Friday 6 November 2026
Export RIOT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Riot Platforms, Inc.
RIOT Financial Capital Markets
Riot Platforms, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $647.4 million, up 71.9% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +0.66%
- EPS
- −96.7%
- Free cash flow
- −276.7%
- Total debt
- −29.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
16.85
2.09
+14.16%
Follow RIOT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 213 | 259 | 281 | 377 | 647 | 676 | +166.1% | 679 | 785 | 1,242 | +24.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 90.66 | 25.81 | 10.82 | 48.26 | 61.50 | 25.26 | 9.39 | 30.24 | 37.93 | 0.00 | (62.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (3) | (18) | (61) | (20) | (14) | (15) | (521) | (55) | 110 | (663) | (1,427) | +81.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (3,265.56) | (6,687.80) | (777.67) | (299.05) | (116.77) | (7.12) | (201.14) | (19.44) | 29.24 | (102.46) | (211.14) | +3,163.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (4) | (20) | (60) | (20) | (14) | (15) | (510) | (49) | 109 | (663) | (1,424) | +75.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.59 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 2.28 | 1.86 | 1.60 | 1.36 | 1.90 | 1.89 | +62.7% | |||||
| Earnings | (1.05) | (3.30) | (4.33) | (1.02) | (0.30) | (0.17) | (3.65) | (0.28) | 0.40 | (1.95) | (4.14) | +7.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | (1.36) | (0.74) | (1.42) | (0.79) | (0.07) | (0.92) | 0.00 | 0.19 | (0.92) | (1.68) | (1.66) | +2.4% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.44 | (0.01) | (1.24) | (0.25) | (0.19) | (1.57) | (1.13) | (1.07) | (0.82) | (0.58) | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.92) | (0.75) | (2.66) | (1.04) | (0.26) | (2.50) | (1.13) | (0.88) | (1.74) | (2.26) | (1.66) | +10.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 3.67 | 8.24 | 0.34 | 1.34 | 6.60 | 14.43 | 8.26 | 10.79 | 11.39 | 8.39 | 5.97 | +9.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 4 | 6 | 13 | 20 | 42 | 93 | 139 | 175 | 276 | 341 | 348 | +63.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 24.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.4 | |||||
| P/S | 160.42 | 622.76 | 2.58 | 3.21 | 59.03 | 9.79 | 1.81 | 9.61 | 7.48 | 6.67 | 7.99 | 88.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.04 | 4.01 | 4.58 | 0.84 | 2.57 | 1.55 | 0.41 | 1.43 | 0.90 | 1.51 | 2.53 | 1.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 47.03 | 475.96 | 2.80 | 2.18 | 40.57 | 8.33 | 1.01 | 7.37 | 7.64 | 7.42 | — | 60.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (1.22) | (47.47) | (0.61) | (0.73) | (45.03) | (7.62) | (1.66) | (13.42) | (5.98) | (6.23) | — | (13.0) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (6) | (4) | (19) | (15) | (3) | (86) | 1 | 33 | (255) | (573) | (593) | +67.5% | |||||
| Capex | 2 | 0 | (17) | (5) | (8) | (147) | (158) | (187) | (226) | (198) | (232) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (4) | (5) | (36) | (20) | (11) | (233) | (157) | (154) | (481) | (771) | (593) | +80.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 13 | 41 | (4) | 9 | 234 | 455 | 322 | 888 | 439 | (21) | 740 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | (13) | (42) | 1 | (7) | (223) | (310) | (208) | (627) | 59 | 236 | 589 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 15 | 50 | 4 | 26 | 277 | 1,348 | 1,151 | 1,888 | 3,144 | 2,858 | 2,134 | +79.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (22.55) | (57.21) | (175.26) | (90.59) | (9.09) | (1.71) | (35.86) | (2.94) | 3.65 | (16.85) | (37.87) | +5.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (160.39) | (103.06) | (622.34) | (31.31) | (18.09) | (1.80) | (33.98) | (3.13) | 3.00 | (12.57) | (32.64) | +147.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (27.57) | (69.88) | (250.55) | (130.82) | (9.31) | (1.90) | (40.77) | (3.26) | 4.35 | (22.10) | (50.52) | +5.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 8 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 335 | 489 | 534 | 783 | 816 | — | +67.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.01 | 0.03 | 1.31 | 1.14 | 1.51 | 0.64 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.48 | 0.79 | — | +59.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
Riot Platforms, Inc. vs peers in Capital Markets (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MKTX MarketAxess Holdings Inc. | $5.8B | 19.5× | 21.3× | −0.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1.05% (above 0%: growing) | −83.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 41.15% | Compare |
| HUT Hut 8 Corp. | $5.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −14.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | +122.92% (above 0%: growing) | +173.77% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 447.73% | Compare |
| RIOT Riot Platforms, Inc. | $5.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.66% (above 0%: growing) | −96.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | −276.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.67% | |
| GLXY Galaxy Digital Inc. | $5.0B | — (loss-making) | 205× | −0.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +80.14% (above 0%: growing) | 0.86% | (1.21%) | Compare |
| WULF TeraWulf Inc. | $5.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −6.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −695.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.30% | (313.74%) | Compare |
| BGC BGC Group, Inc. | $4.9B | 25.7× | 7.4× | +7.85% (above 0%: growing) | +36.36% (above 0%: growing) | +164.18% (above 0%: growing) | 97.58% | 12.38% | Compare |
| MC Moelis & Company | $4.7B | 19.3× | 21.1× | +12.05% (above 0%: growing) | +16.36% (above 0%: growing) | +8.25% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 17.79% | Compare |
| FIGR Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. | $4.7B | 19.6× | 20.3× | +112.66% (above 0%: growing) | +254.55% (above 0%: growing) | −119.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | 87.18% | 34.46% | Compare |
| MRX Marex Group PLC | $4.7B | 15.3× | 10.4× | +76.97% (above 0%: growing) | +94.87% (above 0%: growing) | +54.74% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 21.10% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.0B | 19.5× | 20.7× | +3.69% | +65.62% | +31.50% | 92.38% | 19.45% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
7.82%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
5.70%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Riot Platforms, Inc. (RIOT) Latest News
5 Nov
4 Nov
2 Nov
29 Oct
27 Oct
26 Oct
23 Oct
RIOT metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score