Friday 6 November 2026
Export CVNA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Carvana Co.
CVNA Consumer Cyclical Auto & Truck Dealerships
Carvana Co.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $20.3 billion, up 48.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +42.4%
- EPS
- +210.2%
- Free cash flow
- +59.4%
- Total debt
- +0.48%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
72.34
5.22
−6.73%
Follow CVNA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 365 | 859 | 1,955 | 3,940 | 5,587 | 12,814 | 13,604 | 10,771 | 13,673 | 20,322 | 27,451 | +56.3% | 29,704 | 37,306 | 46,302 | +31.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 5.26 | 7.93 | 10.06 | 12.87 | 14.21 | 15.05 | 9.16 | 16.01 | 21.03 | 20.63 | 19.04 | +15.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (93) | (164) | (255) | (365) | (462) | (286) | (2,893) | 175 | 400 | (890) | (260) | +28.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (25.50) | (19.13) | (13.03) | (9.26) | (8.27) | (2.23) | (21.27) | 1.62 | 2.93 | (4.38) | (0.95) | +21.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (93) | (164) | (255) | (365) | (462) | (287) | (2,894) | 150 | 404 | 1,895 | 2,352 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.87 | 11.27 | 13.02 | 16.82 | 17.20 | 30.95 | 26.98 | 19.70 | 22.35 | 29.53 | 38.08 | +22.2% | |||||
| Earnings | (1.24) | (0.26) | (0.45) | (0.49) | (0.53) | (0.33) | (3.15) | 0.82 | 0.34 | 2.04 | 2.66 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (3.20) | (2.62) | (2.76) | (3.23) | (1.87) | (6.27) | (2.63) | 1.47 | 1.50 | 1.51 | 1.85 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.53) | (1.03) | (0.96) | (0.99) | (1.11) | (1.35) | (0.93) | (0.03) | (0.13) | (0.21) | (0.30) | (9.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (3.73) | (3.65) | (3.71) | (4.22) | (2.98) | (7.61) | (3.55) | 1.44 | 1.37 | 1.29 | 1.55 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | (1.55) | 3.67 | 1.51 | 0.82 | 2.47 | 1.27 | (2.09) | (0.70) | 2.25 | 6.11 | 7.84 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 75 | 76 | 150 | 234 | 325 | 414 | 504 | 547 | 612 | 688 | 710 | +27.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12.24 | 120.33 | 41.82 | 27.20 | 17.4 | |||||
| P/S | 0.37 | 0.32 | 0.50 | 1.09 | 2.79 | 1.50 | 0.03 | 0.50 | 1.82 | 2.86 | 1.90 | 1.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 1.53 | 4.32 | 22.47 | 19.41 | 36.56 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 18.09 | 13.82 | 9.22 | 11.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.81 | 0.46 | 0.78 | 1.45 | 3.04 | 1.87 | 0.60 | 1.02 | 2.10 | 2.99 | 1.97 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (1.27) | (1.42) | (2.74) | (5.76) | (17.52) | (7.61) | (4.55) | 13.98 | 34.31 | 68.20 | 48.61 | 7.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (240) | (200) | (414) | (757) | (608) | (2,594) | (1,324) | 803 | 918 | 1,036 | 1,330 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (40) | (78) | (144) | (231) | (360) | (557) | (468) | (15) | (80) | (145) | (215) | +15.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (280) | (278) | (558) | (988) | (968) | (3,151) | (1,792) | 788 | 838 | 891 | 1,115 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 79 | 184 | 333 | 495 | 1,456 | 2,002 | 2,002 | 1,785 | 3,531 | 5,030 | 6,498 | +58.7% | |||||
| Net debt | 121 | 115 | 545 | 1,382 | 1,393 | 4,777 | 7,681 | 5,679 | 3,872 | 2,686 | 2,056 | +41.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (116) | 280 | 227 | 192 | 802 | 525 | (1,053) | (384) | 1,375 | 4,203 | 5,653 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (39.47) | (13.20) | (7.48) | (7.54) | (6.72) | (2.69) | (20.20) | 5.71 | 2.70 | 12.98 | 13.62 | +52.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (1,042.78) | (24.59) | (18.50) | (11.12) | (9.45) | (1.23) | (22.17) | (0.94) | 11.79 | 17.07 | 19.45 | +1,059.9 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 156.78 | (194.09) | (29.80) | (54.84) | (34.41) | (20.35) | 601.14 | (62.63) | 42.38 | 50.45 | 39.66 | (106.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,067 | 1,864 | 3,879 | 7,324 | 10,400 | 21,000 | 16,600 | 13,700 | 17,400 | 23,100 | — | +40.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.34 | 0.46 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.61 | 0.82 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.88 | — | +11.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2024
| Reportable Segment | 13,673 | 100.00% |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 21.03% | |
| Operating margin | 7.24% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 2.93% |
Carvana Co. vs peers in Auto & Truck Dealerships (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVNA Carvana Co. | $79.5B | 27.2× | 41.2× | +42.38% (above 0%: growing) | +210.19% (above 0%: growing) | +59.42% (above 0%: growing) | 18.92% | 8.88% | |
| PAG Penske Automotive Group, Inc. | $13.9B | 15.5× | 16.1× | +4.50% (above 0%: growing) | +4.24% (above 0%: growing) | −28.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.73% | 3.60% | Compare |
| KMX CarMax, Inc. | $7.5B | 25.8× | 17.2× | +19.46% (above 0%: growing) | +81.25% (above 0%: growing) | +23.18% (above 0%: growing) | 10.15% | 3.00% | Compare |
| LAD Lithia Motors, Inc. | $6.8B | 9.1× | 8.2× | +2.80% (above 0%: growing) | +53.54% (above 0%: growing) | +39.80% (above 0%: growing) | 15.04% | 4.22% | Compare |
| AN AutoNation, Inc. | $6.0B | 9.0× | 8.5× | −0.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | −13.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | +8.79% (above 0%: growing) | 17.23% | 4.49% | Compare |
| RUSHA Rush Enterprises, Inc. | $5.7B | 19.1× | 17.7× | +12.35% (above 0%: growing) | +19.02% (above 0%: growing) | −56.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.31% | 5.11% | Compare |
| VVV Valvoline | $4.6B | 44.7× | 31.9× | +24.05% (above 0%: growing) | +15.91% (above 0%: growing) | +110.31% (above 0%: growing) | 39.46% | 20.60% | Compare |
| OPLN OPENLANE, Inc. | $4.4B | — (loss-making) | 29.6× | +12.60% (above 0%: growing) | +38.46% (above 0%: growing) | +44.62% (above 0%: growing) | 44.89% | 17.57% | Compare |
| RUSHB Rush Enterprises, Inc. | $3.9B | 26.1× | 17.7× | −1.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | −56.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.04% | 5.12% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.9B | 19.1× | 17.5× | +8.42% | +17.47% | +15.99% | 17.77% | 4.80% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Ernie Garcia said Carvana’s growth is constrained by its ability to scale its supply chain, despite demand across vehicle and customer segments.
- CFO Mark Jenkins said lower customer interest rates and rising benchmarks reduced other gross profit per retail unit, while fuel and logistics raised operating costs.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
67.05%
Held by the ten largest
41.36%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 100.93m | 9.17% | +84.15m |
| Vanguard | 85.10m | 7.73% | +68.32m |
| T. Rowe Price | 84.70m | 7.70% | +66.91m |
| BlackRock | 48.49m | 4.41% | +36.96m |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 33.60m | 3.05% | +26.16m |
| State Street | 29.44m | 2.67% | +23.74m |
| CAS Investment Partners, LLC | 22.56m | 2.05% | +18.02m |
| GREENOAKS LLC | 21.34m | 1.94% | +17.14m |
| Geode Capital Management | 16.65m | 1.51% | +12.74m |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | 12.32m | 1.12% | +9.54m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 25 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8.38m | 110.14m | 176.18 |
| 2024 | 10.60m | 118.07m | 84.90 |
| 2023 | 6.45m | 38.12m | 22.10 |
| 2022 | 5.59m | (10.10m) | 1.98 |
| 2021 | 5.05m | 5.30m | 96.76 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
33.00%
Ernest C. Garcia, II
50.00%
Ernest C. Garcia, III
33.00%
CVAN Holdings, LLC
1.00%
The Vanguard Group
less than 1%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.
less than 1%
BlackRock, Inc.
less than 1%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Carvana Co. (CVNA) Latest News
2 Nov
30 Oct
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
24 Oct
CVNA metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Carvana sells used cars to consumers through an online platform. Customers can browse vehicles, arrange financing, trade in or sell a car, and choose delivery or pickup. Carvana also sells vehicles wholesale and operates a marketplace where other sellers can offer vehicles to buyers.
The business acquires used vehicles from consumers, auctions and wholesale suppliers. It transports them to inspection and reconditioning sites, where technicians inspect and prepare vehicles for sale. Cars that do not meet its retail standards are sold wholesale. Customers can view photographs and virtual tours of individual vehicles on the website, including images of imperfections.