Friday 6 November 2026
Export PIPR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Piper Sandler Companies
PIPR Financial Capital Markets
Piper Sandler Companies' revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.9 billion, up 24.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −7.56%
- EPS
- −33.8%
- Free cash flow
- +58.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
67.45
0.31
+0.46%
Follow PIPR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 747 | 824 | 741 | 835 | 1,238 | 2,031 | 1,426 | 1,348 | 1,526 | 1,899 | 2,079 | +10.9% | 2,085 | 2,343 | 2,534 | +10.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 98.98 | 99.01 | 98.92 | 98.78 | 98.47 | 99.19 | 98.58 | 98.52 | 98.70 | 98.97 | 98.96 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (31) | 79 | 72 | 119 | 69 | 442 | 134 | 123 | 218 | 375 | 444 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (4.13) | 9.63 | 9.78 | 14.26 | 5.54 | 21.74 | 9.43 | 9.09 | 14.31 | 19.72 | 21.34 | +23.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (14) | (60) | 56 | 118 | 49 | 330 | 101 | 99 | 157 | 294 | 364 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 14.74 | 16.08 | 14.00 | 15.39 | 22.46 | 35.60 | 25.49 | 22.53 | 24.09 | 28.51 | 30.91 | +7.6% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.43) | (1.27) | 0.95 | 1.98 | 0.74 | 4.88 | 1.98 | 1.43 | 2.86 | 4.22 | 4.25 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.06) | 3.96 | 9.63 | 1.25 | 14.15 | 12.39 | (4.02) | 4.61 | 4.94 | 8.80 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.22) | (0.16) | (0.30) | (0.12) | (0.32) | (0.36) | (0.55) | (0.17) | (0.24) | (0.52) | 0.00 | +10.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.28) | 3.81 | 9.33 | 1.13 | 13.83 | 12.03 | (4.57) | 4.44 | 4.70 | 8.28 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 16.10 | 14.47 | 13.80 | 14.88 | 16.80 | 21.50 | 22.42 | 21.72 | 22.35 | 23.75 | 0.00 | +4.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 51 | 51 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 57 | 56 | 60 | 63 | 67 | 67 | +3.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 18.44 | 10.05 | 34.21 | 9.13 | 17.06 | 29.87 | 26.27 | 20.14 | 15.81 | 16.5 | |||||
| P/S | 1.23 | 1.33 | 1.18 | 1.30 | 1.12 | 1.25 | 1.32 | 1.90 | 3.11 | 2.98 | 2.17 | 1.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.13 | 1.48 | 1.19 | 1.34 | 1.50 | 2.08 | 1.50 | 1.97 | 3.36 | 3.58 | 2.88 | 1.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.16 | 1.44 | 1.28 | 1.34 | 0.95 | 0.92 | 1.28 | 1.84 | 2.99 | 2.71 | — | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (60.88) | 6.10 | 1.91 | 18.21 | 1.54 | 2.73 | (7.12) | 9.33 | 15.34 | 9.33 | — | (0.4) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (3) | 203 | 510 | 68 | 780 | 707 | (225) | 276 | 313 | 587 | 506 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (11) | (8) | (16) | (7) | (18) | (21) | (31) | (10) | (15) | (35) | (19) | +13.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (14) | 195 | 494 | 61 | 762 | 687 | (256) | 266 | 298 | 552 | 487 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 399 | 404 | 308 | 526 | 255 | 361 | 204 | 188 | 243 | 355 | 308 | (1.3%) | |||||
| Net debt | (55) | 91 | (50) | (75) | (313) | (846) | (241) | (383) | (483) | (809) | (304) | +34.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 816 | 741 | 730 | 807 | 926 | 1,227 | 1,254 | 1,299 | 1,416 | 1,583 | 1,567 | +7.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (1.03) | (3.13) | 3.38 | 7.21 | 2.23 | 12.21 | 4.66 | 3.96 | 8.24 | 11.60 | 0.00 | +12.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (2.49) | 6.25 | 8.97 | 12.37 | 10.87 | 79.49 | 10.25 | 10.28 | 16.67 | 33.78 | 0.00 | +36.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (2.66) | (8.33) | 7.75 | 13.95 | 4.68 | 25.87 | 8.92 | 6.70 | 13.34 | 18.76 | 0.00 | +21.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,315 | 1,301 | 1,262 | 1,565 | 1,511 | 1,665 | 1,790 | 1,725 | 1,805 | 1,858 | — | +3.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.57 | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.82 | 1.22 | 0.80 | 0.78 | 0.85 | 1.02 | — | +6.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Piper Sandler Companies vs peers in Capital Markets (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MKTX MarketAxess Holdings Inc. | $5.8B | 19.5× | 21.3× | −0.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1.05% (above 0%: growing) | −83.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 41.15% | Compare |
| RIOT Riot Platforms, Inc. | $5.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.66% (above 0%: growing) | −96.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | −276.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.67% | Compare |
| GLXY Galaxy Digital Inc. | $5.0B | — (loss-making) | 205× | −0.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +80.14% (above 0%: growing) | 0.86% | (1.21%) | Compare |
| WULF TeraWulf Inc. | $5.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −6.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −695.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.30% | (313.74%) | Compare |
| BGC BGC Group, Inc. | $4.9B | 25.7× | 7.4× | +7.85% (above 0%: growing) | +36.36% (above 0%: growing) | +164.18% (above 0%: growing) | 97.58% | 12.38% | Compare |
| PIPR Piper Sandler Companies | $4.7B | 15.8× | 14.2× | −7.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | −33.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | +58.77% (above 0%: growing) | 98.61% | 15.04% | |
| MC Moelis & Company | $4.7B | 19.3× | 21.1× | +12.05% (above 0%: growing) | +16.36% (above 0%: growing) | +8.25% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 17.79% | Compare |
| FIGR Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. | $4.7B | 19.6× | 20.3× | +112.66% (above 0%: growing) | +254.55% (above 0%: growing) | −119.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | 87.18% | 34.46% | Compare |
| MRX Marex Group PLC | $4.7B | 15.3× | 10.4× | +76.97% (above 0%: growing) | +94.87% (above 0%: growing) | +54.74% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 21.10% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.0B | 19.5× | 20.7× | +4.26% | +26.36% | −37.74% | 92.38% | 15.08% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 9 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11.03m | 16.34m | 393.64 |
| 2024 | 8.43m | 27.22m | 340.77 |
| 2023 | 11.19m | 15.46m | 195.57 |
| 2022 | 11.11m | 4.45m | 141.95 |
| 2021 | 9.14m | 19.56m | 185.33 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Piper Sandler Companies (PIPR) Latest News
2 Nov
1 Nov
31 Oct
30 Oct
24 Oct
2 Oct
29 Sep
PIPR metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score