Exelixis, Inc.

EXEL Healthcare Biotechnology

Exelixis, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.3 billion, up 6.98% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+10.2%
EPS
+22.2%
Free cash flow
−4.83%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

69.68 0.97 +1.41%
Market cap
$16.8B
P/E
19.9×
Fwd P/E
20.2×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
7/9
Altman Z
12.68
Beneish M
−2.61
Dividend safety
n/a

Revenue by segment Fiscal 2025

  • Reportable Segment

Every year since 2016 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Sold, $m 31.75
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — 9 — — 7 2 — 1 — — —
Insider Ownership 4.30%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 16,770.00
Revenue ttm 2,496.86
Net income ttm 885.14
Free cash flow ttm 1,144.49
Net debt Q (892.02)
Valuation
P/E 19.89
Forward P/E 20.20
Price / sales 6.80
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 14.84
Price / book 9.26 (above 6: high)
Financial health
Current ratio Q 3.21 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q (0.76)
Growth
Revenue growth Q +10.19% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +13.48% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +20.50% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +12.88%
Revenue, next year A +10.04% (at or above 10%: strong)
EPS, past 5 yrs +51.35% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next 5 yrs A +19.34% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 41.77%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 59.37%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 84.05%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 68.72%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 31.53%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 995 1,111 1,059 892
Receivables 237 265 287 328
Inventory 17 22 22 30
Other — — — —
1,318 1,468 1,443 1,322
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 34 38 30 31
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other 108 95 125 115
394 404 406 412

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 51.19% 18.63% 12.93%
Cash Flow 0.00% 33.44% 34.60%
Earnings 0.00% 47.58% 62.53%
Book Value 0.00% 2.84% (4.59%)

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0.79 0.82 0.85 — —
’25 0.55 0.65 0.69 0.88 2.78
’24 0.12 0.77 0.40 0.48 1.76
’23 0.12 0.25 0.00 0.27 0.65
’22 0.21 0.22 0.23 (0.09) 0.56
’21 0.01 0.30 0.12 0.29 0.72
’20 0.15 0.21 (0.10) 0.09 0.35
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 611 629 659 — —
’25 555 568 598 599 2,320
’24 425 637 540 567 2,169
’23 409 470 472 480 1,830
’22 356 419 412 424 1,611
’21 270 385 328 451 1,435
’20 227 259 231 270 988
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 252 308 280 — —
’25 211 49 290 334 884
’24 69 120 271 240 700
’23 84 121 117 11 333
’22 148 31 110 74 363
’21 40 182 83 96 401
’20 56 102 18 33 209
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 250 298 270 — —
’25 189 45 284 326 844
’24 51 95 262 226 634
’23 36 114 23 (3) 170
’22 142 19 102 (39) 224
’21 26 161 69 80 337
’20 53 95 12 19 179
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 3.4% a year for ten years. It grew 55.6% a year over the last ten.

Implied
3.4%
10 years, reported
55.6%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2.5
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 191 452 854 968 988 1,435 1,611 1,830 2,169 2,320 2,497 +31.9% 2,553 2,901 3,338 +12.9%
Gross margin, % 96.58 96.67 96.91 96.58 96.33 96.32 96.41 96.04 96.49 96.39 96.26 (0.2) pt
EBT (70) 159 452 398 131 294 234 258 682 941 1,066 n/m
EBT margin, % (36.68) 35.05 52.95 41.14 13.25 20.50 14.55 14.07 31.43 40.57 42.69 +77.3 pt
Net income (70) 154 690 321 112 231 182 208 521 783 885 n/m
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 0.76 1.54 2.87 3.20 3.20 4.56 5.01 5.75 7.48 8.54 10.12 +30.8%
Earnings (0.28) 0.52 2.32 1.06 0.36 0.73 0.57 0.65 1.80 2.88 3.46 n/m
Cash flow 0.84 0.56 1.40 1.74 0.68 1.27 1.13 1.05 2.41 3.26 4.75 +16.2%
Capex (0.01) (0.07) (0.11) (0.04) (0.10) (0.20) (0.43) (0.51) (0.23) (0.15) (0.12) +41.7%
Free cash flow 0.83 0.49 1.28 1.70 0.58 1.07 0.70 0.54 2.19 3.11 4.64 +15.8%
Book value 0.36 0.97 4.32 5.57 6.10 7.02 7.74 7.12 7.74 7.96 7.43 +41.2%
Shares, m 251 294 298 303 308 315 322 318 290 272 257 +0.9%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 59.25 8.55 16.62 54.24 24.87 28.60 36.63 18.50 15.17 19.89 26.2
P/S 19.28 20.37 6.86 5.51 6.27 4.01 3.25 4.16 4.45 5.13 6.80 7.9
P/B 41.32 32.35 4.55 3.16 3.29 2.60 2.11 3.36 4.30 5.51 9.26 10.3
EV/Sales 17.51 19.55 6.06 4.65 5.07 3.01 2.46 3.63 3.95 4.68 6.45 7.1
EV/FCF 16.05 61.16 13.53 8.76 28.01 12.81 17.65 38.99 13.52 12.87 14.08 22.3
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 210 166 416 527 209 401 363 333 700 884 1,173 +17.3%
Capex (2) (21) (33) (13) (30) (64) (138) (163) (66) (40) (29) +42.9%
Free cash flow 209 145 383 514 179 337 224 170 634 844 1,144 +16.8%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 200 370 792 868 1,241 1,497 1,294 924 1,064 1,038 910 +20.1%
Net debt (420) (373) (693) (852) (1,207) (1,467) (1,308) (995) (1,111) (1,059) (892) +10.8%
Shareholders’ equity 89 285 1,287 1,686 1,879 2,211 2,488 2,264 2,244 2,161 1,834 +42.5%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (15.13) 24.66 66.43 19.41 5.56 9.72 6.41 6.91 17.70 27.02 33.17 +42.2 pt
ROIC 0.00 0.00 46.17 27.70 10.23 24.10 10.67 8.42 33.35 49.46 66.59 +49.5 pt
ROE 272.77 82.41 87.77 21.59 6.27 11.30 7.76 8.74 23.13 35.53 44.32 (237.2) pt
People
People Employees 287 372 484 617 773 954 1,223 1,310 1,147 1,077 — +15.8%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.67 1.22 1.76 1.57 1.28 1.50 1.32 1.40 1.89 2.15 — +13.9%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Exelixis is an oncology company that discovers, develops and sells medicines for cancer. Founded in 1994, it is headquartered in South San Francisco. Its principal medicine is cabozantinib, a drug that blocks proteins involved in cancer growth. It is sold as CABOMETYX tablets and COMETRIQ capsules for different types of cancer.

In the United States, CABOMETYX is approved for advanced kidney cancer, including use alongside Bristol-Myers Squibb’s OPDIVO, and for certain previously treated liver, thyroid and neuroendocrine tumors. COMETRIQ is approved for progressive, metastatic medullary thyroid cancer. Physicians select these medicines for eligible patients, while Exelixis markets its cabozantinib products in the United States and works with partners overseas.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025

Fiscal 2025: revenue by segment, and margins
Reportable Segment 2,320 100.00%
Gross margin 96.39%
Operating margin 37.59%
Pre-tax margin 40.57%

Revenue by segment since 2016

Exelixis, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
INSM Insmed, Inc. $23.9B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +268.43% (above 0%: growing) n/m +81.06% (above 0%: growing) 85.09% (17.04%) Compare
BNTX BioNTech SE Sponsored ADR $21.6B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −16.42% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −123.82% (below 0%: shrinking) 91.99% 9.70% Compare
ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $21.0B 7.9× 13.5× +16.74% (above 0%: growing) +747.64% (above 0%: growing) −4.76% (below 0%: shrinking) 75.19% 23.72% Compare
EXEL Exelixis, Inc. $16.8B 19.9× 20.2× +10.19% (above 0%: growing) +22.22% (above 0%: growing) −4.83% (below 0%: shrinking) 96.02% 40.75%
ASND Ascendis Pharma A/S $16.6B 18.3× 15.4× +119.88% (above 0%: growing) n/m +2,335.93% (above 0%: growing) 91.85% 64.98% Compare
JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals PLC $14.6B 62.6× 35.9× +10.38% (above 0%: growing) n/m −60.40% (below 0%: shrinking) 91.10% (33.26%) Compare
BBIO BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. $14.5B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +192.60% (above 0%: growing) n/m +60.46% (above 0%: growing) 94.21% (3.30%) Compare
HALO Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. $14.0B 29.5× 17.9× +39.15% (above 0%: growing) +45.64% (above 0%: growing) −58.64% (below 0%: shrinking) 83.27% 59.83% Compare
SMMT Summit Therapeutics PLC $11.3B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −112.80% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
Median of peers $15.6B 23.9× 16.7× +27.95% — −31.70% 88.10% 4.85%

All 621 Biotechnology stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • P.J. Houghton said a recruiting clinical study could have a small effect on the commercial patient pool, while patient timing remained the larger factor.
  • Dana Landry said Exelixis expects to achieve the planned number of trial events in the second half of 2026 but would not specify data timing.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 104.12%
Held by the ten largest 53.12%
Holder Shares Stake Change
BlackRock 29.08m 11.68% −1.74m
Vanguard 25.02m 10.05% −405.10k
FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. 13.47m 5.41% +357.00k
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC 13.43m 5.40% −299.00k
AQR Capital Management 10.96m 4.40% −2.09m
State Street 9.97m 4.01% −328.37k
FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. 8.93m 3.59% +387.15k
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT 8.15m 3.27% +400.76k
Geode Capital Management 7.65m 3.07% −145.29k
D. E. Shaw 5.55m 2.23% +1.95m
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 15 April 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2026 33.24m 55.13m 217.00
2025 12.73m 39.39m 200.00
2023 16.42m 31.70m 141.00
2022 16.88m 16.02m 94.00
2021 7.53m 15.30m 107.00

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 2.60%
The Vanguard Group100 Vanguard Blvd.Malvern, Pennsylvania 12.30%
BlackRock, Inc.50 Hudson YardsNew York, New York 11.10%
Farallon Capital Partners, L.P.One Maritime Plaza, Suite 6.10%
Renaissance Technologies LLC800 Third AvenueNew York, New York 6.10%
AQR Capital Management Holdings, LLCOne Greenwich Plaza Suite 5.30%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Exelixis, Inc. (EXEL) Latest News

31 Oct

30 Oct

Impact 3 · · The Motley Fool transcript
Impact 3 · · Moby

24 Oct

Impact 4 · · The Motley Fool

23 Oct

Impact 4 · · FX Empire
Impact 3 · · Simply Wall St.

7 Oct

30 Sep

Impact 3 · · FX Empire

EXEL metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/EXEL · Data as of Nov 5, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com