Friday 6 November 2026
Export EFOI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Energy Focus, Inc.
EFOI Consumer Cyclical Furnishings Fixtures & Appliances
Energy Focus, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.6 million, down 26.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +228.0%
- EPS
- −250.0%
- Free cash flow
- −280.9%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
3.70
0.30
−7.50%
Follow EFOI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 31 | 20 | 18 | 13 | 17 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | (21.4%) | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 24.77 | 24.29 | 18.84 | 15.54 | 30.81 | 17.21 | (5.33) | 3.90 | 14.38 | 18.88 | 4.57 | (5.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (17) | (11) | (9) | (7) | (6) | (8) | (10) | (4) | (2) | (1) | (2) | (26.7%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (54.35) | (57.35) | (50.26) | (57.95) | (35.57) | (79.95) | (172.17) | (75.04) | (32.55) | (28.85) | (23.67) | +25.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (17) | (11) | (9) | (7) | (6) | (8) | (10) | (4) | (2) | (1) | (2) | (26.7%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 92.92 | 58.82 | 52.81 | 36.11 | 36.01 | 15.14 | 5.15 | 1.76 | 0.98 | 0.64 | 1.03 | (42.5%) | |||||
| Earnings | (50.73) | (33.24) | (26.59) | (20.99) | (12.81) | (12.11) | (8.89) | (1.32) | (0.32) | (0.18) | (0.25) | (46.6%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (49.62) | (17.41) | (19.82) | (18.83) | (5.24) | (14.98) | (5.80) | (0.75) | (0.26) | (0.25) | (0.26) | (44.4%) | ||||||
| Capex | (4.79) | (0.19) | 0.55 | (0.37) | (0.48) | (0.68) | (0.01) | (0.02) | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.00 | (51.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (54.41) | (17.60) | (19.27) | (19.20) | (5.72) | (15.66) | (5.81) | (0.77) | (0.27) | (0.26) | (0.26) | (44.8%) | ||||||
| Book value | 89.74 | 57.18 | 32.23 | 11.36 | 9.11 | 9.53 | (0.41) | 0.94 | 0.59 | 0.74 | 0.53 | (41.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 6 | +36.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 1.69 | 1.46 | 0.41 | 0.46 | 0.78 | 1.97 | 0.46 | 0.82 | 1.21 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.75 | 1.51 | 0.67 | 1.46 | 3.10 | 3.14 | 0.00 | 1.54 | 2.02 | 3.12 | 7.00 | 1.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.16 | 0.93 | 0.07 | 0.49 | 0.81 | 1.85 | 0.83 | 0.84 | 1.54 | 3.90 | 3.76 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (1.98) | (3.10) | (0.19) | (0.91) | (5.10) | (1.79) | (0.74) | (1.93) | (5.39) | (9.62) | (14.32) | (3.1) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (17) | (6) | (7) | (7) | (2) | (10) | (7) | (2) | (1) | (1) | (2) | (24.0%) | |||||
| Capex | (2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (33.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (18) | (6) | (7) | (7) | (3) | (10) | (7) | (3) | (1) | (1) | (2) | (24.5%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 28 | 18 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 5 | (1) | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | (20.0%) | |||||
| Net debt | (17) | (11) | (4) | 0 | 0 | (1) | 1 | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1) | (26.3%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 30 | 19 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | (19.8%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (37.25) | (39.44) | (44.83) | (48.78) | (49.56) | (58.88) | (89.82) | (45.92) | (20.01) | (19.16) | (23.88) | +18.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (79.03) | (82.65) | (81.86) | (99.97) | (53.93) | (109.19) | (632.83) | (105.88) | (48.99) | (21.02) | (42.88) | +58.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (44.88) | (45.77) | (60.05) | (97.99) | (144.98) | (150.73) | (358.65) | (333.57) | (53.04) | (29.25) | (50.21) | +15.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 131 | 74 | 58 | 42 | 57 | 58 | 20 | 14 | 13 | 12 | — | (23.3%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.17 | 0.30 | 0.41 | 0.37 | 0.30 | — | +2.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Energy Focus, Inc. vs peers in Furnishings Fixtures & Appliances (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEQU Kewaunee Scientific Corporation | $98.8M | 11.8× | — (loss-making) | −6.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | −45.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | −76.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.61% | 4.76% | Compare |
| VIRC Virco Manufacturing Corporation | $94.1M | — (loss-making) | 34.4× | −5.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | −15.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | +224.00% (above 0%: growing) | 40.03% | 12.06% | Compare |
| VIOT Viomi Technology Co., Ltd. Sponsored ADR | $47.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −44.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −1,075.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.74% | (6.52%) | Compare |
| MWYN Marwynn Holdings, Inc. | $27.9M | — (loss-making) | — | +2,540.19% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −245.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.57% | (7.71%) | Compare |
| CRWS Crown Crafts, Inc. | $27.6M | 5.4× | 8.2× | +8.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +3.72% (above 0%: growing) | 47.90% | 16.69% | Compare |
| EFOI Energy Focus, Inc. | $23.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +228.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −280.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | (6.80%) | (23.15%) | |
| FGI FGI Industries Ltd. | $14.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.86% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +22.78% (above 0%: growing) | 33.44% | 4.39% | Compare |
| PRPL PURPLE INNOVATION, INC. | $11.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −18.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +454.71% (above 0%: growing) | 43.44% | (10.12%) | Compare |
| NCLX Northann Corp. | $8.5M | — (loss-making) | — | +44.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −39.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | (9.97%) | (57.47%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $27.7M | — | — | −1.08% | — | −17.64% | 31.53% | (1.06%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
48.90%
Jay (Chiao-Chieh) Huang
31.70%
Kin-Fu Chen
10.40%
Inwood Holding Limited
6.80%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement