Modine Manufacturing Company

MOD Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts

Modine Manufacturing Company’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $3.2 billion, up 23.1% from fiscal 2025.

Revenue
+34.6%
EPS
−32.5%
Free cash flow
−223.0%
Total debt
+16.4%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

91.81 6.75 −6.85%
Market cap
$4.9B
P/E
38.4×
Fwd P/E
22.6×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
5/9
Altman Z
6.94
Beneish M
−2.19
Dividend safety
66/100

Revenue by segment Fiscal 2026

  • Climate Solutions
  • Performance Technologies

Every year since 2011 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Sold, $m 40.42
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell 1 1 3 — — 1 4 — — 1 — —
Insider Ownership 2.48%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 4,860.00
Revenue ttm 3,627.90
Net income ttm 131.40
Free cash flow ttm 162.50
Net debt Q 526.80
Valuation
P/E 38.41 (above 35: high)
Forward P/E 22.60
Price / sales 1.35
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 4,448.61
Price / book 3.95
Financial health
Current ratio Q 2.17 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 0.55
Interest coverage Q 11.51
Growth
Revenue growth Q +34.58% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +33.06% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +16.17% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +78.03% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A +11.22% (at or above 10%: strong)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +36.71% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 69.63%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 74.26%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 73.30%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 74.70%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 98.76%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2024 2025 2026 Q'26
Cash 60 72 74 151
Receivables 423 479 731 795
Inventory 358 341 506 698
Other 53 70 106 174
894 961 1,416 1,817
2024 2025 2026 Q'26
Payables 283 291 465 564
ST’ Debt 32 54 51 —
Other 129 93 118 130
546 541 729 836

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 8.93% 11.96% 11.45%
Cash Flow 13.13% 10.67% 32.26%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% (7.42%)
Book Value 12.13% 27.56% 26.12%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Jun Sep Dec Mar Year
’26 1.37 0.56 — — —
’26 0.95 0.83 (0.90) 1.36 2.26
’25 0.88 0.86 0.76 0.92 3.42
’24 0.85 0.87 0.83 0.48 3.03
’23 0.27 0.46 0.46 1.69 2.90
’22 0.04 0.01 1.41 0.16 1.62
’21 (0.17) 0.17 (3.81) (0.29) (4.11)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Jun Sep Dec Mar Year
’26 874 994 — — —
’26 683 739 805 954 3,181
’25 662 658 617 647 2,584
’24 622 621 561 604 2,408
’23 541 579 560 618 2,298
’22 495 479 502 574 2,050
’21 348 461 484 515 1,808
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Jun Sep Dec Mar Year
’26 41 (98) — — —
’26 28 1 25 195 249
’25 41 57 61 55 213
’24 42 69 64 40 215
’23 15 42 12 40 108
’22 (10) (9) 26 4 12
’21 12 75 59 3 150
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Jun Sep Dec Mar Year
’26 (5) (98) — — —
’26 0 (30) (17) 154 106
’25 14 44 45 28 130
’24 27 59 45 (16) 114
’23 4 29 0 24 57
’22 (27) (17) 14 (5) (36)
’21 4 70 50 (6) 118
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 14.9% a year for ten years.

Implied
14.9%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.1
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to March

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2027e 2028e 2029e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 1,503 2,103 2,213 1,976 1,808 2,050 2,298 2,408 2,584 3,181 3,628 +8.7% 3,538 4,041 4,734 +14.2%
Gross margin, % 16.93 16.95 16.52 15.57 16.22 15.09 16.95 21.83 24.92 22.98 21.73 +6.1 pt
EBT 21 63 81 10 (119) 102 125 215 254 187 214 +27.6%
EBT margin, % 1.38 3.01 3.65 0.53 (6.60) 4.95 5.45 8.91 9.83 5.86 5.89 +4.5 pt
Net income 15 24 86 (2) (209) 86 154 163 186 123 131 +26.5%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 31.44 42.15 43.82 38.89 35.25 39.43 43.94 45.95 49.12 60.25 68.07 +7.5%
Earnings 0.29 0.43 1.65 (0.04) (4.11) 1.62 2.90 3.03 3.42 2.26 2.39 +25.6%
Cash flow 0.87 2.49 2.05 1.14 2.92 0.22 2.06 4.10 4.06 4.71 3.05 +20.6%
Capex (1.23) (1.42) (1.46) (1.28) (0.62) (0.92) (0.96) (1.92) (1.58) (2.70) 0.00 +9.1%
Free cash flow (0.36) 1.07 0.59 (0.14) 2.30 (0.70) 1.09 2.18 2.47 2.01 3.05 n/m
Book value 8.81 9.99 10.71 9.72 6.94 8.81 11.46 14.42 17.46 22.78 23.24 +11.1%
Shares, m 48 50 51 51 51 52 52 52 53 53 53 +1.1%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 40.69 46.52 8.39 0.00 0.00 5.38 7.74 29.98 21.70 93.57 38.41 25.4
P/S 0.38 0.46 0.32 0.08 0.41 0.22 0.51 1.98 1.51 3.48 1.35 0.9
P/B 1.34 1.96 1.29 0.32 2.06 0.99 1.94 6.30 4.25 9.20 3.95 3.0
EV/Sales 0.69 0.67 0.50 0.29 0.57 0.38 0.63 2.13 1.62 3.59 1.51 1.1
EV/FCF (61.22) 26.45 37.29 (79.31) 8.74 (21.58) 25.42 44.97 32.16 107.62 4,974.79 12.1
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 42 124 103 58 150 12 108 215 213 249 163 +21.9%
Capex (59) (71) (74) (65) (32) (48) (50) (100) (83) (142) (161) +10.4%
Free cash flow (17) 54 30 (7) 118 (36) 57 114 130 106 163 n/m
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 98 128 177 261 176 263 339 348 420 687 981 +24.2%
Net debt 477 440 408 412 297 333 286 372 279 363 527 (3.0%)
Shareholders’ equity 421 499 541 494 356 458 600 756 918 1,203 1,239 +12.4%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA 1.20 1.47 5.45 (0.14) (14.98) 6.30 10.23 9.45 9.76 5.29 4.73 +4.1 pt
ROIC 2.94 6.14 7.22 2.62 (9.35) 9.42 10.62 13.35 14.80 13.67 12.95 +10.7 pt
ROE 3.53 4.83 16.31 (0.43) (49.59) 20.93 28.95 23.84 21.99 11.46 11.29 +7.9 pt
People
People Employees 11,200 11,700 12,200 11,300 10,900 11,100 11,300 11,400 11,300 13,200 — +1.8%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.13 0.18 0.18 0.17 0.17 0.18 0.20 0.21 0.23 0.24 — +6.7%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Modine Manufacturing designs and makes equipment that heats, cools and ventilates buildings and industrial systems. Its customers include data center operators, equipment manufacturers, contractors, wholesalers, schools and healthcare facilities. Neil Brinker is president and chief executive officer.

For data centers, Modine sells chillers, air-handling units, heat exchangers and other equipment that removes heat from computing facilities. It also supplies controls, replacement parts and maintenance services. Its products include equipment for air cooling and liquid cooling, which can be used as computing systems produce more heat.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2026

Fiscal 2026: revenue by segment, and margins
Climate Solutions 2,062 64.83%
Performance Technologies 1,132 35.58%
Gross margin 22.98%
Operating margin 10.76%
Pre-tax margin 5.86%

Revenue by segment since 2011

Modine Manufacturing Company vs peers in Auto Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
AUR Aurora Innovation, Inc. $8.1B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +200.00% (above 0%: growing) n/m −31.21% (below 0%: shrinking) (166.67%) (8,566.67%) Compare
LEA Lear Corporation $5.5B 10.0× 9.1× +1.64% (above 0%: growing) +35.64% (above 0%: growing) −48.40% (below 0%: shrinking) 6.62% 3.41% Compare
LKQ LKQ Corporation $5.2B 20.7× 10.6× −5.14% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −3.88% (below 0%: shrinking) 37.24% 1.60% Compare
MOD Modine Manufacturing Company $4.9B 38.4× 22.6× +34.58% (above 0%: growing) −32.53% (below 0%: shrinking) −222.95% (below 0%: shrinking) 20.66% 9.84%
MBLY Mobileye Global Inc. $4.4B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −2.38% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −49.65% (below 0%: shrinking) 53.05% (16.67%) Compare
GNTX Gentex Corporation $4.3B 10.9× 10.1× −1.15% (below 0%: shrinking) −6.52% (below 0%: shrinking) +22.58% (above 0%: growing) 33.40% 17.76% Compare
DORM Dorman Products, Inc. $4.1B 20.6× 16.4× +3.31% (above 0%: growing) −19.54% (below 0%: shrinking) +3,022.01% (above 0%: growing) 39.45% 14.76% Compare
ATMU Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. $3.8B 17.6× 16.2× +16.41% (above 0%: growing) +6.85% (above 0%: growing) +100.00% (above 0%: growing) 29.15% 18.41% Compare
GTX Garrett Motion Inc. $3.6B 9.8× 10.9× +3.10% (above 0%: growing) +33.33% (above 0%: growing) +33.33% (above 0%: growing) 22.15% 15.81% Compare
Median of peers $4.3B 14.2× 10.8× +2.37% +6.85% +9.35% 31.28% 9.09%

All 55 Auto Parts stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • CEO Neil Brinker said data center orders exceeded $1.0 billion in the quarter, while supplier agreements were helping Modine secure components for its expansion.
  • CFO Nick Lucareli said material and supply-chain costs lasted longer than expected, prompting Modine to lower its anticipated rate of margin improvement.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 99.24%
Held by the ten largest 36.62%
Holder Shares Stake Change
Vanguard 5.02m 9.44% −166.13k
BlackRock 2.87m 5.40% −1.22m
Capital Group 2.16m 4.07% −207.90k
T. Rowe Price 2.06m 3.88% +16.81k
PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY 1.45m 2.74% −2.00k
Invesco 1.27m 2.38% +40.80k
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 1.19m 2.24% +203.98k
State Street 1.17m 2.20% −317.05k
Geode Capital Management 1.15m 2.17% −103.94k
FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. 1.12m 2.10% +35.05k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Modine Manufacturing Company (MOD) Latest News

5 Nov

4 Nov

3 Nov

Impact 4 · · PR Newswire

29 Oct

6 Oct

5 Oct

Impact 4 · · Insider Monkey

24 Sep

MOD metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/MOD · Data as of Nov 4, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com