Wednesday 4 November 2026
Export ITRI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Itron, Inc.
ITRI Technology Scientific & Technical Instruments
Itron, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.4 billion, down 3.02% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +3.04%
- EPS
- +13.8%
- Free cash flow
- −15.8%
- Total debt
- +26.5%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
101.54
3.32
+3.38%
Follow ITRI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,013 | 2,018 | 2,376 | 2,502 | 2,173 | 1,982 | 1,796 | 2,174 | 2,441 | 2,367 | 2,321 | +1.8% | 2,377 | 2,522 | 2,654 | +3.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 32.91 | 33.53 | 30.74 | 30.06 | 27.71 | 28.92 | 29.08 | 32.84 | 34.39 | 37.69 | 40.66 | +4.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 85 | 135 | (109) | 73 | (57) | (124) | (16) | 127 | 285 | 342 | 330 | +16.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.20 | 6.67 | (4.59) | 2.92 | (2.61) | (6.25) | (0.88) | 5.86 | 11.66 | 14.46 | 14.23 | +10.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 35 | 60 | (97) | 52 | (57) | (78) | (10) | 98 | 241 | 303 | 281 | +27.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 52.69 | 52.21 | 60.55 | 63.26 | 53.99 | 44.73 | 39.81 | 47.86 | 53.80 | 52.04 | 52.97 | (0.1%) | |||||
| Earnings | 0.83 | 1.48 | (2.53) | 1.24 | (1.44) | (1.83) | (0.22) | 2.13 | 5.27 | 6.62 | 6.29 | +25.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.03 | 4.95 | 2.80 | 4.37 | 2.72 | 3.49 | 0.54 | 2.75 | 5.25 | 8.92 | 9.01 | +12.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.14) | (1.28) | (1.53) | (1.54) | (1.15) | (0.78) | (0.44) | (0.59) | (0.67) | (0.50) | (0.62) | (8.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.89 | 3.67 | 1.27 | 2.83 | 1.57 | 2.71 | 0.11 | 2.16 | 4.58 | 8.42 | 8.39 | +18.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 17.02 | 20.84 | 18.70 | 20.25 | 20.87 | 25.80 | 26.42 | 29.31 | 31.11 | 38.21 | 39.24 | +9.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 38 | 39 | 39 | 40 | 40 | 44 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | +2.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 75.78 | 46.82 | 0.00 | 67.70 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 35.27 | 20.60 | 14.03 | 15.57 | 26.0 | |||||
| P/S | 1.19 | 1.33 | 0.78 | 1.33 | 1.78 | 1.53 | 1.30 | 1.57 | 2.02 | 1.78 | 1.85 | 1.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.70 | 3.33 | 2.53 | 4.15 | 4.59 | 2.66 | 1.96 | 2.56 | 3.49 | 2.43 | 2.49 | 3.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.28 | 1.54 | 1.16 | 1.65 | 2.10 | 1.69 | 1.45 | 1.65 | 2.10 | 1.88 | 2.36 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 35.60 | 21.96 | 55.26 | 36.76 | 72.26 | 27.81 | 547.03 | 36.51 | 24.73 | 11.62 | 14.92 | 87.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 116 | 191 | 110 | 173 | 110 | 155 | 25 | 125 | 238 | 406 | 395 | +15.0% | |||||
| Capex | (44) | (49) | (60) | (61) | (46) | (35) | (20) | (27) | (31) | (23) | (27) | (6.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 72 | 142 | 50 | 112 | 63 | 120 | 5 | 98 | 208 | 383 | 368 | +20.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 319 | 342 | 243 | 326 | 380 | 249 | 331 | 512 | 1,288 | 810 | 1,088 | +10.9% | |||||
| Net debt | 171 | 437 | 896 | 800 | 714 | 305 | 267 | 153 | 191 | 228 | 737 | +3.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 650 | 806 | 734 | 801 | 840 | 1,143 | 1,192 | 1,331 | 1,411 | 1,738 | 1,719 | +11.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.95 | 3.11 | (4.21) | 1.84 | (2.18) | (3.25) | (0.41) | 3.89 | 7.95 | 8.45 | 7.15 | +6.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 7.69 | 7.79 | (1.90) | 5.18 | (0.42) | (3.42) | (0.32) | 5.43 | 10.30 | 9.95 | 8.09 | +2.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 4.99 | 7.87 | (12.89) | 6.39 | (7.06) | (8.20) | (0.83) | 7.68 | 17.43 | 19.12 | 16.30 | +14.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 7,300 | 7,800 | 8,000 | 7,900 | 6,749 | 6,065 | 5,477 | 5,859 | 5,788 | 5,550 | — | (3.0%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.37 | 0.42 | 0.43 | — | +5.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Itron, Inc. vs peers in Scientific & Technical Instruments (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRMB Trimble Inc. | $15.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.00% (above 0%: growing) | −645.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | +492.59% (above 0%: growing) | 69.43% | 13.58% | Compare |
| MKSI MKS Inc. | $13.9B | 31.4× | 21.4× | +28.26% (above 0%: growing) | +181.52% (above 0%: growing) | +38.97% (above 0%: growing) | 47.68% | 20.11% | Compare |
| CGNX Cognex Corporation | $9.8B | 55.4× | 34.5× | +16.93% (above 0%: growing) | +79.17% (above 0%: growing) | +67.25% (above 0%: growing) | 70.65% | 29.36% | Compare |
| ESE ESCO Technologies Inc. | $7.8B | 20.7× | 40.9× | +14.40% (above 0%: growing) | +24.75% (above 0%: growing) | −22.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.74% | 14.80% | Compare |
| ST Sensata Technologies Holding N.V. | $6.1B | 16.5× | 14.1× | +7.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +45.49% (above 0%: growing) | 33.07% | 17.46% | Compare |
| NOVT Novanta Inc. | $5.6B | 92.5× | 80.1× | +10.27% (above 0%: growing) | +158.33% (above 0%: growing) | +391.84% (above 0%: growing) | 45.49% | 6.79% | Compare |
| VNT Vontier Corporation | $4.9B | 15.1× | 12.7× | −2.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | −67.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | +13.79% (above 0%: growing) | 48.24% | 19.39% | Compare |
| BMI Badger Meter, Inc. | $4.4B | 35.1× | 33.0× | +0.12% (above 0%: growing) | +5.04% (above 0%: growing) | −16.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.90% | 20.23% | Compare |
| ITRI Itron, Inc. | $4.3B | 15.6× | 17.4× | +3.04% (above 0%: growing) | +13.76% (above 0%: growing) | −15.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.86% | 15.93% | |
| Median of peers | $6.9B | 31.4× | 33.0× | +10.64% | +24.75% | +42.23% | 46.59% | 18.43% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11.21m | 11.38m | 96.83 |
| 2024 | 9.40m | 25.61m | 113.22 |
| 2023 | 6.17m | 14.99m | 78.74 |
| 2022 | 3.90m | 2.22m | 52.82 |
| 2021 | 4.54m | 1.54m | 71.45 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.77%
BlackRock, Inc.
15.60%
Vanguard Group
12.76%
Invesco Ltd
5.11%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Itron, Inc. (ITRI) Latest News
30 Oct
29 Oct
27 Oct
20 Oct
19 Oct
15 Oct
ITRI metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score