Friday 6 November 2026
Export CHCO’s income statement to Excel — free account
City Holding Company
CHCO Financial Banks Regional
City Holding Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $399.0 million, up 5.06% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +1.16%
- EPS
- +1.24%
- Free cash flow
- −0.06%
- Total debt
- 0.00%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
141.70
2.84
−1.96%
Follow CHCO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 191 | 207 | 224 | 266 | 261 | 235 | 262 | 342 | 380 | 399 | 402 | +8.5% | 330 | 340 | 352 | (4.1%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 93.08 | 91.86 | 88.55 | 86.35 | 90.95 | 95.79 | 96.31 | 84.78 | 77.30 | 78.74 | 80.00 | (14.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 77 | 91 | 88 | 113 | 111 | 111 | 127 | 143 | 145 | 161 | 163 | +8.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 40.43 | 43.94 | 39.21 | 42.63 | 42.66 | 47.29 | 48.64 | 41.86 | 38.05 | 40.47 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 52 | 54 | 70 | 89 | 90 | 88 | 102 | 114 | 117 | 130 | 131 | +10.7% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 12.82 | 13.40 | 14.56 | 16.32 | 16.33 | 15.29 | 17.63 | 23.00 | 25.88 | 27.57 | 0.00 | +8.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 3.46 | 3.49 | 4.50 | 5.43 | 5.55 | 5.67 | 6.81 | 7.62 | 7.91 | 8.94 | 9.17 | +11.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.38 | 4.94 | 5.03 | 6.44 | 5.62 | 6.65 | 7.80 | 9.25 | 8.99 | 9.08 | 10.04 | +8.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.31) | (0.23) | (0.41) | (0.25) | (0.32) | (0.19) | (0.13) | (0.18) | (0.18) | (0.20) | 0.00 | (4.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.07 | 4.71 | 4.62 | 6.19 | 5.30 | 6.46 | 7.67 | 9.07 | 8.81 | 8.88 | 10.04 | +9.1% | ||||||
| Book value | 29.69 | 32.60 | 38.96 | 40.33 | 43.89 | 44.28 | 38.92 | 45.54 | 49.79 | 55.94 | 55.72 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | (0.3%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 19.46 | 19.17 | 14.99 | 15.09 | 12.51 | 14.43 | 13.57 | 14.64 | 15.00 | 13.33 | 15.45 | 15.2 | |||||
| P/S | 5.25 | 4.99 | 4.64 | 5.02 | 4.26 | 5.35 | 5.25 | 4.84 | 4.58 | 4.32 | 4.94 | 4.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.27 | 2.05 | 1.74 | 2.03 | 1.58 | 1.85 | 2.38 | 2.45 | 2.38 | 2.13 | 2.54 | 2.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 5.21 | 4.94 | 4.29 | 4.51 | 2.27 | 2.69 | 4.52 | 4.68 | 4.38 | 4.22 | — | 4.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 16.42 | 14.04 | 13.52 | 11.90 | 6.99 | 6.38 | 10.40 | 11.86 | 12.87 | 13.10 | — | 11.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 65 | 76 | 78 | 105 | 90 | 102 | 116 | 138 | 132 | 131 | 141 | +8.1% | |||||
| Capex | (5) | (4) | (6) | (4) | (5) | (3) | (2) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (5.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 61 | 73 | 71 | 101 | 85 | 99 | 114 | 135 | 129 | 128 | 141 | +8.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (293) | (314) | (490) | (531) | (806) | (1,062) | (1,313) | (989) | (971) | (969) | 4,752 | +14.2% | |||||
| Net debt | (8) | (12) | (79) | (136) | (529) | (635) | (200) | (56) | (75) | (42) | (51) | +21.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 442 | 503 | 601 | 658 | 701 | 681 | 578 | 677 | 731 | 810 | 782 | +6.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.35 | 1.32 | 1.54 | 1.79 | 1.66 | 1.48 | 1.70 | 1.90 | 1.85 | 1.98 | 0.00 | +0.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 11.10 | 11.56 | 12.13 | 13.69 | 40.34 | 149.54 | 21.11 | 14.93 | 13.78 | 13.14 | 13.98 | +2.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 12.10 | 11.37 | 12.57 | 14.07 | 13.18 | 12.62 | 16.06 | 18.23 | 16.64 | 16.94 | 0.00 | +4.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 847 | 839 | 891 | 918 | 926 | 905 | 929 | 973 | 963 | 950 | — | +1.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.42 | — | +7.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
City Holding Company vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OFG OFG Bancorp | $2.1B | 9.6× | 9.4× | −1.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | +14.53% (above 0%: growing) | +41.84% (above 0%: growing) | 81.53% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SRCE 1st Source Corporation | $2.1B | 12.0× | 11.6× | +3.41% (above 0%: growing) | +18.71% (above 0%: growing) | +38.99% (above 0%: growing) | 76.13% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FCF First Commonwealth Financial Corporation | $2.0B | 12.8× | 12.0× | +0.78% (above 0%: growing) | +37.50% (above 0%: growing) | −98.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 75.67% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CHCO City Holding Company | $2.0B | 15.5× | 15.2× | +1.16% (above 0%: growing) | +1.24% (above 0%: growing) | −0.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 80.74% | 0.00% | |
| TBBK The Bancorp, Inc. | $2.0B | 8.4× | 7.8× | −18.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | +28.59% (above 0%: growing) | −31.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GABC German American Bancorp, Inc. | $1.9B | 13.3× | 12.4× | +3.05% (above 0%: growing) | +21.43% (above 0%: growing) | +110.42% (above 0%: growing) | 78.75% | 0.00% | Compare |
| HAPN Happen Inc. | $1.9B | 8.9× | 8.2× | +2.52% (above 0%: growing) | +31.59% (above 0%: growing) | +10.37% (above 0%: growing) | 73.43% | 0.00% | Compare |
| DCOM Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. | $1.9B | 13.8× | 12.4× | +5.20% (above 0%: growing) | +52.54% (above 0%: growing) | +106.33% (above 0%: growing) | 68.53% | 0.00% | Compare |
| OCFC OceanFirst Financial Corp. | $1.8B | 21.6× | 16.6× | +32.21% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +27.08% (above 0%: growing) | 59.64% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.9B | 12.4× | 11.8× | +2.79% | +28.59% | +33.04% | 75.90% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.92m | 2.28m | 197.76 |
| 2024 | 1.91m | 2.45m | 168.04 |
| 2023 | 1.89m | 2.73m | 128.53 |
| 2022 | 1.70m | 2.43m | 124.92 |
| 2021 | 1.46m | 1.84m | 106.52 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.75%
BlackRock, Inc.55 East
14.50%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.100 Vanguard Blvd.Malvern, PA
12.04%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
City Holding Company (CHCO) Latest News
26 Oct
30 Sep
23 Apr
1 Mar
21 Jan
CHCO metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score