Friday 6 November 2026
Export MNRO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Monro Muffler Brake, Inc.
MNRO Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts
Monro Muffler Brake, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $1.2 billion, down 3.19% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −1.83%
- EPS
- −128.6%
- Free cash flow
- −1.25%
- Total debt
- +3.80%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
11.39
0.72
−5.95%
Follow MNRO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,022 | 1,128 | 1,200 | 1,257 | 1,126 | 1,359 | 1,325 | 1,277 | 1,195 | 1,157 | 1,138 | +1.4% | 1,143 | 1,179 | 1,227 | +2.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 38.85 | 38.62 | 38.76 | 37.93 | 35.11 | 35.45 | 34.42 | 35.41 | 34.94 | 35.02 | 34.76 | (3.8) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 97 | 103 | 100 | 74 | 44 | 77 | 57 | 52 | (6) | 3 | 1 | (31.8%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 9.52 | 9.17 | 8.36 | 5.91 | 3.93 | 5.69 | 4.31 | 4.06 | (0.49) | 0.27 | 0.13 | (9.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 62 | 64 | 80 | 58 | 34 | 62 | 39 | 38 | (5) | 2 | 1 | (31.0%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 31.52 | 34.42 | 36.39 | 37.79 | 33.78 | 40.54 | 41.23 | 41.32 | 39.93 | 38.57 | 36.36 | +2.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.85 | 1.92 | 2.37 | 1.71 | 1.01 | 1.81 | 1.20 | 1.18 | (0.22) | 0.03 | (0.01) | (36.7%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.01 | 3.70 | 4.64 | 3.65 | 5.55 | 5.18 | 6.69 | 4.05 | 4.41 | 2.35 | 1.41 | (5.8%) | ||||||
| Capex | (1.02) | (1.07) | (1.33) | (1.65) | (1.53) | (0.79) | (0.99) | (0.73) | (0.44) | (0.16) | (0.19) | (18.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.99 | 2.63 | 3.31 | 2.00 | 4.02 | 4.39 | 5.70 | 3.32 | 3.96 | 2.19 | 1.22 | (3.4%) | ||||||
| Book value | 17.93 | 19.18 | 21.21 | 22.09 | 22.49 | 23.35 | 21.62 | 21.25 | 20.74 | 19.71 | 18.34 | +1.1% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 32 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 32 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 30 | (0.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 28.16 | 27.47 | 36.63 | 25.62 | 64.51 | 24.50 | 41.54 | 25.94 | 0.00 | 802.00 | 0.00 | 107.6 | |||||
| P/S | 1.65 | 1.53 | 2.40 | 1.16 | 1.95 | 1.09 | 1.20 | 0.74 | 0.36 | 0.42 | 0.31 | 1.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.91 | 2.75 | 4.11 | 1.98 | 2.93 | 1.90 | 2.29 | 1.44 | 0.70 | 0.81 | 0.62 | 2.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.05 | 1.88 | 2.72 | 1.60 | 2.45 | 1.51 | 1.53 | 1.04 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.58 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 21.58 | 24.61 | 29.93 | 30.25 | 20.60 | 13.96 | 11.05 | 12.95 | 6.17 | 11.52 | 17.15 | 18.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 130 | 121 | 153 | 121 | 185 | 174 | 215 | 125 | 132 | 70 | 44 | (6.6%) | |||||
| Capex | (33) | (35) | (44) | (55) | (51) | (27) | (32) | (23) | (13) | (5) | (6) | (19.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 97 | 86 | 109 | 66 | 134 | 147 | 183 | 103 | 119 | 66 | 38 | (4.2%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 13 | 13 | 21 | 341 | (24) | (76) | (191) | (202) | (247) | (281) | (258) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 402 | 392 | 392 | 552 | 564 | 568 | 435 | 383 | 261 | 239 | 261 | (5.6%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 581 | 628 | 700 | 734 | 750 | 783 | 695 | 657 | 621 | 591 | 574 | +0.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.59 | 5.29 | 6.27 | 3.43 | 1.75 | 3.32 | 2.11 | 2.10 | (0.39) | 0.05 | (0.01) | (5.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 7.40 | 7.79 | 7.26 | 4.94 | 3.44 | 4.69 | 4.41 | 4.29 | 0.89 | 1.51 | 1.47 | (5.9) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 10.93 | 10.51 | 11.95 | 8.03 | 4.57 | 7.97 | 5.22 | 5.39 | (1.02) | 0.14 | (0.04) | (10.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 7,535 | 7,878 | 8,183 | 8,184 | 7,800 | 8,750 | 8,600 | 7,660 | 7,360 | 6,440 | — | (1.7%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.18 | — | +3.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Monro Muffler Brake, Inc. vs peers in Auto Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLR Miller Industries, Inc. | $511.5M | 29.1× | 25.9× | +18.78% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | +22.07% (above 0%: growing) | 14.03% | 3.67% | Compare |
| SLDP Solid Power, Inc. | $465.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −73.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −13.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | (2,437.91%) | Compare |
| MNRO Monro Muffler Brake, Inc. | $354.3M | — (loss-making) | 79.7× | −1.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −1.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.24% | 0.91% | |
| CPS Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. | $317.2M | — (loss-making) | 13.9× | +1.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −139.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.98% | 1.47% | Compare |
| ECX ECARX Holdings, Inc. | $285.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +44.73% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +46.10% (above 0%: growing) | 19.76% | (2.75%) | Compare |
| HLLY Holley Inc. | $257.1M | 13.3× | 11.8× | +2.30% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +633.75% (above 0%: growing) | 43.97% | 13.82% | Compare |
| STRT Strattec Security Corporation | $243.5M | 14.4× | 14.7× | −3.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | −41.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.52% | 4.36% | Compare |
| SES SES AI Corporation | $241.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +43.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −24.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.61% | (378.47%) | Compare |
| MVST Microvast Holdings, Inc. | $221.6M | 3.4× | — (loss-making) | −4.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −132.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.54% | (1.97%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $271.2M | 13.8× | 14.3× | +2.09% | — | −7.88% | 18.14% | (0.25%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 2 July 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6.54m | 5.38m | 28.00 |
| 2025 | 2.70m | 753.86k | 46.00 |
| 2024 | 1.65m | 619.40k | 86.00 |
| 2023 | 1.56m | 1.49m | 130.00 |
| 2022 | 4.55m | 3.13m | 114.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
5.70%
Icahn Enterprises L.P.
16.30%
BlackRock, Inc.
13.30%
Gamco Asset Management Inc. et al
10.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement