Friday 6 November 2026
Export KRUS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Kura Sushi USA, Inc.
KRUS Consumer Cyclical Restaurants
Kura Sushi USA, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended August 2026) was $328.3 million, up 16.1% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +11.9%
- EPS
- −110.5%
- Free cash flow
- +72.9%
Quarter to August 2026, against a year earlier
37.00
0.79
−2.09%
Follow KRUS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to August
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 37 | 52 | 64 | 45 | 65 | 141 | 187 | 238 | 283 | 328 | +27.4% | 389 | 463 | — | +18.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 11.85 | 15.68 | 14.82 | (9.42) | 9.41 | 15.52 | 15.35 | 12.41 | 11.82 | 10.90 | (0.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1 | 2 | 2 | (16) | (10) | (1) | 2 | (9) | (2) | (4) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.54 | 3.38 | 2.37 | (35.83) | (15.70) | (0.49) | 0.93 | (3.63) | (0.61) | (1.35) | (3.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1 | 2 | 1 | (17) | (10) | (1) | 2 | (9) | (2) | (5) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 7.45 | 10.35 | 12.16 | 5.42 | 7.61 | 14.52 | 18.19 | 21.23 | 23.73 | 27.06 | +15.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.14 | 0.35 | 0.28 | (2.08) | (1.21) | (0.08) | 0.15 | (0.79) | (0.16) | (0.38) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.59 | 1.05 | 1.13 | (1.56) | (0.84) | 2.44 | 1.75 | 1.39 | 2.07 | 2.63 | +18.1% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.21) | (1.32) | (2.13) | (1.73) | (1.67) | (2.85) | (3.96) | (3.97) | (4.06) | (4.79) | +16.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.62) | (0.27) | (1.00) | (3.29) | (2.51) | (0.41) | (2.21) | (2.58) | (1.98) | (2.16) | +14.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 2.93 | 4.30 | 11.77 | 5.48 | 10.65 | 9.60 | 15.98 | 14.51 | 19.39 | 19.12 | +23.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 5 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | +10.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 67.62 | 67.62 | 93.53 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 794.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 102.3 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.30 | 2.26 | 6.68 | 5.15 | 4.80 | 2.90 | 3.58 | 1.69 | 2.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.56 | 4.56 | 2.38 | 2.23 | 4.77 | 7.79 | 5.47 | 4.24 | 4.39 | 2.39 | 4.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.75 | 2.08 | 6.06 | 4.90 | 4.39 | 2.68 | 3.36 | 1.55 | 2.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (17.12) | (17.12) | (23.70) | (3.43) | (18.40) | (174.10) | (36.14) | (22.06) | (40.25) | (19.45) | (37.2) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 3 | 5 | 6 | (13) | (7) | 24 | 18 | 16 | 25 | 32 | +30.3% | |||||
| Capex | (6) | (7) | (11) | (14) | (14) | (28) | (41) | (45) | (48) | (58) | +28.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (3) | (1) | (5) | (27) | (21) | (4) | (23) | (29) | (24) | (26) | +26.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1 | 2 | 33 | 1 | 37 | 17 | 60 | 27 | 33 | 11 | +36.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 0 | (2) | (36) | (8) | (40) | (36) | (78) | (51) | (62) | — | +234.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 15 | 22 | 62 | 46 | 91 | 93 | 165 | 163 | 231 | 232 | +35.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.40 | 6.31 | 2.68 | (17.82) | (6.95) | (0.40) | 0.59 | (2.78) | (0.50) | (1.02) | (3.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.38 | 6.05 | 3.91 | (27.18) | (12.25) | (0.82) | 0.24 | (6.45) | (1.76) | (1.78) | (6.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 3.91 | 9.63 | 3.48 | (32.18) | (15.08) | (0.83) | 1.16 | (5.38) | (0.97) | (2.01) | (5.9) pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 1,203 | 1,400 | 1,030 | 1,800 | 2,100 | 3,219 | 3,300 | 3,900 | — | +18.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Aug 2026 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Kura Sushi USA, Inc. vs peers in Restaurants (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNNE Cannae Holdings, Inc. | $705.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −7.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +64.83% (above 0%: growing) | 16.54% | (55.58%) | Compare |
| PZZA Papa John's International, Inc. | $654.8M | 26.2× | 22.4× | −10.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | −35.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +14.97% (above 0%: growing) | 27.76% | 3.13% | Compare |
| HDL Super Hi International Holding Ltd. Unsponsored ADR | $597.8M | 38.7× | — | +9.99% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +43.42% (above 0%: growing) | 65.85% | 5.26% | Compare |
| PTLO Portillo's Inc. | $533.1M | 29.9× | 31.0× | +6.97% (above 0%: growing) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | +438.83% (above 0%: growing) | 65.56% | 6.07% | Compare |
| BRCB Black Rock Coffee Bar, Inc. | $529.3M | — (loss-making) | 53.2× | +25.01% (above 0%: growing) | — | −27.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.07% | 6.51% | Compare |
| LOCO El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. | $500.9M | 13.9× | 13.7× | +2.97% (above 0%: growing) | +79.17% (above 0%: growing) | +155.53% (above 0%: growing) | 32.80% | 14.42% | Compare |
| BH.A Biglari Holdings Inc. | $491.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | −18.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | −73.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.05% | 0.00% | Compare |
| DIN DINE BRANDS GLOBAL, INC. | $454.2M | 90.1× | 12.9× | +15.14% (above 0%: growing) | −19.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | −35.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.03% | 11.61% | Compare |
| KRUS Kura Sushi USA, Inc. | $450.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.87% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +72.93% (above 0%: growing) | 11.96% | (0.72%) | |
| Median of peers | $531.2M | 29.9× | 22.4× | +4.97% | −18.71% | +29.20% | 33.42% | 5.67% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 10 December 2025
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.16m | 1.31m | 166.91 |
| 2024 | 931.50k | 611.09k | 129.88 |
| 2023 | 1.07m | 1.26m | 171.95 |
| 2022 | 650.42k | 1.14m | 147.14 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.30% of the votes
Kura Japan
66.90% of the votes
FMR LLC
4.80% of the votes
Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP
3.90% of the votes
Stephens Inc.
3.50% of the votes
Granahan Investment Management LLC
3.20% of the votes
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement