Friday 6 November 2026
Export MPC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Marathon Petroleum Corporation
MPC Energy Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Marathon Petroleum Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $132.7 billion, down 4.44% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +61.0%
- EPS
- +526.1%
- Free cash flow
- +477.9%
- Total debt
- +0.54%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
378.60
14.08
−3.59%
Follow MPC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 63,339 | 74,733 | 86,086 | 111,148 | 69,779 | 119,983 | 177,453 | 148,379 | 138,864 | 132,699 | 174,800 | +8.6% | 172,362 | 154,454 | 155,630 | +5.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 10.52 | 10.23 | 10.50 | 10.72 | 5.80 | 8.31 | 14.53 | 13.35 | 9.09 | 9.99 | 15.91 | (0.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,822 | 3,344 | 3,697 | 3,233 | (13,612) | 2,817 | 20,469 | 13,989 | 5,957 | 7,015 | 20,530 | +16.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.88 | 4.47 | 4.29 | 2.91 | (19.51) | 2.35 | 11.53 | 9.43 | 4.29 | 5.29 | 11.74 | +2.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,213 | 3,804 | 3,606 | 3,255 | (9,977) | 11,001 | 16,050 | 11,172 | 5,067 | 5,878 | 16,246 | +19.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 119.96 | 147.40 | 163.66 | 168.66 | 107.52 | 189.25 | 346.59 | 364.57 | 408.42 | 435.08 | 626.52 | +15.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.22 | 6.77 | 5.36 | 4.00 | (15.28) | 15.34 | 28.31 | 23.73 | 10.11 | 13.24 | 52.86 | +21.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 7.61 | 13.04 | 11.71 | 14.33 | 3.73 | 6.88 | 31.96 | 34.69 | 25.49 | 27.06 | 90.50 | +15.1% | ||||||
| Capex | (5.29) | (5.23) | (6.00) | (7.23) | (4.06) | (2.07) | (4.55) | (4.56) | (7.35) | (8.13) | (12.19) | +4.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.32 | 7.81 | 5.71 | 7.10 | (0.34) | 4.81 | 27.40 | 30.13 | 18.14 | 18.92 | 78.30 | +26.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 38.26 | 41.08 | 83.74 | 63.94 | 45.07 | 51.44 | 66.64 | 74.95 | 71.48 | 78.97 | 107.00 | +8.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 528 | 507 | 526 | 659 | 649 | 634 | 512 | 407 | 340 | 305 | 292 | (5.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.84 | 9.62 | 10.95 | 15.02 | 0.00 | 4.24 | 3.85 | 6.45 | 13.99 | 12.17 | 7.16 | 10.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.42 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.60 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.38 | 1.64 | 0.70 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 1.24 | 1.66 | 2.03 | 1.95 | 2.06 | 3.54 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.66 | 0.60 | 0.83 | 0.46 | 0.40 | 0.53 | 0.52 | 0.59 | 0.72 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 30.70 | 11.11 | 18.95 | 14.33 | (266.11) | 18.13 | 5.11 | 6.45 | 11.63 | 13.65 | 5.72 | (13.6) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 4,017 | 6,612 | 6,158 | 9,441 | 2,419 | 4,360 | 16,361 | 14,117 | 8,665 | 8,253 | 25,249 | +8.3% | |||||
| Capex | (2,791) | (2,653) | (3,157) | (4,763) | (2,637) | (1,311) | (2,330) | (1,854) | (2,498) | (2,481) | (3,402) | (1.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,226 | 3,959 | 3,001 | 4,678 | (218) | 3,049 | 14,031 | 12,263 | 6,167 | 5,772 | 21,847 | +18.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 3,255 | 2,923 | 4,807 | 13,510 | 12,624 | 12,598 | 15,222 | 11,981 | 3,620 | 5,102 | 12,947 | +5.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 9,685 | 9,935 | 25,837 | 27,331 | 31,169 | 14,700 | 14,930 | 17,059 | 24,271 | 29,204 | 19,413 | +13.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 20,203 | 20,828 | 44,049 | 42,139 | 29,252 | 32,616 | 34,119 | 30,504 | 24,303 | 24,086 | 29,852 | +2.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.68 | 7.34 | 3.92 | 2.75 | (10.70) | 11.42 | 16.56 | 11.01 | 4.18 | 4.97 | 15.75 | +2.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.99 | 8.16 | 4.19 | 4.01 | (12.67) | 5.68 | 27.36 | 19.07 | 8.74 | 9.72 | 27.75 | +4.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 5.89 | 16.73 | 8.57 | 6.12 | (27.53) | 31.48 | 43.50 | 29.96 | 12.57 | 16.73 | 54.45 | +10.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 44,460 | 43,800 | 60,350 | 60,910 | 57,900 | 17,700 | 17,800 | 18,200 | 18,300 | 18,500 | — | (9.3%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.42 | 1.71 | 1.43 | 1.82 | 1.21 | 6.78 | 9.97 | 8.15 | 7.59 | 7.17 | — | +19.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Refining & Marketing | 124,252 | 93.63% |
|---|---|---|
| Midstream | 5,628 | 4.24% |
| Renewable Diesel | 2,814 | 2.12% |
| Gross margin | 9.99% | |
| Operating margin | 6.25% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 5.29% |
Marathon Petroleum Corporation vs peers in Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPC Marathon Petroleum Corporation | $102.7B | 7.2× | 6.8× | +60.97% (above 0%: growing) | +526.09% (above 0%: growing) | +477.94% (above 0%: growing) | 21.84% | 18.65% | |
| VLO Valero Energy Corporation | $98.0B | 7.9× | 6.9× | +43.30% (above 0%: growing) | +575.14% (above 0%: growing) | +202.62% (above 0%: growing) | 20.41% | 19.68% | Compare |
| PSX Phillips 66 | $96.4B | 7.9× | 8.9× | +46.43% (above 0%: growing) | +4,338.63% (above 0%: growing) | +936.26% (above 0%: growing) | 19.24% | 13.46% | Compare |
| DINO HF Sinclair Corporation | $16.8B | 5.0× | 4.4× | +49.73% (above 0%: growing) | +429.30% (above 0%: growing) | +138.35% (above 0%: growing) | 35.41% | 24.61% | Compare |
| SUN Sunoco LP | $12.6B | 10.3× | 7.3× | +198.89% (above 0%: growing) | +225.00% (above 0%: growing) | +181.78% (above 0%: growing) | 8.65% | 4.10% | Compare |
| PBF PBF Energy Inc. | $8.3B | 3.0× | 2.7× | +58.58% (above 0%: growing) | +765.99% (above 0%: growing) | +3,603.79% (above 0%: growing) | 23.56% | 17.32% | Compare |
| UGP Ultrapar Participacoes S.A. | $6.0B | 8.8× | — | +36.71% (above 0%: growing) | +61.11% (above 0%: growing) | +873.56% (above 0%: growing) | 11.12% | 7.25% | Compare |
| CVI CVR Energy Inc. | $4.0B | 15.6× | 20.1× | +68.78% (above 0%: growing) | +50.59% (above 0%: growing) | +374.40% (above 0%: growing) | 23.86% | 22.07% | Compare |
| DK Delek US Holdings, Inc. | $3.8B | 17.0× | 5.8× | +47.83% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +173.86% (above 0%: growing) | 8.93% | 7.40% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $10.5B | 8.4× | 6.9× | +48.78% | +429.30% | +288.51% | 19.82% | 15.39% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Maryann Mannen said Marathon expects elevated refining margins through at least mid-2027 and an enhanced mid-cycle environment through the end of the decade.
- Mannen said Marathon and MPLX agreed to sell two refineries and related midstream assets, with Marathon intending to reinvest proceeds primarily in the Gulf Coast.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
77.94%
Held by the ten largest
42.24%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 37.91m | 13.50% | −74.38k |
| BlackRock | 26.01m | 9.26% | +1.61m |
| State Street | 18.47m | 6.58% | −553.11k |
| Geode Capital Management | 8.35m | 2.97% | +529.63k |
| Morgan Stanley | 5.89m | 2.10% | −186.16k |
| Raymond James | 5.68m | 2.02% | −88.81k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 5.42m | 1.93% | +508.64k |
| BNY | 4.03m | 1.43% | +73.79k |
| Boston Partners | 3.52m | 1.25% | −2.13m |
| UBS | 3.35m | 1.19% | +383.72k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) Latest News
5 Nov
4 Nov
3 Nov
29 Oct
MPC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Marathon Petroleum Corporation turns crude oil and other feedstocks into fuels and other petroleum products. It sells gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, asphalt and other products to wholesale customers, independent retailers, industrial buyers and international customers. It also supplies fuel to independently operated outlets, many of which carry the Marathon or ARCO brands.
The company has three businesses: Refining & Marketing, Midstream and Renewable Diesel. Its refineries operate in the U.S. Gulf Coast, Mid-Continent and West Coast regions. Its midstream business moves and stores crude oil and refined products, and gathers and processes natural gas. That business primarily reflects MPLX, a publicly traded partnership in which Marathon owned the general partner and approximately 64 percent of the outstanding common units as of December 31, 2025.