Saturday 17 October 2026
Export MC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Moelis & Company
Moelis & Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.5 billion, up 27.0% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 12.1%, EPS grew 16.4% and free cash flow grew 8.25%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for three consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three.
54.55
0.77
−1.39%
Follow MC
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 21.91 | 32.55 | 32.66 | 29.56 | 22.11 | 45.38 | 33.12 | 33.87 | 46.24 | 47.00 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 35.50 | 50.40 | 67.65 | 48.69 | 47.99 | 77.49 | 64.30 | 58.67 | 81.60 | 82.89 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 645 | 749 | 845 | 879 | 903 | 990 | 1,107 | 1,161 | 1,309 | 1,416 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.95 | 0.91 | 1.05 | 0.85 | 1.04 | 1.56 | 0.89 | 0.74 | 0.91 | 1.07 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 613 | 685 | 886 | 747 | 943 | 1,541 | 985 | 855 | 1,195 | 1,517 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |||||
| EBT | 167 | 350 | 238 | 148 | 270 | 536 | 216 | (29) | 196 | 327 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 27.17 | 51.17 | 26.92 | 19.76 | 28.64 | 34.81 | 21.95 | (3.41) | 16.41 | 21.59 | |||||
| Net income | 142 | 127 | 208 | 136 | 218 | 423 | 169 | (28) | 151 | 260 | |||||
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 12 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 29.30 | 22.38 | 20.50 | 14.82 | 16.68 | 24.41 | 14.98 | 12.48 | 16.62 | 20.22 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.83 | 0.96 | 3.26 | 2.09 | 3.16 | 5.79 | 2.29 | (0.36) | 1.89 | 3.11 | |||||
| Cash flow | 11.06 | 7.62 | 9.05 | 4.16 | 7.59 | 14.84 | 0.50 | 2.31 | 5.95 | 7.68 | |||||
| Capex | (0.14) | (0.18) | (0.16) | (0.13) | (0.72) | (0.26) | (0.09) | (0.24) | (0.17) | (0.48) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 10.93 | 7.44 | 8.88 | 4.03 | 6.87 | 14.58 | 0.41 | 2.07 | 5.78 | 7.20 | |||||
| Book value | 12.01 | 11.25 | 8.60 | 7.82 | 7.86 | 7.58 | 6.98 | 5.29 | 6.67 | 9.07 | |||||
| Shares, m | 21 | 31 | 43 | 50 | 57 | 63 | 66 | 69 | 72 | 75 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.58 | 42.65 | 10.39 | 15.27 | 15.08 | 10.78 | 17.02 | 0.00 | 39.30 | 22.10 | ||||
| P/S | 1.16 | 2.19 | 1.68 | 2.15 | 2.80 | 2.56 | 2.60 | 4.46 | 4.45 | 3.40 | |||||
| P/B | 2.83 | 4.36 | 4.00 | 4.08 | 5.95 | 8.25 | 5.58 | 10.52 | 11.08 | 7.58 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.64 | 1.88 | 1.38 | 1.93 | 2.59 | 2.22 | 2.39 | 4.24 | 4.10 | 3.06 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 1.71 | 5.66 | 3.19 | 7.10 | 6.28 | 3.72 | 87.12 | 25.58 | 11.79 | 8.61 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 232 | 233 | 391 | 209 | 429 | 937 | 33 | 158 | 427 | 576 | ||||
| Capex | (3) | (6) | (7) | (6) | (41) | (16) | (6) | (17) | (12) | (36) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 229 | 228 | 384 | 203 | 389 | 921 | 27 | 142 | 415 | 540 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 146 | 127 | 122 | 62 | 76 | 36 | 42 | (13) | 140 | 179 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 198 | 197 | 192 | 193 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (320) | (214) | (262) | (169) | (203) | (521) | (208) | (187) | (413) | (509) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 251 | 344 | 372 | 394 | 444 | 478 | 459 | 362 | 479 | 680 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.74 | 4.53 | 17.44 | 10.58 | 15.77 | 26.54 | 10.85 | (2.06) | 10.63 | 14.94 | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 78.76 | 128.87 | 31.78 | 68.85 | 0.00 | 53.72 | (14.39) | 163.27 | 100.09 | |||||
| ROE | 15.09 | 9.87 | 39.30 | 27.45 | 42.67 | 79.16 | 32.08 | (6.01) | 32.31 | 40.19 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Moelis & Company vs peers in Capital Markets (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIGR Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. | $6.2B | 17.7× | 30.4× | +112.66% (above 0%: growing) | −9.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | −119.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | 87.18% | 34.46% | Compare |
| RIOT Riot Platforms, Inc. | $5.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +13.89% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +49.16% (above 0%: growing) | 23.67% | (137.42%) | Compare |
| MKTX MarketAxess Holdings Inc. | $5.8B | 19.4× | 14.6× | −0.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1.05% (above 0%: growing) | −83.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 41.15% | Compare |
| BGC BGC Group, Inc. | $5.4B | 28.3× | 7.4× | +7.85% (above 0%: growing) | +36.36% (above 0%: growing) | +164.18% (above 0%: growing) | 97.58% | 12.38% | Compare |
| MRX Marex Group PLC | $5.2B | 16.7× | 11.3× | +76.97% (above 0%: growing) | +94.87% (above 0%: growing) | +54.74% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 21.10% | Compare |
| PIPR Piper Sandler Companies | $4.6B | 14.2× | 16.3× | +24.88% (above 0%: growing) | +58.10% (above 0%: growing) | +58.77% (above 0%: growing) | 98.91% | 20.27% | Compare |
| MC Moelis & Company | $4.5B | 18.0× | 21.5× | +12.05% (above 0%: growing) | +16.36% (above 0%: growing) | +8.25% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 17.79% | |
| LAZ Lazard, Inc. | $3.5B | 16.3× | 14.6× | +1.47% (above 0%: growing) | −94.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | +434.39% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 4.66% | Compare |
| PJT PJT Partners Inc. | $3.5B | 17.9× | 23.7× | +19.52% (above 0%: growing) | +34.65% (above 0%: growing) | +26.53% (above 0%: growing) | 33.04% | 20.99% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.3B | 17.7× | 14.6× | +16.71% | +34.65% | +51.95% | 98.25% | 20.63% |
Moelis & Company (MC) key facts
- Strength: Moelis & Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.5 billion, up 27.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $259.6 million, or $3.11 per share (basic), a net margin of 15.4%.
- Moelis & Company (MC) is a Capital Markets company in the Financial sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, MC traded at $54.55, a market capitalization of $4.5 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 18.0× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 2.6× sales; its P/E is higher than 49% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Moelis & Company pays an annual dividend of $2.60 per share, a yield of 4.77%, with a payout ratio of 90.6%.
- Return on equity was 40.2% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.