Friday 6 November 2026
Export CVSA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Covista Inc.
CVSA Consumer Defensive Education & Training Services
Covista Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $2.0 billion, up 9.27% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +10.7%
- EPS
- +16.1%
- Free cash flow
- −33.3%
- Total debt
- −9.57%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
112.87
11.32
−9.12%
Follow CVSA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,208 | 960 | 1,014 | 866 | 899 | 1,382 | 1,451 | 1,585 | 1,788 | 1,954 | 2,003 | +5.5% | 2,074 | 2,222 | 2,419 | +7.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 47.16 | 51.94 | 53.47 | 47.24 | 49.08 | 52.25 | 55.30 | 55.92 | 56.86 | 57.34 | 57.39 | +10.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 131 | 156 | 140 | 205 | 76 | (51) | 112 | 164 | 299 | 345 | 358 | +11.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 10.87 | 16.26 | 13.78 | 23.66 | 8.43 | (3.73) | 7.72 | 10.35 | 16.69 | 17.66 | 17.86 | +6.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 123 | 34 | 96 | (86) | 70 | 311 | 93 | 137 | 237 | 252 | 257 | +8.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 19.02 | 15.62 | 17.32 | 16.15 | 17.52 | 28.56 | 32.40 | 40.21 | 48.22 | 55.76 | 59.01 | +12.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.93 | 0.54 | 1.63 | (1.59) | 1.50 | 6.57 | 2.08 | 3.47 | 6.39 | 7.18 | 7.45 | +15.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.64 | 3.89 | 3.50 | 2.01 | 3.75 | 0.22 | 4.29 | 7.50 | 9.11 | 13.42 | 13.37 | +15.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.67) | (0.76) | (0.98) | (0.62) | (0.78) | (0.64) | (0.58) | (1.24) | (1.16) | (2.22) | (2.92) | +14.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.97 | 3.13 | 2.52 | 1.39 | 2.97 | (0.42) | 3.70 | 6.26 | 7.95 | 11.21 | 10.45 | +15.9% | ||||||
| Book value | 26.28 | 24.72 | 23.77 | 24.42 | 25.35 | 30.82 | 32.54 | 34.74 | 38.66 | 41.27 | 41.87 | +5.1% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 63 | 61 | 59 | 54 | 51 | 48 | 45 | 39 | 37 | 35 | 35 | (6.4%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 19.56 | 92.64 | 28.49 | 0.00 | 23.76 | 5.52 | 16.27 | 19.11 | 19.91 | 17.39 | 15.16 | 24.3 | |||||
| P/S | 2.00 | 3.14 | 2.60 | 1.93 | 2.03 | 1.26 | 1.06 | 1.67 | 2.64 | 2.24 | 1.91 | 2.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.44 | 1.99 | 1.89 | 1.28 | 1.41 | 1.17 | 1.06 | 1.94 | 3.29 | 3.02 | 2.70 | 1.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.90 | 2.99 | 2.78 | 1.68 | 1.78 | 1.65 | 1.38 | 1.97 | 2.86 | 2.37 | 2.05 | 2.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 12.15 | 14.93 | 19.16 | 19.59 | 10.53 | (111.60) | 12.03 | 12.62 | 17.31 | 11.77 | 11.58 | 1.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 231 | 239 | 205 | 108 | 192 | 11 | 192 | 296 | 338 | 470 | 454 | +8.2% | |||||
| Capex | (43) | (47) | (58) | (33) | (40) | (31) | (26) | (49) | (43) | (78) | (99) | +6.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 188 | 193 | 147 | 75 | 152 | (20) | 166 | 247 | 295 | 393 | 355 | +8.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 94 | 322 | 193 | 347 | 1,106 | 133 | 49 | (70) | (92) | 56 | (132) | (5.7%) | |||||
| Net debt | (121) | (142) | 187 | (212) | (225) | 542 | 458 | 428 | 352 | 255 | 276 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,669 | 1,519 | 1,392 | 1,310 | 1,301 | 1,491 | 1,457 | 1,369 | 1,434 | 1,446 | 1,422 | (1.6%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.54 | 1.45 | 4.15 | (3.82) | 2.64 | 10.17 | 3.20 | 4.93 | 8.63 | 8.73 | 8.87 | +3.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.47 | 7.59 | 6.17 | 6.26 | 6.41 | 2.36 | 5.49 | 7.55 | 11.96 | 14.08 | 14.58 | +8.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 7.52 | 2.12 | 6.54 | (6.32) | 5.36 | 22.27 | 6.33 | 9.68 | 16.92 | 17.47 | 17.86 | +10.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 9,863 | 12,318 | 9,056 | 4,299 | 4,426 | 4,682 | 9,655 | 9,938 | 10,371 | 10,680 | — | +0.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.30 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.18 | — | +4.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Covista Inc. vs peers in Education & Training Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDU New Oriental Education & Technology Group, Inc. | $8.4B | 16.3× | 12.7× | +23.08% (above 0%: growing) | +20.20% (above 0%: growing) | +1.60% (above 0%: growing) | 56.42% | 19.99% | Compare |
| LAUR Laureate Education | $4.5B | 12.1× | 15.8× | +21.20% (above 0%: growing) | +220.83% (above 0%: growing) | +2.65% (above 0%: growing) | 27.15% | 24.56% | Compare |
| CVSA Covista Inc. | $3.8B | 15.2× | 14.6× | +10.65% (above 0%: growing) | +16.14% (above 0%: growing) | −33.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.84% | 19.16% | |
| XXI Twenty One Capital, Inc. | $3.5B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −7,925,300.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| TAL TAL Education Group | $3.4B | 7.6× | 9.5× | +15.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −208.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.78% | 23.71% | Compare |
| LOPE Grand Canyon Education, Inc. | $3.2B | 13.0× | 16.3× | +2.38% (above 0%: growing) | +183.05% (above 0%: growing) | +38.23% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 19.25% | Compare |
| LRN Stride, Inc. | $3.2B | 9.5× | 9.7× | +2.98% (above 0%: growing) | −1.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | +31.36% (above 0%: growing) | 37.71% | 13.18% | Compare |
| MH McGraw Hill, Inc. | $2.2B | 29.6× | 13.6× | −5.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | −21.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | −56.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 79.16% | 22.31% | Compare |
| PRDO Perdoceo Education Corporation | $1.7B | 9.2× | 10.1× | +1.88% (above 0%: growing) | +14.52% (above 0%: growing) | +97.05% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 25.52% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.3B | 12.1× | 12.7× | +2.98% | +17.36% | +2.12% | 37.71% | 21.15% |
Covista Inc. (CVSA) Latest News
2 Nov
31 Oct
29 Oct
22 Oct
7 Aug
6 Aug
5 Aug
12 May
CVSA metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score