Saturday 7 November 2026
Export CGNX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Cognex Corporation
CGNX Technology Scientific & Technical Instruments
Cognex Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $994.4 million, up 8.73% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +13.2%
- EPS
- +358.2%
- Free cash flow
- +20.6%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
47.78
0.28
+0.59%
Follow CGNX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 530 | 766 | 806 | 726 | 811 | 1,037 | 1,006 | 838 | 915 | 994 | 1,125 | +7.3% | 1,155 | 1,283 | 1,409 | +12.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 75.25 | 75.55 | 74.45 | 73.85 | 74.55 | 73.26 | 71.75 | 71.79 | 68.43 | 66.92 | 69.69 | (8.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 162 | 266 | 235 | 163 | 187 | 319 | 251 | 135 | 131 | 183 | 298 | +1.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 30.61 | 34.78 | 29.09 | 22.46 | 23.05 | 30.75 | 24.92 | 16.16 | 14.38 | 18.38 | 26.52 | (12.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 144 | 177 | 219 | 204 | 176 | 280 | 216 | 113 | 106 | 114 | 242 | (2.5%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 3.10 | 4.42 | 4.68 | 4.24 | 4.67 | 5.88 | 5.80 | 4.86 | 5.33 | 5.92 | 6.69 | +7.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.88 | 1.02 | 1.27 | 1.19 | 1.02 | 1.59 | 1.24 | 0.66 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 1.44 | (2.8%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.07 | 1.29 | 1.30 | 1.48 | 1.40 | 1.78 | 1.40 | 0.66 | 0.87 | 1.46 | 1.76 | +3.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.08) | (0.17) | (0.22) | (0.13) | (0.08) | (0.09) | (0.11) | (0.13) | (0.09) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (18.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.99 | 1.13 | 1.08 | 1.35 | 1.32 | 1.69 | 1.29 | 0.52 | 0.78 | 1.45 | 1.74 | +4.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 5.64 | 6.32 | 6.59 | 7.92 | 7.28 | 8.10 | 8.29 | 8.74 | 8.85 | 8.88 | 10.23 | +5.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 171 | 173 | 172 | 171 | 173 | 176 | 173 | 172 | 171 | 168 | 168 | (0.2%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 35.95 | 60.18 | 30.45 | 47.49 | 79.23 | 48.91 | 38.34 | 61.12 | 57.84 | 52.14 | 32.78 | 51.2 | |||||
| P/S | 10.20 | 13.88 | 8.26 | 13.22 | 17.18 | 13.23 | 8.26 | 8.30 | 6.72 | 6.08 | 7.08 | 10.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 5.61 | 9.71 | 5.87 | 7.08 | 11.04 | 9.60 | 5.78 | 4.62 | 4.05 | 4.05 | 4.63 | 6.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 9.40 | 13.36 | 7.60 | 12.65 | 16.72 | 12.92 | 7.86 | 7.90 | 6.45 | 5.74 | 6.46 | 10.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 31.36 | 55.28 | 34.84 | 41.53 | 62.01 | 46.50 | 37.09 | 83.37 | 47.76 | 24.50 | 25.76 | 46.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 182 | 224 | 223 | 253 | 242 | 314 | 243 | 113 | 149 | 246 | 296 | +3.4% | |||||
| Capex | (13) | (29) | (37) | (22) | (13) | (15) | (20) | (23) | (15) | (2) | (3) | (18.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 169 | 196 | 186 | 232 | 229 | 299 | 224 | 90 | 134 | 243 | 293 | +4.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 461 | 517 | 689 | 487 | 469 | 451 | 530 | 527 | 444 | 514 | 923 | +1.2% | |||||
| Net debt | (421) | (405) | (536) | (412) | (372) | (324) | (400) | (332) | (246) | (337) | (696) | (2.4%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 963 | 1,096 | 1,135 | 1,356 | 1,262 | 1,430 | 1,438 | 1,505 | 1,518 | 1,492 | 1,721 | +5.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 14.92 | 15.19 | 17.01 | 12.84 | 9.56 | 14.71 | 10.88 | 5.70 | 5.29 | 5.71 | 11.31 | (9.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 17.77 | 23.41 | 23.05 | 9.44 | 11.98 | 17.80 | 14.82 | 6.97 | 5.66 | 8.80 | 17.15 | (9.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 16.07 | 17.17 | 19.66 | 16.37 | 13.46 | 20.79 | 15.03 | 7.69 | 7.03 | 7.61 | 15.07 | (8.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,421 | 1,771 | 2,124 | 2,267 | 2,055 | 2,257 | 2,441 | 2,992 | 2,914 | 2,745 | — | +7.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.37 | 0.43 | 0.38 | 0.32 | 0.39 | 0.46 | 0.41 | 0.28 | 0.31 | 0.36 | — | (0.3%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2024
| Standard products and services (1) | 795 | 86.97% |
|---|---|---|
| Application-specific customer solutions | 119 | 13.03% |
| Gross margin | 68.43% | |
| Operating margin | 12.58% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 14.38% |
Cognex Corporation vs peers in Scientific & Technical Instruments (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRMB Trimble Inc. | $12.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +7.28% (above 0%: growing) | −45.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | +21.61% (above 0%: growing) | 68.17% | 14.69% | Compare |
| MKSI MKS Inc. | $12.0B | 21.5× | 20.4× | +43.02% (above 0%: growing) | +216.91% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | 47.70% | 23.07% | Compare |
| CGNX Cognex Corporation | $8.0B | 32.8× | 28.9× | +13.18% (above 0%: growing) | +358.18% (above 0%: growing) | +20.62% (above 0%: growing) | 70.76% | 32.17% | |
| ESE ESCO Technologies Inc. | $7.0B | 19.0× | 39.6× | +14.40% (above 0%: growing) | +24.75% (above 0%: growing) | −22.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.74% | 14.80% | Compare |
| ST Sensata Technologies Holding N.V. | $5.6B | 15.6× | 13.7× | +7.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +45.49% (above 0%: growing) | 33.07% | 17.46% | Compare |
| VNT Vontier Corporation | $5.4B | 17.0× | 16.9× | −2.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | +4.69% (above 0%: growing) | +57.96% (above 0%: growing) | 47.60% | 21.50% | Compare |
| NOVT Novanta Inc. | $5.0B | 84.6× | 74.3× | +10.27% (above 0%: growing) | +158.33% (above 0%: growing) | +391.84% (above 0%: growing) | 45.49% | 6.79% | Compare |
| BMI Badger Meter, Inc. | $4.6B | 36.3× | 35.1× | +0.12% (above 0%: growing) | +5.04% (above 0%: growing) | −16.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.90% | 20.23% | Compare |
| ITRI Itron, Inc. | $4.4B | 15.6× | 17.8× | +3.04% (above 0%: growing) | +13.76% (above 0%: growing) | −15.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.86% | 15.93% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.5B | 19.0× | 20.4× | +7.48% | +13.76% | +33.55% | 43.70% | 16.70% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Matt Moschner said demand was led by semiconductor, electronics and packaging, while data center applications remained a small but growing part of revenue.
- CFO Dennis Fehr said higher memory costs were included in the Q3 outlook and expected pricing to offset them fully in 2027.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
103.45%
Held by the ten largest
46.68%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18.97m | 11.28% | −162.10k |
| BlackRock | 15.99m | 9.51% | −250.34k |
| Invesco | 8.21m | 4.88% | +5.22m |
| T. Rowe Price | 6.26m | 3.72% | +1.52m |
| Pictet Asset Management | 5.83m | 3.47% | −843.15k |
| Nordea Investment Management | 5.82m | 3.46% | −321.45k |
| State Street | 5.42m | 3.22% | +157.78k |
| Geode Capital Management | 4.92m | 2.92% | +220.06k |
| DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | 4.14m | 2.46% | −182.36k |
| Arrowstreet Capital | 2.98m | 1.77% | +946.67k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 13 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.70%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. (and affiliates)
11.10%
BlackRock, Inc. (and affiliates)
8.90%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Cognex Corporation (CGNX) Latest News
5 Nov
4 Nov
29 Oct
9 Oct
24 Sep
22 Sep
18 Aug
CGNX metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Cognex makes machine vision products that help manufacturers and distribution companies automate tasks. Its systems capture and analyze images so machines can locate, identify, inspect and measure items. Customers use them on factory assembly lines and in warehouses, where the items being handled range from automotive components and consumer goods to packages and electronic devices.
The company sells vision systems and sensors, software, industrial barcode readers and accessories such as cameras, lenses and lighting. A customer can buy software to use with its own camera and processor, or a standalone system that combines an imager, processor and software. Products range from sensors for simple pass-or-fail checks to systems designed to identify defects that are difficult to predict in advance.