Friday 6 November 2026
Export LOPE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Grand Canyon Education, Inc.
LOPE Consumer Defensive Education & Training Services
Grand Canyon Education, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.1 billion, up 7.07% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +2.38%
- EPS
- +183.1%
- Free cash flow
- +38.2%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
121.86
28.81
−19.12%
Follow LOPE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 873 | 974 | 846 | 779 | 844 | 897 | 911 | 961 | 1,033 | 1,106 | 1,148 | +2.7% | 1,168 | 1,240 | 1,311 | +5.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 75.48 | 76.35 | 70.64 | 59.66 | 58.47 | 57.48 | 53.49 | 52.42 | 52.70 | 53.19 | 0.00 | (22.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 236 | 284 | 287 | 318 | 333 | 331 | 240 | 260 | 291 | 280 | 325 | +1.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 27.04 | 29.11 | 33.94 | 40.78 | 39.47 | 36.95 | 26.35 | 27.02 | 28.20 | 25.30 | 28.29 | (1.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 149 | 203 | 229 | 259 | 257 | 260 | 185 | 205 | 226 | 216 | 251 | +4.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 18.95 | 20.66 | 17.76 | 16.28 | 18.01 | 20.45 | 28.36 | 32.04 | 35.49 | 39.70 | 44.68 | +8.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 3.22 | 4.31 | 4.81 | 5.42 | 5.49 | 5.94 | 5.75 | 6.83 | 7.77 | 7.76 | 9.40 | +10.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.16 | 6.47 | 4.18 | 6.41 | 6.59 | 7.14 | 6.87 | 8.12 | 9.96 | 9.82 | 11.75 | +7.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (5.19) | (2.63) | (1.99) | (0.47) | (0.63) | (0.66) | (1.10) | (1.48) | (1.28) | (1.25) | (1.45) | (14.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.03) | 3.84 | 2.19 | 5.94 | 5.96 | 6.48 | 5.78 | 6.64 | 8.68 | 8.57 | 10.31 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 16.79 | 20.92 | 25.49 | 30.19 | 33.58 | 23.84 | 19.84 | 23.94 | 26.93 | 26.81 | 24.88 | +5.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 46 | 47 | 48 | 48 | 47 | 44 | 32 | 30 | 29 | 28 | 27 | (5.4%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.13 | 20.68 | 19.99 | 17.64 | 16.99 | 14.24 | 18.57 | 19.26 | 21.03 | 21.43 | 12.96 | 18.8 | |||||
| P/S | 3.08 | 4.32 | 5.41 | 5.88 | 5.17 | 4.19 | 3.76 | 4.12 | 4.61 | 4.19 | 2.73 | 4.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.48 | 4.27 | 3.77 | 3.17 | 2.77 | 3.60 | 5.38 | 5.51 | 6.08 | 6.20 | 4.90 | 4.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.94 | 4.04 | 5.14 | 5.84 | 4.96 | 3.59 | 3.63 | 3.92 | 4.36 | 3.97 | 2.64 | 4.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (2,037.71) | 21.74 | 41.73 | 16.00 | 14.97 | 11.31 | 17.82 | 18.93 | 17.81 | 18.40 | 11.43 | (185.9) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 238 | 305 | 199 | 306 | 309 | 313 | 221 | 244 | 290 | 273 | 302 | +1.6% | |||||
| Capex | (239) | (124) | (95) | (22) | (29) | (29) | (35) | (45) | (37) | (35) | (37) | (19.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1) | 181 | 104 | 284 | 279 | 284 | 186 | 199 | 253 | 239 | 265 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 3 | 137 | 229 | 113 | 215 | 583 | 174 | 240 | 309 | 290 | 185 | +64.6% | |||||
| Net debt | (127) | (277) | (228) | (36) | (182) | (601) | (182) | (245) | (325) | (300) | (162) | +10.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 774 | 986 | 1,214 | 1,443 | 1,574 | 1,045 | 638 | 718 | 784 | 747 | 639 | (0.4%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 14.97 | 16.97 | 17.43 | 17.20 | 14.55 | 16.98 | 17.97 | 23.25 | 23.22 | 21.50 | 26.04 | +6.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 22.92 | 24.94 | 16.36 | 11.78 | 12.45 | 39.71 | 32.56 | 32.90 | 37.48 | 37.19 | 41.01 | +14.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 21.46 | 23.11 | 20.82 | 19.51 | 17.05 | 19.88 | 21.95 | 30.24 | 30.13 | 28.24 | 35.91 | +6.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,850 | 10,000 | 3,500 | 4,350 | 4,625 | 4,955 | 5,500 | 5,800 | 5,830 | — | — | +5.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.23 | 0.10 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
Grand Canyon Education, Inc. vs peers in Education & Training Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDU New Oriental Education & Technology Group, Inc. | $8.4B | 16.3× | 12.7× | +23.08% (above 0%: growing) | +20.20% (above 0%: growing) | +1.60% (above 0%: growing) | 56.42% | 19.99% | Compare |
| LAUR Laureate Education | $4.5B | 12.1× | 15.8× | +21.20% (above 0%: growing) | +220.83% (above 0%: growing) | +2.65% (above 0%: growing) | 27.15% | 24.56% | Compare |
| CVSA Covista Inc. | $3.8B | 15.2× | 14.6× | +10.65% (above 0%: growing) | +16.14% (above 0%: growing) | −33.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.84% | 19.16% | Compare |
| XXI Twenty One Capital, Inc. | $3.5B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −7,925,300.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| TAL TAL Education Group | $3.4B | 7.6× | 9.5× | +15.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −208.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.78% | 23.71% | Compare |
| LOPE Grand Canyon Education, Inc. | $3.2B | 13.0× | 16.3× | +2.38% (above 0%: growing) | +183.05% (above 0%: growing) | +38.23% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 19.25% | |
| LRN Stride, Inc. | $3.2B | 9.5× | 9.7× | +2.98% (above 0%: growing) | −1.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | +31.36% (above 0%: growing) | 37.71% | 13.18% | Compare |
| MH McGraw Hill, Inc. | $2.2B | 29.6× | 13.6× | −5.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | −21.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | −56.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 79.16% | 22.31% | Compare |
| PRDO Perdoceo Education Corporation | $1.7B | 9.2× | 10.1× | +1.88% (above 0%: growing) | +14.52% (above 0%: growing) | +97.05% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 25.52% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.4B | 12.1× | 12.7× | +10.65% | +15.33% | −15.82% | 56.42% | 21.15% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.02m | 2.23m | 178.62 |
| 2024 | 2.01m | 3.17m | 175.92 |
| 2023 | 2.02m | 3.09m | 141.81 |
| 2022 | 2.00m | 2.92m | 113.48 |
| 2021 | 1.84m | 1.86m | 92.05 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.10%
BlackRock, Inc.
9.70%
FMR LLC
6.70%
Riverbridge Partners LLC
5.40%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (LOPE) Latest News
5 Nov
4 Nov
31 Jul
30 Jul
8 May
5 May
1 May
30 Apr
23 Feb
LOPE metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score