Holley Inc.
HLLY Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts
Holley Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $613.5 million, up 1.87% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 3.21%, EPS fell 122.2%, free cash flow grew 86.3% and total debt fell 4.24%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
Follow HLLY
Holley Inc. (HLLY) Beneish M-score
Holley Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −2.03; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −2.03 | 1.08 |
| FY2024 | −3.11 | (0.42) |
| FY2023 | −2.69 | (0.37) |
| FY2022 | −2.32 | 0.21 |
| FY2021 | −2.53 | — |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.57 | — | 1.45 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.91 | — | 0.48 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.98 | — | 0.40 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.02 | — | 0.91 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.58 | — | 0.18 | |
| SG&A index | 1.09 | — | −0.19 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.02) | — | −0.11 | |
| Leverage index | 0.96 | — | −0.31 | |
| Beneish M-score | Elevated | −2.03 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| STRT Strattec Security Corporation compare | −2.9× |
| MNRO Monro Muffler Brake, Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| CPS Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| MVST Microvast Holdings, Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| MPAA Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. compare | −2.4× |
| HLLY Holley Inc. | −2.0× |
| ECX ECARX Holdings, Inc. compare | −2.0× |
| SLDP Solid Power, Inc. compare | 1.6× |
| SES SES AI Corporation compare | 5.7× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI