Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GLNG’s income statement to Excel — free account
Golar LNG Limited
GLNG Energy Oil & Gas Midstream
Golar LNG Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $393.5 million, up 51.1% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 100.9%, EPS fell 30.2%, free cash flow grew 33.2% and total debt rose 37.3%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for three consecutive years.
45.26
0.31
+0.69%
Follow GLNG
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 9.42 | 19.32 | 20.49 | 11.07 | 4.54 | 9.26 | 12.14 | 19.62 | 19.94 | 29.56 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 26.49 | 30.20 | 35.54 | 24.83 | 15.24 | 15.12 | 30.66 | 25.06 | 44.08 | 45.98 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 612 | 799 | 900 | 1,647 | 1,703 | 1,703 | 260 | 200 | 200 | 220 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.48 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.15 | 1.03 | 1.49 | 1.30 | 1.79 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 80 | 144 | 431 | 449 | 439 | 260 | 268 | 298 | 260 | 394 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | (25.50) | 18.32 | 52.93 | 64.32 | 72.29 | 75.01 | 71.90 | 68.73 | 53.30 | 59.37 | |||||
| EBT | (209) | (118) | (9) | (76) | 10 | (64) | 996 | 1 | 88 | 108 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (260.72) | (82.44) | (2.16) | (16.84) | 2.18 | (24.75) | 372.01 | 0.42 | 33.90 | 27.43 | |||||
| Net income | (161) | (145) | (168) | (122) | 8 | (65) | 1,016 | (3) | 81 | 113 | |||||
| Depreciation | 85 | 76 | 101 | 120 | 112 | 57 | 55 | 52 | 57 | 56 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.85 | 1.43 | 4.28 | 4.46 | 4.52 | 2.37 | 2.48 | 2.80 | 2.50 | 3.81 | ||||
| Earnings | (2.07) | (1.78) | (2.30) | (2.09) | (2.82) | 3.81 | 7.30 | (0.45) | 0.48 | 0.65 | |||||
| Cash flow | (0.41) | (0.35) | 1.16 | 1.06 | 1.50 | 2.32 | 2.02 | 1.27 | 3.05 | 4.56 | |||||
| Capex | (2.50) | (3.90) | (1.49) | (3.95) | (1.16) | (1.95) | 2.80 | (2.90) | (4.22) | (8.26) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (2.91) | (4.24) | (0.33) | (2.89) | 0.35 | 0.37 | 4.82 | (1.64) | (1.17) | (3.70) | |||||
| Book value | 20.33 | 17.86 | 18.13 | 17.39 | 16.81 | 19.86 | 26.89 | 24.41 | 22.74 | 20.01 | |||||
| Shares, m | 94 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 97 | 110 | 108 | 107 | 104 | 103 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.32 | 3.02 | 42.35 | 103.22 | 20.79 | ||||
| P/S | 25.63 | 18.76 | 4.40 | 2.76 | 2.13 | 5.15 | 8.84 | 8.88 | 15.55 | 12.18 | |||||
| P/B | 1.08 | 1.50 | 1.04 | 0.71 | 0.57 | 0.62 | 0.82 | 0.95 | 1.86 | 1.87 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 45.18 | 32.51 | 9.08 | 7.66 | 6.97 | 10.37 | 9.92 | 10.74 | 18.40 | 16.71 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (13.28) | (10.93) | (117.91) | (11.82) | 90.65 | 66.78 | 5.06 | (57.17) | (24.74) | (11.31) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (39) | (35) | 117 | 107 | 146 | 254 | 218 | 135 | 318 | 471 | ||||
| Capex | (235) | (392) | (150) | (398) | (112) | (213) | 302 | (310) | (440) | (854) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (273) | (427) | (33) | (291) | 34 | 40 | 520 | (175) | (122) | (383) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (343) | (1,159) | (350) | (1,073) | (642) | (382) | 844 | 270 | (102) | 858 | ||||
| Total debt | 1,977 | 2,411 | 2,565 | 2,536 | 2,351 | 1,623 | 1,189 | 1,217 | 1,452 | 2,758 | |||||
| Net debt | 1,569 | 1,974 | 2,015 | 2,202 | 2,123 | 1,357 | 289 | 519 | 810 | 1,435 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,910 | 1,796 | 1,826 | 1,751 | 1,631 | 2,178 | 2,900 | 2,602 | 2,369 | 2,068 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (4.38) | (3.98) | (4.84) | (4.49) | (6.12) | 8.94 | 17.07 | (1.12) | 1.20 | 1.36 | ||||
| ROIC | (2.53) | (1.42) | 1.86 | 0.96 | 2.09 | 5.42 | 10.27 | 0.32 | 1.22 | 1.78 | |||||
| ROE | (9.75) | (9.70) | (12.78) | (11.85) | (16.18) | 21.73 | 31.03 | (1.70) | 2.05 | 2.96 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Golar LNG Limited vs peers in Oil & Gas Midstream (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSW International Seaways Inc. | $5.6B | 7.0× | 5.0× | +138.85% (above 0%: growing) | +376.80% (above 0%: growing) | +125.42% (above 0%: growing) | 76.05% | 64.49% | Compare |
| CMBT CMB.TECH nv | $5.2B | 3.6× | 5.4× | +519.15% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +451.20% (above 0%: growing) | 71.02% | 54.45% | Compare |
| GLNG Golar LNG Limited | $4.6B | 28.6× | 46.3× | +100.86% (above 0%: growing) | −30.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | +33.24% (above 0%: growing) | 67.68% | 49.39% | |
| STNG Scorpio Tankers Inc. | $4.2B | 4.6× | 5.7× | +77.54% (above 0%: growing) | +432.70% (above 0%: growing) | +490.32% (above 0%: growing) | 80.00% | 97.45% | Compare |
| TRMD TORM PLC | $4.0B | 6.2× | — | +110.28% (above 0%: growing) | +451.67% (above 0%: growing) | +48.55% (above 0%: growing) | 89.05% | 53.58% | Compare |
| DHT DHT Holdings, Inc. | $3.8B | 8.0× | 4.7× | +122.12% (above 0%: growing) | +251.43% (above 0%: growing) | +122.28% (above 0%: growing) | 83.01% | 71.31% | Compare |
| SUNC SunocoCorp LLC | $3.7B | — | — | — | — | +1,501.72% (above 0%: growing) | 10.27% | 4.09% | Compare |
| BWLP BW LPG Limited | $3.7B | 8.4× | — | −3.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | +243.48% (above 0%: growing) | +1,336.28% (above 0%: growing) | 23.60% | 13.87% | Compare |
| EE Excelerate Energy, Inc. | $3.7B | 22.3× | 20.9× | +60.97% (above 0%: growing) | +153.33% (above 0%: growing) | −366.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.87% | 24.57% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.9B | 7.0× | 5.4× | +110.28% | +314.11% | +288.31% | 73.54% | 54.02% |
Golar LNG Limited (GLNG) key facts
- Strength: Golar LNG Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $393.5 million, up 51.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Golar LNG Limited (GLNG) is an Oil & Gas Midstream company in the Energy sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, GLNG traded at $45.26, a market capitalization of $4.6 billion.
- Golar LNG Limited pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share, a yield of 2.21%, with a payout ratio of 63.3%.
- Return on equity was 2.96% and debt-to-equity 1.22.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 8 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 0.99 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
Golar LNG Limited (GLNG) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.