Friday 6 November 2026
Export BBAR’s income statement to Excel — free account
BBVA Banco Frances S.A.
BBAR Financial Banks Regional
BBVA Banco Frances S.A.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.8 billion, down 15.8% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +0.73%
- EPS
- +83.3%
- Free cash flow
- −107.7%
- Total debt
- +39.2%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
10.81
0.37
−3.31%
Follow BBAR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,828 | 1,825 | 2,266 | 2,786 | 2,076 | 2,545 | 5,317 | 9,403 | 5,645 | 4,754 | 4,942 | +11.2% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 68.47 | 69.23 | 61.25 | 63.91 | 71.63 | 62.29 | 57.93 | 37.09 | 65.56 | 56.61 | 56.70 | (11.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 413 | 371 | 98 | 375 | 257 | 147 | 427 | 1,191 | 485 | 416 | 436 | +0.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 22.57 | 20.33 | 4.33 | 13.45 | 12.38 | 5.77 | 8.03 | 12.66 | 8.60 | 8.75 | 8.82 | (13.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 0 | 0 | 98 | 375 | 257 | 147 | 427 | 1,191 | 485 | 416 | 435 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 10.22 | 9.53 | 11.10 | 13.64 | 10.16 | 12.46 | 26.03 | 46.04 | 27.64 | 23.28 | 24.20 | +9.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.38 | 1.14 | (0.27) | 1.62 | 0.70 | 0.48 | 2.22 | 2.93 | 1.94 | 1.23 | 1.37 | (1.2%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 9.88 | (4.71) | 8.54 | 3.90 | (0.70) | 5.76 | 4.26 | 11.19 | 13.95 | 3.92 | 3.69 | (9.8%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.16) | (0.24) | (0.22) | (0.30) | (0.22) | (0.41) | (0.62) | (0.78) | (0.89) | (0.85) | (0.84) | +20.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 9.72 | (4.96) | 8.32 | 3.60 | (0.92) | 5.35 | 3.64 | 10.40 | 13.06 | 3.07 | 2.84 | (12.0%) | ||||||
| Book value | 6.23 | 8.21 | 7.92 | 8.55 | 7.96 | 8.38 | 13.63 | 26.32 | 14.09 | 13.88 | 14.83 | +9.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 179 | 192 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | +1.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 13.23 | 20.86 | 0.00 | 3.49 | 4.61 | 6.41 | 1.67 | 1.80 | 9.77 | 14.49 | 7.88 | 7.6 | |||||
| P/S | 1.78 | 2.69 | 1.02 | 0.41 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.69 | 0.78 | 0.45 | 0.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.93 | 3.12 | 1.43 | 0.65 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 1.35 | 1.30 | 0.73 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.11 | 1.59 | (0.50) | (0.72) | (0.70) | (0.61) | (0.29) | (0.35) | 0.16 | 0.07 | — | (0.1) | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 0.11 | (3.05) | (0.67) | (2.73) | 7.72 | (1.43) | (2.07) | (1.53) | 0.34 | 0.56 | — | (0.3) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,769 | (903) | 1,743 | 797 | (144) | 1,177 | 870 | 2,285 | 2,848 | 800 | 753 | (8.4%) | |||||
| Capex | (28) | (47) | (44) | (62) | (45) | (84) | (126) | (160) | (181) | (173) | (172) | +22.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,740 | (950) | 1,699 | 735 | (189) | 1,093 | 744 | 2,125 | 2,667 | 627 | 581 | (10.7%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,271 | 1,870 | 355 | 1,124 | 227 | 684 | (1,307) | 3,484 | 1,082 | 592 | 873 | (8.1%) | |||||
| Net debt | (3,067) | (2,013) | (3,451) | (3,146) | (2,214) | (2,321) | (2,144) | (4,331) | (2,989) | (3,341) | (1,839) | +1.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,114 | 1,574 | 1,617 | 1,746 | 1,627 | 1,712 | 2,783 | 5,376 | 2,877 | 2,835 | 3,028 | +10.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.21 | 1.96 | (0.40) | 2.98 | 1.48 | 0.96 | 3.50 | 3.12 | 2.01 | 1.38 | 1.49 | (0.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 65.59 | 101.61 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.94 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 18.93 | 17.43 | (3.32) | 19.73 | 8.46 | 5.91 | 20.16 | 14.61 | 9.61 | 8.83 | 9.71 | (10.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 6,253 | 6,082 | 6,107 | 6,321 | 6,019 | 5,863 | 5,888 | 6,009 | 6,289 | 6,689 | — | +0.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.90 | 1.56 | 0.90 | 0.71 | — | +10.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
BBVA Banco Frances S.A. vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYBT Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | $2.5B | 15.2× | 14.8× | +11.93% (above 0%: growing) | +14.63% (above 0%: growing) | +134.96% (above 0%: growing) | 74.21% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MBIN Merchants Bancorp | $2.4B | 8.3× | 8.4× | +13.68% (above 0%: growing) | +136.04% (above 0%: growing) | +267.73% (above 0%: growing) | 57.39% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BUSE First Busey Corporation | $2.3B | 11.7× | 11.5× | −4.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | +6.90% (above 0%: growing) | +29.75% (above 0%: growing) | 70.90% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NWBI Northwest Bancshares, Inc. | $2.2B | 11.1× | 10.9× | +8.47% (above 0%: growing) | +1,650.00% (above 0%: growing) | +538.73% (above 0%: growing) | 75.12% | 0.00% | Compare |
| EFSC Enterprise Financial Services Corporation | $2.2B | 12.4× | 12.3× | −8.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | +50.95% (above 0%: growing) | 74.70% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BBAR BBVA Banco Frances S.A. | $2.2B | 7.9× | — | +0.73% (above 0%: growing) | +83.33% (above 0%: growing) | −107.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 67.81% | 0.00% | |
| WAFD WaFd, Inc. | $2.2B | 9.2× | 10.9× | +8.60% (above 0%: growing) | +4.11% (above 0%: growing) | +33.88% (above 0%: growing) | 58.85% | 0.00% | Compare |
| OFG OFG Bancorp | $2.1B | 9.6× | 9.4× | −1.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | +14.53% (above 0%: growing) | +41.84% (above 0%: growing) | 81.53% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SRCE 1st Source Corporation | $2.1B | 12.0× | 11.6× | +3.41% (above 0%: growing) | +18.71% (above 0%: growing) | +38.99% (above 0%: growing) | 76.13% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.2B | 11.4× | 11.2× | +5.94% | +14.58% | +46.40% | 74.46% | 0.00% |
BBVA Banco Frances S.A. (BBAR) Latest News
22 Oct
28 Aug
11 Mar
4 Mar
3 Dec
25 Nov
7 Nov
14 Sep
20 Aug
BBAR metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score