Wednesday 4 November 2026
Export VNT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Vontier Corporation
VNT Technology Scientific & Technical Instruments
Vontier Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.1 billion, up 3.24% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −2.17%
- EPS
- −67.7%
- Free cash flow
- +13.8%
- Total debt
- +0.11%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
37.50
0.94
+2.57%
Follow VNT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 2,498 | 2,666 | 2,772 | 2,705 | 2,991 | 3,184 | 3,095 | 2,979 | 3,076 | 3,068 | +2.6% | 90 | 91 | 95 | (68.7%) | |
| Gross margin, % | — | 40.31 | 42.58 | 42.96 | 43.93 | 44.57 | 44.85 | 46.24 | 47.80 | 47.17 | 47.18 | +6.9 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | 524 | 507 | 566 | 460 | 534 | 527 | 484 | 498 | 508 | 441 | (0.4%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | 20.98 | 19.03 | 20.41 | 17.02 | 17.86 | 16.56 | 15.62 | 16.70 | 16.52 | 14.38 | (4.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | 386 | 437 | 342 | 413 | 401 | 377 | 422 | 406 | 348 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 14.87 | 15.83 | 16.46 | 16.06 | 17.70 | 19.84 | 19.96 | 19.50 | 20.97 | 21.98 | +4.4% | |||||
| Earnings | — | 2.22 | 2.29 | 2.59 | 2.03 | 2.44 | 2.50 | 2.43 | 2.76 | 2.77 | 2.43 | +2.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | 2.17 | 2.50 | 3.24 | 4.11 | 2.85 | 2.00 | 2.93 | 2.80 | 3.48 | 3.32 | +6.1% | ||||||
| Capex | — | 0.00 | (0.25) | (0.23) | (0.19) | (0.28) | (0.37) | (0.36) | (0.50) | (0.47) | (0.56) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | 2.17 | 2.25 | 3.01 | 3.91 | 2.56 | 1.63 | 2.58 | 2.29 | 3.01 | 2.76 | +4.2% | ||||||
| Book value | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.78 | 1.14 | 3.39 | 3.61 | 5.77 | 6.94 | 8.53 | 8.59 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | 168 | 168 | 168 | 168 | 169 | 161 | 155 | 153 | 147 | 144 | (1.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 47.22 | 47.22 | 47.22 | 16.44 | 12.59 | 7.95 | 13.95 | 13.21 | 13.42 | 15.07 | 24.4 | |||||
| P/S | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.08 | 1.74 | 0.99 | 1.71 | 1.87 | 1.77 | 1.67 | 1.1 | ||||||
| P/B | — | 3.15 | 3.15 | 3.15 | 29.34 | 9.05 | 5.44 | 5.90 | 5.26 | 4.36 | 4.26 | 7.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.60 | 2.41 | 1.73 | 2.30 | 2.45 | 2.13 | 2.10 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | 7.90 | 7.90 | 7.90 | 10.68 | 16.63 | 21.06 | 17.85 | 20.86 | 14.85 | 16.72 | 14.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | 364 | 421 | 545 | 691 | 481 | 321 | 455 | 428 | 511 | 463 | +4.3% | |||||
| Capex | — | (68) | (42) | (38) | (32) | (48) | (60) | (56) | (77) | (69) | (78) | +0.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | 364 | 379 | 507 | 659 | 433 | 262 | 399 | 350 | 442 | 385 | +2.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 168 | 158 | 344 | 545 | 455 | 377 | 461 | 203 | 258 | +2.8% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | 223 | 25 | 1,415 | 2,011 | 2,360 | 1,848 | 1,736 | 1,102 | 1,329 | +25.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | 1,816 | 192 | 574 | 580 | 896 | 1,060 | 1,251 | 1,200 | (6.0%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 30.86 | 11.59 | 11.13 | 9.23 | 8.73 | 9.81 | 9.36 | 8.28 | +9.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | 140.02 | 19.12 | 18.22 | 14.08 | 12.29 | 12.38 | 12.01 | 14.92 | 14.25 | (125.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | 0.00 | 21.41 | 24.21 | 34.07 | 107.92 | 69.60 | 51.10 | 43.18 | 35.14 | 28.90 | +35.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 8,400 | 8,500 | 8,100 | 8,000 | 8,000 | 7,800 | — | (1.5%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.39 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Vontier Corporation vs peers in Scientific & Technical Instruments (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRMB Trimble Inc. | $15.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.00% (above 0%: growing) | −645.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | +492.59% (above 0%: growing) | 69.43% | 13.58% | Compare |
| MKSI MKS Inc. | $13.9B | 31.4× | 21.4× | +28.26% (above 0%: growing) | +181.52% (above 0%: growing) | +38.97% (above 0%: growing) | 47.68% | 20.11% | Compare |
| CGNX Cognex Corporation | $9.8B | 55.4× | 34.5× | +16.93% (above 0%: growing) | +79.17% (above 0%: growing) | +67.25% (above 0%: growing) | 70.65% | 29.36% | Compare |
| ESE ESCO Technologies Inc. | $7.8B | 20.7× | 40.9× | +14.40% (above 0%: growing) | +24.75% (above 0%: growing) | −22.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.74% | 14.80% | Compare |
| ST Sensata Technologies Holding N.V. | $6.1B | 16.5× | 14.1× | +7.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +45.49% (above 0%: growing) | 33.07% | 17.46% | Compare |
| NOVT Novanta Inc. | $5.6B | 92.5× | 80.1× | +10.27% (above 0%: growing) | +158.33% (above 0%: growing) | +391.84% (above 0%: growing) | 45.49% | 6.79% | Compare |
| VNT Vontier Corporation | $4.9B | 15.1× | 12.7× | −2.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | −67.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | +13.79% (above 0%: growing) | 48.24% | 19.39% | |
| BMI Badger Meter, Inc. | $4.4B | 35.1× | 33.0× | +0.12% (above 0%: growing) | +5.04% (above 0%: growing) | −16.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.90% | 20.23% | Compare |
| ITRI Itron, Inc. | $4.3B | 15.6× | 17.4× | +3.04% (above 0%: growing) | +13.76% (above 0%: growing) | −15.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.86% | 15.93% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $6.9B | 31.4× | 33.0× | +10.64% | +24.75% | +42.23% | 43.70% | 16.70% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 10 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 9.63m | 13.02m | 113.03 |
| 2024 | 9.94m | 6.18m | 110.57 |
| 2023 | 9.32m | 18.68m | 104.48 |
| 2022 | 6.36m | (110.11k) | 58.26 |
| 2021 | 8.69m | 5.82m | 92.21 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.10%
The Vanguard Group
11.60%
FMR LLC
10.90%
BlackRock, Inc.
9.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Vontier Corporation (VNT) Latest News
8 Oct
30 Sep
26 Aug
13 Aug
9 Aug
VNT metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score