Saturday 17 October 2026
Export MPC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Marathon Petroleum Corporation
MPC Energy Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Marathon Petroleum Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $132.7 billion, down 4.44% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 53.8%, EPS grew 348.5%, free cash flow grew 366.3% and total debt rose 14.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for ten consecutive years.
478.07
1.15
+0.24%
Follow MPC
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 29.24 | 46.88 | 54.29 | 43.96 | 15.26 | 40.30 | 64.27 | 104.32 | 130.54 | 115.10 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 52.83 | 67.07 | 88.45 | 69.65 | 61.92 | 68.78 | 127.62 | 159.65 | 221.11 | 202.30 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 44,460 | 43,800 | 60,350 | 60,910 | 57,900 | 17,700 | 17,800 | 18,200 | 18,300 | 18,500 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.42 | 1.71 | 1.43 | 1.82 | 1.21 | 6.78 | 9.97 | 8.15 | 7.59 | 7.17 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 63,339 | 74,733 | 86,086 | 111,148 | 69,779 | 119,983 | 177,453 | 148,379 | 138,864 | 132,699 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 10.52 | 10.23 | 10.50 | 10.72 | 5.80 | 8.31 | 14.53 | 13.35 | 9.09 | 9.99 | |||||
| EBT | 1,822 | 3,344 | 3,697 | 3,233 | (13,612) | 2,817 | 20,469 | 13,989 | 5,957 | 7,015 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.88 | 4.47 | 4.29 | 2.91 | (19.51) | 2.35 | 11.53 | 9.43 | 4.29 | 5.29 | |||||
| Net income | 1,213 | 3,804 | 3,606 | 3,255 | (9,977) | 11,001 | 16,050 | 11,172 | 5,067 | 5,878 | |||||
| Depreciation | 2,062 | 2,178 | 2,240 | 3,258 | 3,444 | 3,443 | 3,265 | 3,229 | 3,306 | 3,290 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 119.96 | 147.40 | 163.66 | 168.66 | 107.52 | 189.25 | 346.59 | 364.57 | 408.42 | 435.08 | ||||
| Earnings | 2.22 | 6.77 | 5.36 | 4.00 | (15.28) | 15.34 | 28.31 | 23.73 | 10.11 | 13.24 | |||||
| Cash flow | 7.61 | 13.04 | 11.71 | 14.33 | 3.73 | 6.88 | 31.96 | 34.69 | 25.49 | 27.06 | |||||
| Capex | (5.29) | (5.23) | (6.00) | (7.23) | (4.06) | (2.07) | (4.55) | (4.56) | (7.35) | (8.13) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 2.32 | 7.81 | 5.71 | 7.10 | (0.34) | 4.81 | 27.40 | 30.13 | 18.14 | 18.92 | |||||
| Book value | 38.26 | 41.08 | 83.74 | 63.94 | 45.07 | 51.44 | 66.64 | 74.95 | 71.48 | 78.97 | |||||
| Shares, m | 528 | 507 | 526 | 659 | 649 | 634 | 512 | 407 | 340 | 305 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.84 | 9.62 | 10.95 | 15.02 | 0.00 | 4.24 | 3.85 | 6.45 | 13.99 | 12.17 | ||||
| P/S | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.42 | 0.34 | 0.37 | |||||
| P/B | 1.38 | 1.64 | 0.70 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 1.24 | 1.66 | 2.03 | 1.95 | 2.06 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.66 | 0.60 | 0.83 | 0.46 | 0.40 | 0.53 | 0.52 | 0.59 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 30.70 | 11.11 | 18.95 | 14.33 | (266.11) | 18.13 | 5.11 | 6.45 | 11.63 | 13.65 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 4,017 | 6,612 | 6,158 | 9,441 | 2,419 | 4,360 | 16,361 | 14,117 | 8,665 | 8,253 | ||||
| Capex | (2,791) | (2,653) | (3,157) | (4,763) | (2,637) | (1,311) | (2,330) | (1,854) | (2,498) | (2,481) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1,226 | 3,959 | 3,001 | 4,678 | (218) | 3,049 | 14,031 | 12,263 | 6,167 | 5,772 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 3,255 | 2,923 | 4,807 | 13,510 | 12,624 | 12,598 | 15,222 | 11,981 | 3,620 | 5,102 | ||||
| Total debt | 10,572 | 12,946 | 27,524 | 28,724 | 31,584 | 25,539 | 26,700 | 27,283 | 27,481 | 32,876 | |||||
| Net debt | 9,685 | 9,935 | 25,837 | 27,331 | 31,169 | 14,700 | 14,930 | 17,059 | 24,271 | 29,204 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 20,203 | 20,828 | 44,049 | 42,139 | 29,252 | 32,616 | 34,119 | 30,504 | 24,303 | 24,086 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.68 | 7.34 | 3.92 | 2.75 | (10.70) | 11.42 | 16.56 | 11.01 | 4.18 | 4.97 | ||||
| ROIC | 4.99 | 8.16 | 4.19 | 4.01 | (12.67) | 5.68 | 27.36 | 19.07 | 8.74 | 9.72 | |||||
| ROE | 5.89 | 16.73 | 8.57 | 6.12 | (27.53) | 31.48 | 43.50 | 29.96 | 12.57 | 16.73 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Marathon Petroleum Corporation vs peers in Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPC Marathon Petroleum Corporation | $133.9B | 16.4× | 7.8× | +53.83% (above 0%: growing) | +348.48% (above 0%: growing) | +366.29% (above 0%: growing) | 17.18% | 14.08% | |
| VLO Valero Energy Corporation | $127.9B | 18.4× | 8.3× | +48.80% (above 0%: growing) | +453.51% (above 0%: growing) | +871.06% (above 0%: growing) | 12.30% | 11.68% | Compare |
| PSX Phillips 66 | $115.4B | 16.7× | 9.2× | +53.06% (above 0%: growing) | +346.05% (above 0%: growing) | +2,432.17% (above 0%: growing) | 14.39% | 9.14% | Compare |
| DINO HF Sinclair Corporation | $22.2B | 12.0× | 6.2× | +53.15% (above 0%: growing) | +348.18% (above 0%: growing) | +191.21% (above 0%: growing) | 21.72% | 11.24% | Compare |
| PBF PBF Energy Inc. | $10.3B | 7.4× | 4.0× | +56.23% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +4,076.29% (above 0%: growing) | 15.56% | 10.89% | Compare |
| SUN Sunoco LP | $9.9B | 16.3× | 7.2× | +164.55% (above 0%: growing) | +184.85% (above 0%: growing) | +955.68% (above 0%: growing) | 10.27% | 4.09% | Compare |
| UGP Ultrapar Participacoes S.A. | $8.2B | 12.4× | — | +36.71% (above 0%: growing) | +61.11% (above 0%: growing) | +873.56% (above 0%: growing) | 11.12% | 7.25% | Compare |
| CVI CVR Energy Inc. | $6.2B | 90.3× | 90.4× | +55.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +104.65% (above 0%: growing) | 4.27% | 2.85% | Compare |
| IEP Icahn Enterprises L.P. | $4.7B | — (loss-making) | 18.5× | +25.58% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +12.90% (above 0%: growing) | 3.09% | (8.67%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $10.1B | 16.3× | 8.3× | +53.11% | +346.05% | +872.31% | 11.71% | 8.20% |
MPC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) key facts
- Concern: Marathon Petroleum Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $132.7 billion, down 4.44% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $5.9 billion, or $13.24 per share (basic), a net margin of 3.05%.
- Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) is an Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing company in the Energy sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, MPC traded at $478.07, a market capitalization of $133.9 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 16.4× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 0.9× sales; its P/E is higher than 77% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Marathon Petroleum Corporation pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share, a yield of 0.84%, with a payout ratio of 13.8%.
- Return on equity was 16.7% and debt-to-equity 1.28.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.14 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.