Saturday 17 October 2026
Export LRN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Stride, Inc.
LRN Consumer Defensive Education & Training Services
Stride, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $2.5 billion, up 4.69% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 2.69%, EPS grew 62.2%, free cash flow grew 3.70% and total debt rose 2.94%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for ten consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three.
82.62
0.56
−0.67%
Follow LRN
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 15.07 | 12.72 | 18.90 | 15.06 | 20.70 | 25.65 | 31.34 | 54.81 | 60.61 | 63.42 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 21.18 | 24.85 | 37.43 | 52.84 | 38.40 | 47.35 | 62.56 | 112.80 | 171.17 | 103.67 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,750 | 4,700 | 4,550 | 4,950 | 7,100 | 7,500 | 7,800 | 7,800 | 8,600 | 9,200 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.27 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 889 | 918 | 1,016 | 1,041 | 1,537 | 1,687 | 1,837 | 2,040 | 2,405 | 2,518 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 37.28 | 35.44 | 34.69 | 33.39 | 34.81 | 35.36 | 35.22 | 37.43 | 39.24 | 37.75 | |||||
| EBT | 5 | 27 | 48 | 33 | 95 | 147 | 173 | 268 | 383 | 441 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.56 | 2.89 | 4.76 | 3.21 | 6.20 | 8.72 | 9.39 | 13.12 | 15.93 | 17.52 | |||||
| Net income | 0 | 27 | 37 | 25 | 71 | 107 | 127 | 204 | 288 | 338 | |||||
| Depreciation | 74 | 75 | 71 | 72 | 103 | 99 | 112 | 111 | 116 | 128 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 23.20 | 23.36 | 26.15 | 26.36 | 38.22 | 40.69 | 43.45 | 47.86 | 55.88 | 58.95 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.01 | 0.70 | 0.96 | 0.62 | 1.78 | 2.58 | 3.00 | 4.79 | 6.69 | 7.92 | |||||
| Cash flow | 2.32 | 2.68 | 3.65 | 2.04 | 3.34 | 4.99 | 4.80 | 6.54 | 10.06 | 10.16 | |||||
| Capex | (1.26) | (1.10) | (1.24) | (1.14) | (1.29) | (1.63) | (1.61) | (1.44) | (1.39) | (1.85) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.06 | 1.58 | 2.41 | 0.90 | 2.04 | 3.36 | 3.20 | 5.10 | 8.66 | 8.31 | |||||
| Book value | 15.00 | 14.95 | 16.30 | 17.11 | 20.01 | 19.60 | 22.40 | 27.59 | 34.38 | 38.21 | |||||
| Shares, m | 38 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 43 | 43 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 896.00 | 23.89 | 31.89 | 44.66 | 18.05 | 15.93 | 12.45 | 14.43 | 21.70 | 10.89 | ||||
| P/S | 0.77 | 0.72 | 1.15 | 1.03 | 0.84 | 1.00 | 0.86 | 1.44 | 2.60 | 1.46 | |||||
| P/B | 1.20 | 1.12 | 1.84 | 1.59 | 1.61 | 2.08 | 1.66 | 2.50 | 4.22 | 2.26 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.52 | 0.48 | 0.87 | 0.93 | 0.88 | 1.09 | 0.86 | 1.37 | 2.42 | 1.31 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 11.47 | 7.04 | 9.47 | 27.32 | 16.40 | 13.23 | 11.73 | 12.84 | 15.62 | 9.30 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 89 | 105 | 142 | 80 | 134 | 207 | 203 | 279 | 433 | 434 | ||||
| Capex | (48) | (43) | (48) | (45) | (52) | (68) | (68) | (62) | (60) | (79) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 41 | 62 | 94 | 35 | 82 | 139 | 135 | 217 | 373 | 355 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 356 | 338 | 374 | 228 | 551 | 648 | 756 | 1,001 | 1,330 | 1,427 | ||||
| Total debt | 22 | 26 | 25 | 105 | 341 | 440 | 434 | 441 | 461 | 474 | |||||
| Net debt | (209) | (205) | (258) | (108) | (45) | 51 | (88) | (251) | (524) | (484) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 574 | 587 | 633 | 675 | 805 | 813 | 947 | 1,176 | 1,480 | 1,632 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.06 | 3.74 | 4.77 | 2.59 | 5.39 | 6.65 | 7.45 | 11.09 | 13.66 | 14.30 | ||||
| ROIC | 2.24 | 4.18 | 7.57 | 3.57 | 9.09 | 11.34 | 12.04 | 16.87 | 23.56 | 24.52 | |||||
| ROE | 0.08 | 4.76 | 6.10 | 3.75 | 9.66 | 13.25 | 14.42 | 19.23 | 21.69 | 21.74 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Stride, Inc. vs peers in Education & Training Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUR Laureate Education | $5.4B | 17.2× | 15.8× | +17.50% (above 0%: growing) | +50.77% (above 0%: growing) | +37.68% (above 0%: growing) | 38.59% | 36.28% | Compare |
| GHC Graham Holdings Company | $5.1B | 9.6× | 15.5× | +7.13% (above 0%: growing) | +677.34% (above 0%: growing) | −58.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.10% | 6.42% | Compare |
| CVSA Covista Inc. | $4.3B | 17.7× | 15.0× | +9.69% (above 0%: growing) | +40.67% (above 0%: growing) | +102.24% (above 0%: growing) | 56.77% | 19.04% | Compare |
| LOPE Grand Canyon Education, Inc. | $4.2B | 19.4× | 16.3× | +6.69% (above 0%: growing) | +18.24% (above 0%: growing) | −15.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 49.36% | 22.02% | Compare |
| TAL TAL Education Group | $4.2B | 7.3× | 12.0× | +31.89% (above 0%: growing) | +1,380.00% (above 0%: growing) | +37.51% (above 0%: growing) | 57.78% | 18.09% | Compare |
| LRN Stride, Inc. | $3.5B | 10.4× | 13.4× | −2.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | +62.18% (above 0%: growing) | +3.70% (above 0%: growing) | 34.16% | 16.64% | |
| MH McGraw Hill, Inc. | $2.7B | 27.7× | 15.6× | +2.65% (above 0%: growing) | +9,900.00% (above 0%: growing) | +57.50% (above 0%: growing) | 79.87% | 20.78% | Compare |
| PRDO Perdoceo Education Corporation | $2.1B | 12.0× | 11.7× | +1.80% (above 0%: growing) | +22.22% (above 0%: growing) | −3.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 76.15% | 25.72% | Compare |
| STRA Strategic Education Inc. | $1.8B | 13.2× | 10.2× | +4.91% (above 0%: growing) | +23.40% (above 0%: growing) | −26.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.26% | 14.97% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.2B | 15.2× | 15.3× | +6.91% | +45.72% | +16.82% | 53.07% | 19.91% |
Stride, Inc. (LRN) key facts
- Strength: Stride, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $2.5 billion, up 4.69% from fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Net income was $338.2 million, or $7.92 per share (basic), a net margin of 13.4%.
- Stride, Inc. (LRN) is an Education & Training Services company in the Consumer Defensive sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, LRN traded at $82.62, a market capitalization of $3.5 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 10.4× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 1.4× sales; its P/E is higher than 4% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Return on equity was 21.7% and debt-to-equity 0.29.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 5.78 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.