.40% (above 0%: growing) | 23.91% | 4.31% | |
| TSCO Tractor Supply Company | $19.1B | 19.6× | 17.9× | +5.15% (above 0%: growing) | −12.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | +30.28% (above 0%: growing) | 36.44% | 7.87% | Compare |
| FIVE Five Below, Inc. | $13.3B | 21.6× | 19.3× | +22.85% (above 0%: growing) | +415.38% (above 0%: growing) | +194.67% (above 0%: growing) | 48.55% | 21.83% | Compare |
| DKS DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. | $12.5B | 14.9× | 12.2× | +53.21% (above 0%: growing) | −26.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | −55.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.78% | 7.89% | Compare |
| GME GameStop Corp. | $12.2B | 12.0× | 70.5× | −18.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | +76.32% (above 0%: growing) | +115.70% (above 0%: growing) | 43.66% | 20.27% | Compare |
| MUSA Murphy USA Inc. | $9.3B | 14.3× | 15.3× | +34.83% (above 0%: growing) | +41.29% (above 0%: growing) | +185.48% (above 0%: growing) | 10.36% | 3.78% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $16.2B | 20.6× | 20.7× | +15.86% | +34.44% | +102.44% | 37.77% | 10.20% |
From the latest earnings call
- Corie Barry said Q2 comparable sales rose 4.1%, led by computing, home theater and emerging categories, while traditional gaming declined.
- Jason Bonfig said Best Buy expects continued sales growth in phones, TVs, emerging categories and appliances during the second half.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
92.92%
Held by the ten largest
47.92%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 25.47m | 12.09% | +60.22k |
| Vanguard | 24.28m | 11.52% | −362.21k |
| State Street | 13.99m | 6.64% | +837.70k |
| Geode Capital Management | 7.98m | 3.79% | +289.38k |
| Charles Schwab | 6.87m | 3.26% | +705.90k |
| Invesco | 5.08m | 2.41% | −421.52k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 4.84m | 2.29% | −291.59k |
| Goldman Sachs | 4.42m | 2.10% | +311.67k |
| UBS | 4.28m | 2.03% | −1.10m |
| AQR Capital Management | 3.80m | 1.80% | −2.33m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 17.35m | 2.73m | 74.07 |
| 2025 | 16.15m | 19.51m | 92.71 |
| 2024 | 14.44m | 9.24m | 78.35 |
| 2023 | 12.84m | 3.25m | 83.94 |
| 2022 | 15.63m | 8.69m | 92.07 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
0.50%
BlackRock, Inc.
11.08%
State Street Corporation
6.69%
Richard M. Schulze, Founder and Chairman Emeritus
6.43%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Best Buy Co., Inc. (BBY) Latest News
27 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
14 Oct
8 Oct
6 Oct
29 Sep
27 Sep
26 Sep
BBY metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Best Buy is a consumer-technology retailer founded in 1966 and headquartered in Richfield. It sells technology products and related services to people shopping online, in stores, or through delivery and in-home visits across the U.S. and Canada.
Its merchandise spans computing and mobile phones, consumer electronics, appliances, entertainment products, and other goods such as baby, food and beverage, and outdoor-living products. Computing includes desktops, notebooks, peripherals, tablets, networking equipment and wearables. Consumer electronics include televisions, home theater equipment, headphones, portable speakers, digital imaging, smart-home, health and fitness products. Entertainment includes gaming hardware, software and peripherals, drones, toys, virtual-reality products and augmented-reality glasses.