Friday 6 November 2026
Export STRT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Strattec Security Corporation
STRT Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts
Strattec Security Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $579.4 million, up 2.54% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −3.41%
- EPS
- −41.9%
- Free cash flow
- −2.22%
- Total debt
- −92.3%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
60.05
4.09
−6.38%
Follow STRT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 417 | 439 | 487 | 385 | 485 | 452 | 493 | 538 | 565 | 579 | 574 | +3.7% | 558 | 576 | 601 | +1.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 14.61 | 12.40 | 11.87 | 9.20 | 16.21 | 12.39 | 8.55 | 12.17 | 14.97 | 16.46 | 16.26 | +1.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 16 | 18 | (20) | (8) | 35 | 9 | (8) | 20 | 25 | 33 | 29 | +8.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.93 | 4.03 | (4.20) | (2.11) | 7.21 | 2.05 | (1.56) | 3.76 | 4.36 | 5.69 | 5.10 | +1.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 12 | 16 | (13) | (6) | 30 | 9 | (9) | 16 | 19 | 22 | 18 | +6.7% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 116.31 | 121.06 | 132.48 | 103.10 | 128.11 | 117.14 | 125.72 | 135.29 | 140.21 | 142.57 | 144.63 | +2.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.01 | 3.39 | (4.63) | (2.04) | 5.95 | 1.82 | (1.70) | 4.10 | 4.64 | 5.07 | 4.18 | +10.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 6.45 | 1.91 | 8.15 | 6.80 | 9.28 | 2.70 | 2.57 | 3.09 | 17.79 | 11.39 | 11.52 | +6.5% | ||||||
| Capex | (10.31) | (6.64) | (4.73) | (3.30) | (2.36) | (3.67) | (4.42) | (2.46) | (1.78) | (1.33) | (1.27) | (20.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (3.86) | (4.73) | 3.41 | 3.50 | 6.92 | (0.97) | (1.85) | 0.62 | 16.01 | 10.07 | 10.25 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 48.14 | 50.51 | 51.09 | 46.95 | 56.34 | 56.97 | 53.82 | 56.76 | 61.15 | 65.33 | 66.77 | +3.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | +1.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 17.70 | 9.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.46 | 18.21 | 0.00 | 6.07 | 13.41 | 16.10 | 14.37 | 8.8 | |||||
| P/S | 0.30 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.44 | 0.57 | 0.42 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.74 | 0.61 | 0.45 | 0.34 | 0.79 | 0.58 | 0.34 | 0.44 | 1.02 | 1.25 | 0.90 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.33 | 0.40 | 0.24 | 0.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (10.90) | (9.20) | 9.66 | 6.36 | 6.34 | (34.86) | (8.83) | 40.20 | 2.90 | 5.67 | 3.33 | 0.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 23 | 7 | 30 | 25 | 35 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 72 | 46 | 46 | +8.0% | |||||
| Capex | (37) | (24) | (17) | (12) | (9) | (14) | (17) | (10) | (7) | (5) | (5) | (19.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (14) | (17) | 13 | 13 | 26 | (4) | (7) | 2 | 65 | 41 | 41 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 61 | 82 | 77 | 77 | 97 | 107 | 117 | 136 | 171 | 194 | 196 | +13.7% | |||||
| Net debt | 22 | 43 | 34 | 23 | (2) | 2 | (8) | (12) | (77) | (108) | (112) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 173 | 183 | 188 | 175 | 213 | 220 | 211 | 226 | 246 | 265 | 265 | +4.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.79 | 4.23 | (5.49) | (2.63) | 7.82 | 2.23 | (2.02) | 4.63 | 4.94 | 5.29 | 4.38 | +2.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.77 | 3.67 | 2.99 | (2.73) | 10.05 | 2.50 | (1.87) | 5.22 | 8.38 | 10.54 | 9.17 | +5.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 4.40 | 6.90 | (9.18) | (4.19) | 11.59 | 3.24 | (3.10) | 7.47 | 7.92 | 8.05 | 6.49 | +3.7 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,892 | 4,420 | 4,209 | 3,831 | 3,752 | 3,373 | 3,361 | 3,365 | 2,848 | 2,654 | — | (4.2%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.22 | — | +8.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Strattec Security Corporation vs peers in Auto Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNRO Monro Muffler Brake, Inc. | $354.3M | — (loss-making) | 79.7× | −1.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −1.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.24% | 0.91% | Compare |
| CPS Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. | $317.2M | — (loss-making) | 13.9× | +1.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −139.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.98% | 1.47% | Compare |
| ECX ECARX Holdings, Inc. | $285.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +44.73% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +46.10% (above 0%: growing) | 19.76% | (2.75%) | Compare |
| HLLY Holley Inc. | $257.1M | 13.3× | 11.8× | +2.30% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +633.75% (above 0%: growing) | 43.97% | 13.82% | Compare |
| STRT Strattec Security Corporation | $243.5M | 14.4× | 14.7× | −3.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | −41.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.52% | 4.36% | |
| SES SES AI Corporation | $241.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +43.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −24.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.61% | (378.47%) | Compare |
| MVST Microvast Holdings, Inc. | $221.6M | 3.4× | — (loss-making) | −4.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −132.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.54% | (1.97%) | Compare |
| MPAA Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. | $192.3M | — (loss-making) | 13.7× | −10.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −277.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.17% | 2.10% | Compare |
| SRI Stoneridge, Inc. | $136.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −20.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +3.35% (above 0%: growing) | 20.31% | (0.65%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $249.2M | — | 13.8× | +0.03% | — | −12.91% | 21.46% | 0.13% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 16 September 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5.35m | — | 336.38 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.10% of the votes
GAMCO Investors, Inc.
19.50% of the votes
BlackRock, Inc.
7.10% of the votes
AllianceBernstein L.P.
7.00% of the votes
Gabelli Equity Series Funds, Inc. - The Gabelli Small Cap Growth Fund
6.30% of the votes
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
5.80% of the votes
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement