Friday 6 November 2026
Export RICK’s income statement to Excel — free account
RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.
RICK Consumer Cyclical Restaurants
RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $279.4 million, down 5.47% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +3.93%
- EPS
- +80.4%
- Free cash flow
- −3.55%
- Total debt
- −0.49%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
29.28
0.86
−2.85%
Follow RICK
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 135 | 145 | 166 | 181 | 132 | 195 | 268 | 294 | 296 | 279 | 284 | +8.4% | 327 | — | — | +17.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 84.76 | 85.70 | 86.18 | 86.23 | 85.31 | 84.61 | 86.54 | 86.72 | 86.14 | 86.89 | 86.87 | +2.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 13 | 15 | 18 | 24 | (7) | 34 | 60 | 36 | 3 | 15 | 0 | +2.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 9.52 | 10.10 | 10.76 | 13.36 | (5.14) | 17.48 | 22.47 | 12.24 | 0.88 | 5.53 | 0.14 | (4.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 10 | 8 | 21 | 20 | (6) | 30 | 46 | 29 | 3 | 11 | (4) | +0.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 13.57 | 14.89 | 17.05 | 18.75 | 14.38 | 21.68 | 28.52 | 31.47 | 31.96 | 31.67 | 37.16 | +9.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.12 | 0.85 | 2.23 | 1.99 | (0.66) | 3.37 | 4.91 | 3.13 | 0.33 | 1.23 | (0.41) | +1.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.32 | 2.17 | 2.65 | 3.85 | 1.70 | 4.66 | 6.88 | 6.33 | 6.04 | 5.60 | 5.58 | +10.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (2.83) | (1.16) | (2.60) | (2.14) | (0.38) | (1.50) | (2.56) | (4.33) | (2.66) | (1.65) | (1.04) | (5.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.51) | 1.01 | 0.05 | 1.71 | 1.32 | 3.16 | 4.32 | 2.01 | 3.38 | 3.95 | 4.54 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 13.01 | 13.90 | 15.78 | 17.54 | 16.56 | 19.90 | 25.77 | 30.13 | 28.44 | 29.57 | 31.02 | +9.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | (1.3%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 10.39 | 29.35 | 13.80 | 9.80 | 0.00 | 20.27 | 13.33 | 18.95 | 139.22 | 25.43 | 0.00 | 28.1 | |||||
| P/S | 0.85 | 1.70 | 1.73 | 1.10 | 1.42 | 3.16 | 2.29 | 1.89 | 1.39 | 0.96 | 0.79 | 1.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.89 | 1.82 | 1.87 | 1.18 | 1.23 | 3.44 | 2.54 | 1.97 | 1.57 | 1.03 | 0.94 | 1.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.55 | 2.48 | 2.47 | 1.82 | 2.37 | 3.62 | 2.91 | 2.63 | 2.09 | 1.69 | 1.54 | 2.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (40.88) | 36.57 | 810.09 | 19.99 | 25.87 | 24.80 | 19.25 | 41.21 | 19.75 | 13.51 | 12.60 | 97.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 23 | 21 | 26 | 37 | 16 | 42 | 65 | 59 | 56 | 49 | 43 | +8.9% | |||||
| Capex | (28) | (11) | (25) | (21) | (4) | (14) | (24) | (40) | (25) | (15) | (8) | (7.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (5) | 10 | 1 | 16 | 12 | 28 | 41 | 19 | 31 | 35 | 35 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 2 | (5) | 3 | 2 | (6) | 30 | 20 | (11) | (1) | (12) | (30) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 95 | 114 | 123 | 129 | 126 | 89 | 166 | 219 | 206 | 202 | 214 | +8.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 129 | 135 | 153 | 169 | 152 | 179 | 242 | 281 | 263 | 261 | 237 | +8.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.13 | 2.87 | 6.63 | 5.93 | (1.70) | 8.36 | 10.28 | 5.12 | 0.50 | 1.83 | (0.72) | (2.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.78 | 5.79 | 6.24 | 7.26 | 0.62 | 8.97 | 10.94 | 6.43 | 2.51 | 4.09 | 3.78 | (1.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.70 | 6.24 | 14.47 | 12.58 | (3.78) | 18.30 | 21.87 | 11.18 | 1.11 | 4.13 | (1.66) | (4.6) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,000 | 2,130 | 2,050 | 2,200 | 2,074 | 2,529 | 3,219 | 3,219 | 3,613 | 3,444 | — | +6.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 | — | +2.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Restaurants (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTLO Portillo's Inc. | $533.1M | 29.9× | 31.0× | +6.97% (above 0%: growing) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | +438.83% (above 0%: growing) | 65.56% | 6.07% | Compare |
| BH.A Biglari Holdings Inc. | $491.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | −18.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | −73.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.05% | 0.00% | Compare |
| DIN DINE BRANDS GLOBAL, INC. | $454.2M | 90.1× | 12.9× | +15.14% (above 0%: growing) | −19.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | −35.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.03% | 11.61% | Compare |
| KRUS Kura Sushi USA, Inc. | $450.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.87% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +72.93% (above 0%: growing) | 11.96% | (0.72%) | Compare |
| JACK Janus Henderson Sustainable & Impact Core Bond ETF | $274.8M | 8.2× | 4.5× | −1.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | −10.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | +6.49% (above 0%: growing) | 30.02% | 20.49% | Compare |
| RICK RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. | $223.3M | — (loss-making) | 6.6× | +3.93% (above 0%: growing) | +80.43% (above 0%: growing) | −3.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 86.90% | 17.54% | |
| RRGB Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. | $168.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −2.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | −90.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | +107.19% (above 0%: growing) | 16.25% | 2.25% | Compare |
| HCHL Happy City Holdings Limited | $117.9M | — | — | — | — | −207.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| BDL Flanigan's Enterprises, Inc. | $113.2M | 17.5× | 16.1× | +8.30% (above 0%: growing) | +48.00% (above 0%: growing) | −112.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.12% | 7.12% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $362.6M | 23.7× | 14.5× | +6.97% | −14.52% | −14.66% | 30.05% | 6.07% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 7 July 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.99m | 1.96m | 149.49 |
| 2024 | 1.83m | 1.67m | 217.81 |
| 2023 | 1.87m | 1.91m | 296.39 |
| 2022 | 3.42m | 3.33m | 319.02 |
| 2021 | 1.55m | 1.55m | 336.19 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement