Friday 6 November 2026
Export CRC’s income statement to Excel — free account
California Resources Corporation
CRC Energy Oil & Gas E&P
California Resources Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.7 billion, up 14.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −50.8%
- EPS
- −567.3%
- Free cash flow
- −24.5%
- Total debt
- +26.7%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
45.88
2.46
−5.09%
Follow CRC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,547 | 2,006 | 3,064 | 2,634 | 1,559 | 1,889 | 2,707 | 2,801 | 3,198 | 3,669 | 2,761 | +10.1% | 3,588 | 3,473 | 3,738 | +0.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 48.29 | 56.33 | 68.24 | 55.81 | 49.33 | 47.22 | 54.30 | 58.98 | 62.51 | 59.88 | 43.10 | +11.6 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 201 | (262) | 429 | 100 | 1,871 | 229 | 761 | 748 | 516 | 502 | (707) | +10.7% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 12.99 | (13.06) | 14.00 | 3.80 | 120.01 | 12.12 | 28.11 | 26.70 | 16.14 | 13.68 | (25.61) | +0.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 279 | (262) | 429 | 99 | 1,871 | 625 | 524 | 564 | 376 | 363 | (500) | +3.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 38.29 | 47.20 | 64.64 | 53.76 | 18.72 | 23.04 | 35.85 | 40.24 | 40.33 | 42.17 | 31.13 | +1.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 6.91 | (6.16) | 6.77 | (0.57) | 21.20 | 7.46 | 6.94 | 8.10 | 4.74 | 4.17 | (5.64) | (5.5%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.22 | 5.84 | 9.73 | 13.80 | 1.27 | 8.05 | 9.14 | 9.38 | 7.69 | 9.94 | 10.17 | +13.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.86) | (8.73) | (14.56) | (9.29) | (0.56) | (2.37) | (5.02) | (2.66) | (3.22) | (3.70) | (6.35) | +8.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.36 | (2.89) | (4.83) | 4.51 | 0.71 | 5.68 | 4.12 | 6.72 | 4.48 | 6.24 | 3.82 | +18.4% | ||||||
| Book value | (13.79) | (16.94) | (5.21) | (6.04) | 14.19 | 20.59 | 24.69 | 31.88 | 44.62 | 42.23 | 34.10 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 40 | 43 | 47 | 49 | 83 | 82 | 76 | 70 | 79 | 87 | 88 | +8.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.95 | 5.55 | 5.81 | 6.72 | 12.35 | 10.90 | 0.00 | 4.2 | |||||
| P/S | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 1.26 | 1.85 | 1.16 | 1.34 | 1.29 | 1.06 | 1.47 | 1.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.66 | 2.07 | 1.68 | 1.69 | 1.16 | 1.06 | 1.35 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.16 | 3.16 | 3.16 | 3.16 | 1.63 | 2.01 | 1.27 | 1.36 | 1.53 | 1.41 | 1.96 | 2.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 38.57 | 38.57 | 38.57 | 38.57 | 43.07 | 8.15 | 11.04 | 8.15 | 13.77 | 9.51 | 16.00 | 24.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 130 | 248 | 461 | 676 | 106 | 660 | 690 | 653 | 610 | 865 | 902 | +23.4% | |||||
| Capex | (75) | (371) | (690) | (455) | (47) | (194) | (379) | (185) | (255) | (322) | (563) | +17.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 55 | (123) | (229) | 221 | 59 | 466 | 311 | 468 | 355 | 543 | 339 | +29.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (301) | (249) | 33 | (218) | (144) | (101) | (30) | 313 | 44 | (112) | (802) | (10.4%) | |||||
| Net debt | 5,256 | 5,286 | 5,234 | 5,106 | 569 | 284 | 285 | 44 | 760 | 1,151 | 1,233 | (15.5%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (557) | (720) | (247) | (296) | 1,182 | 1,688 | 1,864 | 2,219 | 3,538 | 3,674 | 3,025 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.16 | (4.24) | 4.91 | (0.40) | 35.21 | 17.69 | 13.41 | 14.16 | 6.75 | 4.99 | (7.11) | +0.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (3.90) | 1.00 | 9.64 | 5.57 | (67.28) | 9.29 | 23.62 | 22.32 | 9.02 | 7.75 | (8.22) | +11.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (37.88) | 41.66 | (67.84) | 10.31 | 398.65 | 42.65 | 29.50 | 27.63 | 13.06 | 10.07 | (15.46) | +48.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,450 | 1,450 | 1,500 | 1,250 | 1,000 | 970 | 1,060 | 970 | 1,550 | 1,550 | — | +0.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.07 | 1.38 | 2.04 | 2.11 | 1.56 | 1.95 | 2.55 | 2.89 | 2.06 | 2.37 | — | +9.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
California Resources Corporation vs peers in Oil & Gas E&P (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp | $6.3B | 10.3× | 9.4× | +58.15% (above 0%: growing) | +136.59% (above 0%: growing) | +176.03% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 30.08% | Compare |
| MTDR Matador Resources Company | $6.2B | 8.4× | 8.7× | +23.82% (above 0%: growing) | +10.97% (above 0%: growing) | −65.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 85.09% | 30.44% | Compare |
| MUR Murphy Oil Corporation | $5.2B | 11.2× | 10.6× | +16.64% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −59.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 30.00% | Compare |
| CNX CNX Resources Corporation. | $5.0B | 5.5× | 7.4× | −0.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | −22.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | −42.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 82.78% | 44.70% | Compare |
| LB LandBridge Company LLC | $4.8B | 42.4× | 57.6× | +39.46% (above 0%: growing) | +41.94% (above 0%: growing) | +44.89% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 68.06% | Compare |
| CRGY Crescent Energy Company | $4.7B | 62.7× | 10.5× | +55.92% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +41.37% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 35.43% | Compare |
| CRC California Resources Corporation | $4.0B | — (loss-making) | 106× | −50.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −24.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | (0.24%) | (96.67%) | |
| CRK Comstock Resources, Inc. | $3.9B | 9.1× | 27.6× | −14.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | −80.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −56.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 5.97% | Compare |
| BSM Black Stone Minerals, L.P. | $3.1B | 13.6× | 15.4× | −24.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | −38.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 56.37% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.9B | 10.8× | 10.6× | +20.23% | −5.55% | −23.39% | 83.94% | 32.94% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 18 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 12.08m | 9.55m | 211.03 |
| 2024 | 7.99m | 6.64m | 236.66 |
| 2022 | 2.81m | 3.37m | 188.50 |
| 2021 | 17.58m | 30.87m | 181.84 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
BlackRock, Inc.
12.08%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board
11.84%
The Vanguard Group
10.28%
Solar Projects LLC
6.93%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
California Resources Corporation (CRC) Latest News
5 Nov
3 Nov
2 Nov
17 Sep
1 Sep
17 Aug
10 Aug
CRC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score