Saturday 7 November 2026
Export NOVT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Novanta Inc.
NOVT Technology Scientific & Technical Instruments
Novanta Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $980.6 million, up 3.30% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +10.3%
- EPS
- +158.3%
- Free cash flow
- +391.8%
- Total debt
- −50.0%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
135.15
3.33
+2.53%
Follow NOVT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 385 | 521 | 614 | 626 | 591 | 707 | 861 | 882 | 949 | 981 | 1,030 | +11.0% | 1,133 | 1,313 | — | +15.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 42.22 | 42.30 | 42.57 | 41.86 | 41.40 | 42.49 | 43.96 | 45.36 | 44.41 | 44.39 | 44.54 | +2.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 33 | 76 | 61 | 46 | 48 | 56 | 87 | 84 | 79 | 70 | 80 | +8.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 8.45 | 14.60 | 9.98 | 7.31 | 8.20 | 7.95 | 10.12 | 9.50 | 8.33 | 7.10 | 7.74 | (1.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 22 | 62 | 51 | 41 | 45 | 50 | 74 | 73 | 64 | 54 | 62 | +10.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 11.09 | 14.97 | 17.60 | 17.87 | 16.81 | 19.97 | 24.15 | 24.60 | 26.40 | 26.80 | 25.11 | +10.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.63 | 1.14 | 1.46 | 1.16 | 1.27 | 1.42 | 2.08 | 2.03 | 1.78 | 1.47 | 1.59 | +9.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.38 | 1.82 | 2.57 | 1.81 | 3.99 | 2.67 | 2.55 | 3.35 | 4.41 | 1.75 | 3.26 | +2.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.16) | (0.26) | (0.46) | (0.31) | (0.30) | (0.56) | (0.55) | (0.56) | (0.48) | (0.43) | (0.60) | +11.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.22 | 1.56 | 2.11 | 1.50 | 3.69 | 2.11 | 2.00 | 2.79 | 3.93 | 1.32 | 2.66 | +0.9% | ||||||
| Book value | 7.46 | 8.95 | 10.55 | 11.91 | 13.57 | 14.73 | 16.20 | 18.79 | 20.74 | 35.92 | 39.42 | +19.1% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 37 | 38 | +0.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 34.21 | 43.91 | 43.52 | 76.24 | 93.83 | 124.18 | 64.82 | 80.94 | 85.83 | 80.95 | 84.55 | 72.8 | |||||
| P/S | 1.94 | 3.37 | 3.58 | 4.95 | 7.03 | 8.83 | 5.58 | 6.68 | 5.79 | 4.44 | 5.35 | 5.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.89 | 5.64 | 5.97 | 7.43 | 8.71 | 11.97 | 8.32 | 8.74 | 7.37 | 3.31 | 3.41 | 7.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.97 | 3.63 | 3.78 | 5.17 | 7.16 | 9.28 | 5.97 | 6.96 | 6.10 | 4.31 | 4.88 | 5.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 17.87 | 34.84 | 31.56 | 61.65 | 32.61 | 87.62 | 72.15 | 61.32 | 41.00 | 87.21 | 46.06 | 52.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 48 | 63 | 90 | 63 | 140 | 95 | 91 | 120 | 159 | 64 | 134 | +3.3% | |||||
| Capex | (5) | (9) | (16) | (11) | (11) | (20) | (20) | (20) | (17) | (16) | (25) | +12.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 42 | 54 | 74 | 53 | 130 | 75 | 71 | 100 | 141 | 48 | 109 | +1.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 129 | 190 | 178 | 170 | 190 | 190 | 256 | 276 | 266 | 570 | 878 | +18.0% | |||||
| Net debt | 10 | 135 | 125 | 141 | 75 | 317 | 335 | 249 | 303 | (130) | (489) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 259 | 312 | 368 | 417 | 477 | 521 | 578 | 673 | 746 | 1,314 | 1,616 | +19.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.23 | 6.91 | 7.04 | 5.13 | 5.13 | 4.81 | 6.00 | 5.91 | 4.90 | 3.37 | 3.38 | (1.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 7.67 | 8.07 | 8.99 | 6.19 | 6.33 | 4.78 | 7.06 | 7.48 | 6.59 | 4.96 | 5.12 | (2.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.74 | 13.96 | 14.97 | 10.38 | 9.96 | 10.09 | 13.48 | 11.65 | 9.03 | 5.23 | 5.11 | (3.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,269 | 2,034 | 2,133 | 2,290 | 2,200 | 2,700 | 3,000 | 2,900 | 3,000 | 3,000 | — | +10.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.30 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.33 | — | +0.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Automation Enabling Technologies | 501 | 51.07% |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Solutions | 480 | 48.93% |
| Gross margin | 44.39% | |
| Operating margin | 9.59% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 7.10% |
Novanta Inc. vs peers in Scientific & Technical Instruments (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRMB Trimble Inc. | $12.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +7.28% (above 0%: growing) | −45.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | +21.61% (above 0%: growing) | 68.17% | 14.69% | Compare |
| MKSI MKS Inc. | $12.0B | 21.5× | 20.4× | +43.02% (above 0%: growing) | +216.91% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | 47.70% | 23.07% | Compare |
| CGNX Cognex Corporation | $8.0B | 32.8× | 28.9× | +13.18% (above 0%: growing) | +358.18% (above 0%: growing) | +20.62% (above 0%: growing) | 70.76% | 32.17% | Compare |
| ESE ESCO Technologies Inc. | $7.0B | 19.0× | 39.6× | +14.40% (above 0%: growing) | +24.75% (above 0%: growing) | −22.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.74% | 14.80% | Compare |
| ST Sensata Technologies Holding N.V. | $5.6B | 15.6× | 13.7× | +7.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +45.49% (above 0%: growing) | 33.07% | 17.46% | Compare |
| VNT Vontier Corporation | $5.4B | 17.0× | 16.9× | −2.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | +4.69% (above 0%: growing) | +57.96% (above 0%: growing) | 47.60% | 21.50% | Compare |
| NOVT Novanta Inc. | $5.0B | 84.6× | 74.3× | +10.27% (above 0%: growing) | +158.33% (above 0%: growing) | +391.84% (above 0%: growing) | 45.49% | 6.79% | |
| BMI Badger Meter, Inc. | $4.6B | 36.3× | 35.1× | +0.12% (above 0%: growing) | +5.04% (above 0%: growing) | −16.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.90% | 20.23% | Compare |
| ITRI Itron, Inc. | $4.4B | 15.6× | 17.8× | +3.04% (above 0%: growing) | +13.76% (above 0%: growing) | −15.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.86% | 15.93% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $6.3B | 19.0× | 20.4× | +7.48% | +13.76% | +21.12% | 44.75% | 18.85% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Matthijs Glastra said all business units grew organically in the second quarter, with new product revenue rising by more than 50%.
- Glastra said Novanta closed its Riverpoint Medical acquisition at the end of July and raised its full-year outlook to incorporate the business.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
118.70%
Held by the ten largest
52.97%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4.80m | 12.69% | +143.14k |
| Vanguard | 4.32m | 11.42% | −80.46k |
| T. Rowe Price | 2.74m | 7.23% | +950.76k |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.82m | 4.81% | +40.90k |
| State Street | 1.44m | 3.80% | +97.62k |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 1.22m | 3.22% | −231.85k |
| Geode Capital Management | 987.73k | 2.61% | +50.75k |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | 973.77k | 2.58% | +64.06k |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 897.27k | 2.37% | +38.61k |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | 850.49k | 2.25% | −64.59k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10.04m | 2.43m | 100.65 |
| 2024 | 8.78m | (260.04k) | 129.23 |
| 2023 | 8.26m | 14.43m | 142.45 |
| 2022 | 7.30m | 2.78m | 114.93 |
| 2021 | 12.38m | 24.52m | 149.15 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.20%
BlackRock, Inc.
12.90%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Novanta Inc. (NOVT) Latest News
19 Sep
7 Aug
5 Aug
9 Jun
NOVT metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Novanta supplies components and subsystems to original equipment manufacturers, or OEMs: companies that incorporate those parts into machines and devices sold to their own customers. Its customers operate in medical, life science and advanced industrial markets. Matthijs Glastra is its chair and chief executive officer.
Its technologies perform tasks that require precise control of light, movement or fluids. For example, its laser-scanning equipment directs beams for manufacturing and medical applications. Its motion products include sensors, motors and controls used in equipment such as surgical robots and laboratory instruments. It also makes accessories that attach to the end of a robot arm, including tool changers and sensors.