Intrusion Inc.
INTZ Technology Software Infrastructure
Intrusion Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $7.1 million, up 22.9% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 22.4%, EPS fell 30.0%, free cash flow fell 83.1% and total debt rose 853.2%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow INTZ
Intrusion Inc. (INTZ) Beneish M-score
Intrusion Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −3.48; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −3.48 | (0.07) |
| FY2024 | −3.41 | 3.90 |
| FY2023 | −7.30 | (1.94) |
| FY2022 | −5.36 | (2.27) |
| FY2021 | −3.09 | 0.45 |
| FY2020 | −3.54 | (3.23) |
| FY2019 | −0.31 | 1.23 |
| FY2018 | −1.54 | 1.65 |
| FY2017 | −3.20 | 0.32 |
| FY2016 | −3.51 | 1.51 |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.63 | — | 0.58 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.01 | — | 0.53 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.97 | — | 0.39 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.23 | — | 1.10 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.03 | — | 0.12 | |
| SG&A index | 0.90 | — | −0.16 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.22) | — | −1.04 | |
| Leverage index | 0.52 | — | −0.17 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −3.48 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| BTLN Brightline Interactive, Inc. compare | −21.9× |
| INTZ Intrusion Inc. | −3.5× |
| OLB OLB Group, Inc. compare | −3.3× |
| HPAI Helport AI Limited compare | −3.3× |
| CHOW ChowChow Cloud International Holdings Limited compare | 0.4× |
| ORIO Orion Digital Corp. compare | — |
| RKTO Rocket One Inc. compare | — |
| FFR FF EAI Robotics Ecosystem Inc. compare | — |
| TGHL The GrowHub Limited compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI