Saturday 17 October 2026
Export MTDR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Matador Resources Company
MTDR Energy Oil & Gas E&P
Matador Resources Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.7 billion, up 5.46% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 32.5%, EPS grew 160.3%, free cash flow grew 1,086.3% and total debt rose 28.3%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for five consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
57.52
3.75
+6.97%
Follow MTDR
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 11.13 | 20.13 | 13.97 | 12.16 | 1.11 | 12.02 | 37.01 | 42.04 | 47.15 | 35.19 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 27.71 | 31.59 | 35.22 | 22.25 | 19.83 | 47.23 | 73.78 | 69.41 | 71.08 | 64.05 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 165 | 217 | 264 | 304 | 288 | 286 | 360 | 395 | 452 | 483 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.60 | 2.51 | 3.41 | 3.24 | 2.99 | 5.81 | 8.49 | 7.11 | 7.75 | 7.65 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 264 | 544 | 900 | 984 | 862 | 1,663 | 3,058 | 2,807 | 3,505 | 3,696 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 81.68 | 86.90 | 88.06 | 79.82 | 80.56 | 80.90 | 81.80 | 90.97 | 91.15 | 89.96 | |||||
| EBT | (98) | 130 | 292 | 159 | (599) | 715 | 1,686 | 1,096 | 1,264 | 1,033 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (37.10) | 23.86 | 32.47 | 16.11 | (69.50) | 43.02 | 55.12 | 39.06 | 36.05 | 27.96 | |||||
| Net income | (97) | 138 | 300 | 123 | (554) | 641 | 1,286 | 910 | 971 | 861 | |||||
| Depreciation | 123 | 178 | 266 | 353 | 365 | 349 | 466 | 724 | 991 | 1,210 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.90 | 5.33 | 7.92 | 8.44 | 7.43 | 14.21 | 25.89 | 23.56 | 28.36 | 29.68 | ||||
| Earnings | (1.07) | 1.23 | 2.41 | 0.75 | (5.11) | 5.00 | 10.28 | 7.10 | 7.16 | 6.10 | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.47 | 2.93 | 5.36 | 4.74 | 4.11 | 9.00 | 16.75 | 15.68 | 18.18 | 19.47 | |||||
| Capex | (4.92) | (8.03) | (7.59) | (7.32) | (6.06) | (4.19) | (6.83) | (11.31) | (12.14) | (14.63) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (3.45) | (5.10) | (2.24) | (2.58) | (1.94) | 4.81 | 9.92 | 4.37 | 6.04 | 4.84 | |||||
| Book value | 7.58 | 12.33 | 15.67 | 16.90 | 13.04 | 18.18 | 28.08 | 34.65 | 44.17 | 48.14 | |||||
| Shares, m | 91 | 102 | 114 | 117 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 124 | 125 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 25.68 | 6.44 | 23.64 | 0.00 | 7.38 | 5.17 | 8.08 | 7.86 | 6.96 | ||||
| P/S | 9.04 | 5.92 | 1.96 | 2.13 | 1.62 | 2.60 | 2.05 | 2.44 | 1.98 | 1.43 | |||||
| P/B | 3.46 | 2.56 | 0.99 | 1.06 | 0.93 | 2.03 | 1.89 | 1.66 | 1.27 | 0.88 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 10.40 | 6.79 | 3.31 | 3.67 | 3.62 | 3.46 | 2.25 | 3.18 | 2.91 | 2.33 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (8.74) | (7.10) | (11.73) | (11.99) | (13.86) | 10.24 | 5.88 | 17.17 | 13.63 | 14.27 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 134 | 299 | 609 | 552 | 478 | 1,053 | 1,979 | 1,868 | 2,247 | 2,425 | ||||
| Capex | (449) | (819) | (862) | (853) | (703) | (491) | (807) | (1,347) | (1,500) | (1,822) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (315) | (520) | (254) | (301) | (225) | 563 | 1,172 | 520 | 747 | 603 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 110 | (25) | (24) | (121) | (29) | (94) | 496 | 31 | (68) | (215) | ||||
| Total debt | 574 | 574 | 1,298 | 1,582 | 1,815 | 1,528 | 1,160 | 2,207 | 3,325 | 3,402 | |||||
| Net debt | 360 | 472 | 1,214 | 1,517 | 1,724 | 1,441 | 613 | 2,100 | 3,231 | 3,323 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 691 | 1,258 | 1,780 | 1,969 | 1,513 | 2,127 | 3,317 | 4,128 | 5,457 | 5,997 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (7.48) | 6.97 | 9.79 | 2.33 | (15.29) | 14.72 | 24.74 | 12.74 | 9.53 | 6.73 | ||||
| ROIC | (10.53) | 5.81 | 7.58 | 4.22 | (10.07) | 13.89 | 27.98 | 12.14 | 10.32 | 8.23 | |||||
| ROE | (16.51) | 12.92 | 18.06 | 4.68 | (34.07) | 32.14 | 44.60 | 22.73 | 18.47 | 13.26 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Matador Resources Company vs peers in Oil & Gas E&P (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SM SM Energy Company | $8.9B | 7.7× | 6.5× | +215.26% (above 0%: growing) | +154.55% (above 0%: growing) | +673.91% (above 0%: growing) | 77.76% | 59.84% | Compare |
| CHRD Chord Energy Corporation | $8.1B | 10.4× | 7.1× | +84.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2,825.56% (above 0%: growing) | 50.96% | 27.74% | Compare |
| VIST Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. - Sponsored ADR | $7.8B | 9.1× | 11.4× | +102.26% (above 0%: growing) | +35.27% (above 0%: growing) | +195.82% (above 0%: growing) | 57.36% | 44.18% | Compare |
| MTDR Matador Resources Company | $6.7B | 9.9× | 9.1× | +32.51% (above 0%: growing) | +160.33% (above 0%: growing) | +1,086.25% (above 0%: growing) | 98.18% | 48.66% | |
| MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp | $6.6B | 11.1× | 9.9× | +50.11% (above 0%: growing) | +136.59% (above 0%: growing) | +179.06% (above 0%: growing) | 96.41% | 50.02% | Compare |
| MUR Murphy Oil Corporation | $5.7B | 20.4× | 10.3× | +33.46% (above 0%: growing) | +912.50% (above 0%: growing) | +265.13% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 38.21% | Compare |
| CRGY Crescent Energy Company | $5.1B | 98.4× | 13.9× | +55.34% (above 0%: growing) | +144.26% (above 0%: growing) | +26.96% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 41.65% | Compare |
| CNX CNX Resources Corporation. | $5.1B | 5.3× | 8.6× | −35.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | −54.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | −27.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 81.33% | 44.91% | Compare |
| CRC California Resources Corporation | $4.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +32.62% (above 0%: growing) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | +4.59% (above 0%: growing) | 71.32% | 39.40% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $6.1B | 10.4× | 9.9× | +52.73% | +144.26% | +187.44% | 79.55% | 42.92% |
Matador Resources Company (MTDR) key facts
- Concern: Net income was $860.8 million, or $6.10 per share (basic), a net margin of 20.5%.
- Strength: Matador Resources Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.7 billion, up 5.46% from fiscal 2024.
- Matador Resources Company (MTDR) is an Oil & Gas E&P company in the Energy sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, MTDR traded at $57.52, a market capitalization of $6.7 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 9.9× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 2.0× sales; its P/E is higher than 62% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Matador Resources Company pays an annual dividend of $1.50 per share, a yield of 2.61%, with a payout ratio of 25.7%.
- Return on equity was 13.3% and debt-to-equity 0.67.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.57 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.