Friday 6 November 2026
Export PSX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Phillips 66
PSX Energy Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Phillips 66’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $132.4 billion, down 7.53% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +46.4%
- EPS
- +4,338.6%
- Free cash flow
- +936.3%
- Total debt
- −14.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
248.06
11.57
−4.46%
Follow PSX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 84,279 | 102,354 | 111,461 | 107,293 | 64,129 | 111,476 | 169,990 | 147,399 | 143,153 | 132,376 | 168,192 | +5.1% | 170,203 | 155,836 | 148,854 | +4.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 25.88 | 22.42 | 12.14 | 10.96 | 10.01 | 8.41 | 11.80 | 13.10 | 9.21 | 12.30 | 15.08 | (13.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 2,191 | 3,555 | 7,445 | 4,178 | (4,964) | 1,740 | 14,639 | 9,469 | 2,675 | 5,420 | 15,792 | +10.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.60 | 3.47 | 6.68 | 3.89 | (7.74) | 1.56 | 8.61 | 6.42 | 1.87 | 4.09 | 9.39 | +1.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,644 | 5,248 | 5,873 | 3,377 | (3,714) | 1,594 | 11,391 | 7,239 | 2,175 | 4,528 | 12,664 | +11.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 159.76 | 198.71 | 236.79 | 237.71 | 145.90 | 253.34 | 360.53 | 327.45 | 340.70 | 326.04 | 423.65 | +8.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.94 | 9.90 | 11.87 | 6.80 | (9.06) | 2.97 | 23.36 | 15.48 | 5.01 | 10.82 | 31.50 | +15.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.62 | 7.08 | 16.09 | 10.65 | 4.80 | 13.67 | 22.93 | 15.62 | 9.97 | 12.22 | 37.85 | +9.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (5.39) | (3.56) | (5.61) | (8.58) | (6.64) | (4.23) | (4.00) | (4.79) | (4.42) | (5.50) | (6.73) | +0.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.23 | 3.53 | 10.48 | 2.07 | (1.84) | 9.45 | 18.93 | 10.83 | 5.55 | 6.72 | 31.13 | +45.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 44.97 | 53.25 | 57.69 | 60.19 | 48.97 | 49.17 | 72.34 | 70.31 | 67.74 | 74.48 | 89.43 | +5.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 528 | 515 | 471 | 451 | 440 | 440 | 471 | 450 | 420 | 406 | 402 | (2.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 29.52 | 10.21 | 7.19 | 16.38 | 0.00 | 24.40 | 4.39 | 8.67 | 22.97 | 11.88 | 7.87 | 13.6 | |||||
| P/S | 0.54 | 0.51 | 0.36 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.41 | 0.33 | 0.40 | 0.59 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.93 | 1.91 | 1.49 | 1.85 | 1.43 | 1.47 | 1.40 | 1.91 | 1.68 | 1.73 | 2.77 | 1.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.63 | 0.58 | 0.44 | 0.56 | 0.69 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.52 | 0.46 | 0.54 | 0.66 | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 447.15 | 32.71 | 9.87 | 64.64 | (54.54) | 10.39 | 6.58 | 15.69 | 28.39 | 26.01 | 9.00 | 58.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2,963 | 3,648 | 7,573 | 4,808 | 2,111 | 6,017 | 10,813 | 7,029 | 4,191 | 4,962 | 15,028 | +5.9% | |||||
| Capex | (2,844) | (1,832) | (2,639) | (3,873) | (2,920) | (1,860) | (1,888) | (2,155) | (1,859) | (2,233) | (2,670) | (2.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 119 | 1,816 | 4,934 | 935 | (809) | 4,157 | 8,925 | 4,874 | 2,332 | 2,729 | 12,358 | +41.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 3,217 | 4,283 | 4,274 | 2,749 | 3,758 | 1,896 | 6,033 | 4,085 | 2,823 | 3,945 | 7,146 | +2.3% | |||||
| Net debt | 7,427 | 6,991 | 8,141 | 10,149 | 13,379 | 11,301 | 11,057 | 16,036 | 18,324 | 18,600 | 12,682 | +10.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 23,725 | 27,428 | 27,153 | 27,169 | 21,523 | 21,637 | 34,106 | 31,650 | 28,463 | 30,241 | 35,503 | +2.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.10 | 9.63 | 10.30 | 5.44 | (7.01) | 2.39 | 16.70 | 9.23 | 2.86 | 6.02 | 15.52 | +2.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.21 | 4.11 | 9.28 | 4.21 | (10.11) | (1.10) | 17.00 | 10.97 | 2.42 | 7.29 | 19.98 | +5.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.52 | 19.96 | 20.50 | 11.33 | (16.33) | 6.10 | 39.55 | 21.34 | 7.04 | 15.00 | 39.56 | +8.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 14,800 | 14,600 | 14,200 | 14,500 | 14,300 | 14,000 | 13,000 | 14,000 | 13,200 | 12,600 | — | (1.8%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 5.69 | 7.01 | 7.85 | 7.40 | 4.48 | 7.96 | 13.08 | 10.53 | 10.84 | 10.51 | — | +7.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Refined petroleum products and renewable fuels | 97,359 | 73.55% |
|---|---|---|
| Natural gas liquids and natural gas | 17,066 | 12.89% |
| Crude oil resales | 15,183 | 11.47% |
| Services and other | 2,768 | 2.09% |
| Gross margin | 12.30% | |
| Operating margin | 4.30% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 4.09% |
Phillips 66 vs peers in Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPC Marathon Petroleum Corporation | $102.7B | 7.2× | 6.8× | +60.97% (above 0%: growing) | +526.09% (above 0%: growing) | +477.94% (above 0%: growing) | 21.84% | 18.65% | Compare |
| VLO Valero Energy Corporation | $98.0B | 7.9× | 6.9× | +43.30% (above 0%: growing) | +575.14% (above 0%: growing) | +202.62% (above 0%: growing) | 20.41% | 19.68% | Compare |
| PSX Phillips 66 | $96.4B | 7.9× | 8.9× | +46.43% (above 0%: growing) | +4,338.63% (above 0%: growing) | +936.26% (above 0%: growing) | 19.24% | 13.46% | |
| DINO HF Sinclair Corporation | $16.8B | 5.0× | 4.4× | +49.73% (above 0%: growing) | +429.30% (above 0%: growing) | +138.35% (above 0%: growing) | 35.41% | 24.61% | Compare |
| SUN Sunoco LP | $12.6B | 10.3× | 7.3× | +198.89% (above 0%: growing) | +225.00% (above 0%: growing) | +181.78% (above 0%: growing) | 8.65% | 4.10% | Compare |
| PBF PBF Energy Inc. | $8.3B | 3.0× | 2.7× | +58.58% (above 0%: growing) | +765.99% (above 0%: growing) | +3,603.79% (above 0%: growing) | 23.56% | 17.32% | Compare |
| UGP Ultrapar Participacoes S.A. | $6.0B | 8.8× | — | +36.71% (above 0%: growing) | +61.11% (above 0%: growing) | +873.56% (above 0%: growing) | 11.12% | 7.25% | Compare |
| CVI CVR Energy Inc. | $4.0B | 15.6× | 20.1× | +68.78% (above 0%: growing) | +50.59% (above 0%: growing) | +374.40% (above 0%: growing) | 23.86% | 22.07% | Compare |
| DK Delek US Holdings, Inc. | $3.8B | 17.0× | 5.8× | +47.83% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +173.86% (above 0%: growing) | 8.93% | 7.40% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $10.5B | 8.4× | 6.8× | +54.16% | +429.30% | +288.51% | 21.13% | 17.99% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Mark Lashier said Phillips 66 remains committed to returning more than 50% of net operating cash flow, excluding working capital, to shareholders.
- Brian Mandell said Phillips 66 was watching refining outages, freight rates and demand as factors affecting refining margins through the following year.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
79.27%
Held by the ten largest
45.04%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 52.68m | 13.20% | +280.34k |
| BlackRock | 34.11m | 8.55% | +2.09m |
| State Street | 26.04m | 6.53% | +271.84k |
| Elliott Investment Management L.P. | 19.25m | 4.82% | 0.00 |
| Wells Fargo | 12.48m | 3.13% | −1.31m |
| Geode Capital Management | 11.12m | 2.79% | +463.84k |
| Morgan Stanley | 7.21m | 1.81% | +106.46k |
| BNY | 6.47m | 1.62% | −412.45k |
| Goldman Sachs | 5.61m | 1.41% | −110.62k |
| UBS | 4.76m | 1.19% | −709.03k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 2 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 23.11m | 32.43m | 224.57 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Phillips 66 (PSX) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
23 Oct
PSX metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Phillips 66 is a Houston-based energy company that turns crude oil and other raw materials into fuels and moves energy products to customers. Founded in 1927 and incorporated in Delaware in 2011, it is led by Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Mark E. Lashier.
Its refining business produces gasoline, diesel and aviation fuels. At December 31, 2025, it had 10 refineries in the United States and Europe, including a partial interest in a German refinery. Phillips 66 also buys fuel for resale and markets it through branded outlets, wholesalers and other channels. Its products reach motorists, airlines, commercial buyers and other customers.