Genuine Parts Company

GPC Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts

Genuine Parts Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $24.3 billion, up 3.46% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+4.17%
EPS
0.00%
Free cash flow
+4.99%
Total debt
+7.39%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

123.38 1.06 −0.85%
Market cap
$17.2B
P/E
478×
Fwd P/E
20.3×
Dividend yield
3.39%
F-score
6/9
Altman Z
2.30
Beneish M
−2.62
Dividend safety
26/100

Genuine Parts Company (GPC) Business Profile

Updated · Covers results through FY2025 · How this is made

What it does

Genuine Parts Company distributes automotive and industrial replacement parts and related services. It operates more than 10,800 locations, primarily in North America, Europe and Australasia.

Its automotive businesses supply replacement parts, accessories, tools, equipment and related solutions for passenger vehicles, trucks, motorcycles, buses, farm machinery and heavy-duty equipment. NAPA is its principal automotive brand in North America, while its international operations also use brands including Repco and regional banners. Automotive customers include repair shops, dealerships, fleet operators and retail consumers. Most orders are fulfilled from local inventory to reduce vehicle downtime.

Its Industrial business operates as Motion in North America and Australasia. Motion supplies maintenance, repair and operations, or MRO, products and solutions to plants and facilities, as well as original equipment manufacturers. Its range includes bearings, seals, hydraulics, pumps, power-transmission products, electrical supplies, safety products, tools and chemicals. Motion also provides inventory management, repair, tracking, automation and motion-control services.

The company intends to separate its Automotive Parts Group and Industrial Parts Group into two independent publicly traded companies. The planned separation is targeted for the first quarter of 2027, subject to customary conditions and approvals.

How it makes money

Genuine Parts earns revenue by buying replacement parts and related products from suppliers, stocking them in distribution centers and local branches or stores, and selling them to automotive and industrial customers. It also earns revenue from services that help customers manage inventory, repair equipment and maintain operations.

The company reports three segments: North America Automotive, International Automotive and Industrial. North America Automotive generated $9.5 billion in FY2025 revenue, International Automotive generated $5.9 billion, and Industrial generated $8.9 billion. Automotive sales include commercial sales to repair and fleet customers and retail sales to consumers. Industrial sales are largely tied to MRO needs and OEM customers; Motion’s core break-fix MRO business accounts for approximately 80% of its sales.

Product availability and delivery speed are central to the model. Automotive stores and distribution centers carry inventory close to repair shops and auto-care centers, while Industrial branches tailor inventory to local customers. Industrial deliveries are typically completed within 24 hours of order receipt.

Pricing, sourcing and supplier incentives affect gross margin. Selling, administrative and other expenses include employee costs, facilities, freight and delivery, marketing, technology, legal and professional costs. Segment EBITDA measures segment sales less cost of goods sold and other operating expenses, excluding corporate costs, interest, depreciation, amortization and certain unallocated costs.

FY2025 net sales were $24.3 billion; Q3 2026 total sales were $6.5 billion.

Segment Revenue, FY2025 Share Change on the year
North America Automotive $9.5 billion 39.2% 3.34%
Industrial $8.9 billion 36.7% 2.34%
International Automotive $5.9 billion 24.1% 5.43%

Customers and how it sells

The Automotive businesses serve more than one million customer locations. Their two principal customer groups are Do-It-For-Me customers—independent and national repair centers, dealerships, service stations and fleets—and Do-It-Yourself retail customers. DIFM and DIY customers represent approximately 80% and 20%, respectively, of sales across the Automotive segments.

North America Automotive serves customers through 6,864 locations in the United States and Canada, including company-owned and independently owned stores. The company also has more than 20,000 North American repair-center locations in programs such as NAPA Auto Care. Independent stores retain their own management while using the company’s distribution, product assortment, marketing and technical support.

Industrial supports more than 180,000 customers across approximately 900,000 locations. Its national-account customers collectively represent approximately 45% of annual Industrial sales.

The United States generated $15.8 billion, or 65.0%, of FY2025 revenue. Europe generated $4.0 billion, or 16.5%; Australasia generated $2.4 billion, or 9.78%; Canada generated $2.0 billion, or 8.32%; and Mexico generated $101.1 million, or 0.42%.

Region Revenue, FY2025 Share Change on the year
United States $15.8 billion 65.0% 3.07%
Europe $4.0 billion 16.5% 4.47%
Australasia $2.4 billion 9.78% 5.24%
Canada $2.0 billion 8.32% 1.99%
Mexico $101.1 million 0.42% 16.2%

Suppliers and costs

The company is a distributor rather than a manufacturer of the products it sells. It maintains non-exclusive distributor agreements with most suppliers, generally continuing until breach or mutual termination.

Its U.S. Automotive business sources more than one million parts from hundreds of suppliers; approximately 55% of its 2025 U.S. Automotive inventory purchases came from 10 major suppliers. Motion has access to more than 10 million replacement parts sourced from nearly 40,000 suppliers, with approximately 45% of purchases coming from its top 50 strategic suppliers.

Cost of goods sold includes merchandise, inbound freight, supplier volume incentives and inventory adjustments. Operating costs include personnel, facilities, freight and delivery, marketing, technology and professional expenses. In Q3 2026, freight expense grew 12%, while U.S. healthcare costs increased approximately 15% in the quarter. The company also incurred $21.0 million of separation-related costs before taxes in Q3 2026.

From revenue to operating income, FY2025
  1. Revenue$24.3B
  2. Cost of revenue−$15.4B
  3. Selling, general and administrative−$7.2B
  4. Other operating costs−$829.0M
  5. Operating income$960.7M

Competitive position

Genuine Parts operates in highly competitive automotive-aftermarket and industrial-distribution markets with national, regional and local competitors.

In automotive, it competes with specialty parts chains, vehicle manufacturers and dealers, warehouse clubs, mass merchandisers and online retailers. Named North American competitors are AutoZone, Inc., O’Reilly Auto Parts, Inc., Advance Auto Parts, Inc. and LKQ Corporation. LKQ also has a strong presence in Europe, while Bapcor is named in Australasia.

In industrial distribution, Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. is identified as the main competitor. Fastenal Company and W.W. Grainger, Inc. are also named competitors, alongside smaller regional businesses.

The company’s stated competitive factors are broad product availability, service, brand recognition and pricing. Its automotive operations use a large store and distribution network, local inventory, digital sales platforms, technical support and the NAPA Auto Care program. Motion combines inventory availability with repair, vendor-managed inventory, automation and technical services.

Our reading: Product availability and local fulfillment are meaningful operating advantages because customers often need replacement parts quickly, but competitors with comparable distribution scale can contest them. [item1]

Our reading: NAPA, the independent-store network and Motion’s embedded services support customer relationships, though the company operates in fragmented markets with multiple national competitors. [item1]

Competitor Where they compete Threat (our reading)
AutoZone, Inc. North American automotive aftermarket High
O’Reilly Auto Parts, Inc. North American automotive aftermarket High
Advance Auto Parts, Inc. North American automotive aftermarket High
LKQ Corporation North American and European automotive aftermarket High
Bapcor Australasian automotive aftermarket Medium
Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. Industrial distribution High
Fastenal Company Industrial distribution Medium
W.W. Grainger, Inc. Industrial distribution Medium

Growth opportunities

The company identifies several automotive-aftermarket demand drivers: more miles driven, a growing and aging vehicle fleet, increasing vehicle complexity, and opportunities in electric and hybrid vehicles. It identifies manufacturing activity, supply-chain shifts, automation, robotics and an aging technical workforce as industrial-distribution drivers.

The company sizes the combined automotive addressable market served by its two Automotive segments at more than $200 billion. It sizes the Industrial addressable market at more than $150 billion. It also pursues growth through acquisitions, store-network expansion, supply-chain modernization, digital tools and product availability.

In FY2025, North America Automotive revenue was $9.5 billion, up 3.34%; International Automotive revenue was $5.9 billion, up 5.43%; and Industrial revenue was $8.9 billion, up 2.34%. The company completed over 50 acquisitions in 2025, adding more than 250 locations globally.

Q3 2026 Industrial sales were $2.4 billion, up approximately 6%, with comparable sales up 5.5%. The company reported growth in 12 of the 14 Industrial end markets it tracks. It launched an automated NAPA distribution center in eastern Pennsylvania during the quarter and expects another planned building to go live in 2026. The company expects the planned separation to be completed in the first quarter of 2027.

Revenue by fiscal year
  1. $18.9BFY2021
  2. $22.1BFY2022
  3. $23.1BFY2023
  4. $23.5BFY2024
  5. $24.3BFY2025

Structural risks

  • Automotive demand depends on miles driven, weather, vehicle population and age, vehicle quality, fuel prices, travel patterns and economic conditions. Consumers may defer vehicle maintenance, repair and discretionary purchases during inflationary or weaker economic conditions.

  • Electric vehicles, hybrids, ride sharing, alternative transportation, autonomous driving and related legislation may reduce the need for parts. Restrictions on diagnostic tools and repair information could direct repair work to vehicle-manufacturer dealer networks.

  • Industrial demand can decline with economic activity, industrial production, manufacturing-capacity utilization, manufacturing contraction, customer consolidation, or changes to trade policies affecting multinational customers.

  • The business depends on productive supplier relationships and can be affected by supply-chain disruptions, tariffs, commodity-price volatility, fuel costs, foreign-currency movements, technology disruption and cyberattacks.

  • The planned separation may not occur on the contemplated terms or timetable. It involves potential stand-alone costs, commercial and operational dis-synergies, restructuring, retention challenges, regulatory clearances, tax risks and relationship-continuity risks.

  • In Q3 2026, the company estimated that the Iran conflict reduced EBITDA by $16.0 million through higher freight and fuel costs; it also said higher energy prices were weakening consumer sentiment.

Bottom line

Our reading

Our reading: Genuine Parts is a parts-distribution business whose operations depend on broad inventory, local fulfillment and commercial customer relationships across automotive and industrial markets. [item1]

Our reading: Its planned separation would create an automotive company and an industrial company, while bringing execution, cost and continuity risks before completion. [item1, item1a]

Our reading: Industrial demand and margins were stronger in Q3 2026, while automotive retail demand and freight-related costs were under pressure. [call_prepared, call_qa]