Friday 6 November 2026
Export LAUR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Laureate Education
LAUR Consumer Defensive Education & Training Services
Laureate Education’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.7 billion, up 8.64% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +21.2%
- EPS
- +220.8%
- Free cash flow
- +2.65%
- Total debt
- +100.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
33.21
1.94
−5.52%
Follow LAUR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,302 | 3,333 | 1,145 | 1,212 | 1,025 | 1,087 | 1,242 | 1,484 | 1,567 | 1,702 | 1,915 | (7.1%) | 1,922 | 2,053 | 2,213 | +9.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 15.54 | 16.73 | 21.02 | 21.67 | 21.71 | 25.05 | 26.96 | 26.58 | 26.79 | 28.33 | 28.56 | +12.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 367 | (77) | (120) | (120) | (451) | (138) | 246 | 254 | 414 | 401 | 495 | +1.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.12 | (2.30) | (10.49) | (9.87) | (43.99) | (12.65) | 19.79 | 17.14 | 26.46 | 23.56 | 25.86 | +12.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 366 | 94 | 371 | 938 | (619) | 204 | 69 | 107 | 296 | 284 | 388 | (2.8%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 24.77 | 19.33 | 5.38 | 5.46 | 4.89 | 5.73 | 7.41 | 9.44 | 10.22 | 11.51 | 13.96 | (8.2%) | |||||
| Earnings | 2.78 | (1.20) | 1.79 | 4.23 | (2.93) | 1.01 | 0.42 | 0.69 | 1.93 | 1.91 | 2.75 | (4.1%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.44 | 1.11 | 1.87 | 1.53 | 1.24 | (0.82) | 1.06 | 1.59 | 1.52 | 2.48 | 3.05 | +6.2% | ||||||
| Capex | 2.36 | (1.53) | 0.65 | 5.00 | 2.87 | 11.07 | (0.31) | (0.36) | (0.35) | (0.70) | (0.93) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.80 | (0.42) | 2.51 | 6.53 | 4.11 | 10.25 | 0.75 | 1.24 | 1.17 | 1.78 | 2.11 | (8.1%) | ||||||
| Book value | 7.48 | 11.53 | 9.64 | 12.64 | 10.80 | 6.01 | 4.62 | 6.03 | 6.24 | 8.03 | 8.45 | +0.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 133 | 172 | 213 | 222 | 210 | 190 | 168 | 157 | 153 | 148 | 142 | +1.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 4.84 | 0.00 | 8.24 | 4.21 | 0.00 | 10.93 | 21.84 | 20.67 | 9.43 | 17.45 | 12.09 | 9.8 | |||||
| P/S | 0.48 | 0.76 | 2.83 | 1.70 | 2.97 | 2.14 | 1.33 | 1.40 | 1.79 | 2.92 | 2.38 | 1.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.05 | 1.60 | 1.58 | 1.35 | 1.34 | 2.04 | 2.13 | 2.20 | 2.93 | 4.19 | 3.93 | 2.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.27 | 1.55 | 4.72 | 2.17 | 3.10 | 1.96 | 1.44 | 1.45 | 1.79 | 2.91 | 2.38 | 2.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 10.81 | (71.76) | 10.10 | 3.33 | 3.68 | 1.10 | 14.19 | 11.04 | 15.69 | 18.80 | 15.74 | 1.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 192 | 192 | 397 | 340 | 260 | (156) | 178 | 251 | 233 | 366 | 418 | +7.4% | |||||
| Capex | 314 | (264) | 138 | 1,110 | 602 | 2,100 | (52) | (56) | (54) | (103) | (128) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 506 | (72) | 535 | 1,450 | 862 | 1,944 | 126 | 195 | 179 | 263 | 290 | (7.0%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (324) | (86) | 27 | (129) | 639 | 172 | (155) | (229) | (141) | (155) | (142) | (7.9%) | |||||
| Net debt | 3,365 | 2,634 | 2,156 | 1,055 | 128 | (192) | 138 | 68 | 2 | (24) | 9 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 997 | 1,988 | 2,051 | 2,804 | 2,264 | 1,140 | 774 | 948 | 957 | 1,187 | 1,160 | +2.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.11 | (2.86) | 5.39 | 14.15 | (10.69) | 5.36 | 3.33 | 5.25 | 14.87 | 13.84 | 16.90 | +8.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.16 | 3.18 | (0.40) | 0.58 | (8.60) | (0.31) | 18.49 | 20.84 | 24.36 | 23.17 | 26.46 | +19.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 72.62 | (18.39) | 20.96 | 38.65 | (24.20) | 11.30 | 7.27 | 12.50 | 31.13 | 26.27 | 34.09 | (46.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 65,000 | 65,000 | 60,000 | 50,000 | 37,000 | 24,000 | 35,000 | 28,900 | 31,800 | 33,900 | — | (7.0%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | — | (0.1%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Laureate Education vs peers in Education & Training Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDU New Oriental Education & Technology Group, Inc. | $8.4B | 16.3× | 12.7× | +23.08% (above 0%: growing) | +20.20% (above 0%: growing) | +1.60% (above 0%: growing) | 56.42% | 19.99% | Compare |
| LAUR Laureate Education | $4.5B | 12.1× | 15.8× | +21.20% (above 0%: growing) | +220.83% (above 0%: growing) | +2.65% (above 0%: growing) | 27.15% | 24.56% | |
| CVSA Covista Inc. | $3.8B | 15.2× | 14.6× | +10.65% (above 0%: growing) | +16.14% (above 0%: growing) | −33.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.84% | 19.16% | Compare |
| XXI Twenty One Capital, Inc. | $3.5B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −7,925,300.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| TAL TAL Education Group | $3.4B | 7.6× | 9.5× | +15.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −208.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.78% | 23.71% | Compare |
| LOPE Grand Canyon Education, Inc. | $3.2B | 13.0× | 16.3× | +2.38% (above 0%: growing) | +183.05% (above 0%: growing) | +38.23% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 19.25% | Compare |
| LRN Stride, Inc. | $3.2B | 9.5× | 9.7× | +2.98% (above 0%: growing) | −1.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | +31.36% (above 0%: growing) | 37.71% | 13.18% | Compare |
| MH McGraw Hill, Inc. | $2.2B | 29.6× | 13.6× | −5.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | −21.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | −56.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 79.16% | 22.31% | Compare |
| PRDO Perdoceo Education Corporation | $1.7B | 9.2× | 10.1× | +1.88% (above 0%: growing) | +14.52% (above 0%: growing) | +97.05% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 25.52% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.3B | 13.0× | 12.7× | +2.98% | +15.33% | −15.82% | 56.42% | 19.62% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 9 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.50%
FMR LLC
14.00%
The Vanguard Group
10.10%
Wengen Alberta, Limited Partnership
8.90%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.00%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Laureate Education (LAUR) Latest News
31 Oct
29 Oct
19 Oct
2 Oct
4 Aug
30 Jul
LAUR metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score