Wednesday 4 November 2026
Export BMI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Badger Meter, Inc.
BMI Technology Scientific & Technical Instruments
Badger Meter, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $916.7 million, up 10.9% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +0.12%
- EPS
- +5.04%
- Free cash flow
- −16.4%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
166.07
13.49
+8.84%
Follow BMI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 394 | 402 | 434 | 425 | 426 | 505 | 566 | 704 | 827 | 917 | 881 | +9.8% | 903 | 976 | 1,060 | +5.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 38.24 | 38.70 | 37.43 | 38.51 | 39.54 | 40.67 | 38.89 | 39.29 | 39.83 | 41.68 | 41.64 | +3.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 50 | 55 | 36 | 62 | 65 | 79 | 88 | 122 | 167 | 189 | 169 | +15.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 12.66 | 13.63 | 8.27 | 14.51 | 15.27 | 15.56 | 15.51 | 17.33 | 20.14 | 20.58 | 19.14 | +7.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 32 | 35 | 28 | 47 | 49 | 61 | 66 | 93 | 125 | 142 | 127 | +17.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 13.63 | 13.91 | 14.96 | 14.63 | 14.65 | 17.33 | 19.36 | 24.03 | 28.16 | 31.18 | 30.65 | +9.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.12 | 1.20 | 0.96 | 1.63 | 1.70 | 2.09 | 2.28 | 3.16 | 4.26 | 4.82 | 4.35 | +17.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.95 | 1.72 | 2.08 | 2.78 | 3.08 | 3.00 | 2.82 | 3.76 | 5.28 | 6.25 | 5.52 | +13.8% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.37) | (0.52) | (0.30) | (0.26) | (0.31) | (0.23) | (0.20) | (0.41) | (0.44) | (0.48) | (0.57) | +3.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.58 | 1.20 | 1.78 | 2.52 | 2.77 | 2.77 | 2.62 | 3.35 | 4.84 | 5.77 | 4.95 | +15.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 8.87 | 9.59 | 10.47 | 11.41 | 12.43 | 13.83 | 15.14 | 17.64 | 20.65 | 24.26 | 22.65 | +11.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | +0.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 33.24 | 39.58 | 51.26 | 40.08 | 55.33 | 51.23 | 48.31 | 49.49 | 49.79 | 36.18 | 35.07 | 45.5 | |||||
| P/S | 2.71 | 3.41 | 3.29 | 4.44 | 6.42 | 6.15 | 5.67 | 6.51 | 7.53 | 5.59 | 4.98 | 5.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.16 | 4.95 | 4.70 | 5.69 | 7.56 | 7.70 | 7.24 | 8.87 | 10.27 | 7.19 | 6.74 | 6.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.69 | 3.39 | 3.26 | 4.32 | 6.25 | 5.97 | 5.42 | 6.24 | 7.18 | 5.35 | 4.90 | 5.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 23.22 | 39.30 | 27.34 | 25.07 | 33.04 | 37.37 | 40.05 | 44.72 | 41.71 | 28.89 | 30.33 | 34.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 56 | 50 | 60 | 81 | 90 | 88 | 82 | 110 | 155 | 184 | 159 | +14.1% | |||||
| Capex | (11) | (15) | (9) | (7) | (9) | (7) | (6) | (12) | (13) | (14) | (16) | +3.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 46 | 35 | 52 | 73 | 81 | 81 | 77 | 98 | 142 | 170 | 142 | +15.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 75 | 66 | 105 | 143 | 156 | 179 | 238 | 310 | 422 | 356 | 220 | +18.9% | |||||
| Net debt | (7) | (11) | (13) | (49) | (72) | (87) | (138) | (192) | (295) | (226) | (68) | +46.4% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 256 | 277 | 304 | 331 | 361 | 403 | 442 | 516 | 606 | 713 | 651 | +12.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 9.16 | 9.33 | 7.09 | 11.58 | 11.05 | 12.15 | 11.73 | 14.03 | 16.30 | 15.83 | 13.17 | +6.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 13.23 | 13.28 | 12.24 | 13.76 | 14.09 | 15.58 | 17.93 | 22.72 | 31.75 | 23.53 | 17.72 | +10.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 13.22 | 12.96 | 9.57 | 14.87 | 14.25 | 15.93 | 15.73 | 19.31 | 22.26 | 21.47 | 18.70 | +8.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,562 | 1,632 | 1,531 | 1,567 | 1,602 | 1,837 | 1,976 | 2,140 | 2,210 | 2,477 | — | +5.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.37 | 0.37 | — | +4.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Badger Meter, Inc. vs peers in Scientific & Technical Instruments (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRMB Trimble Inc. | $15.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.00% (above 0%: growing) | −645.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | +492.59% (above 0%: growing) | 69.43% | 13.58% | Compare |
| MKSI MKS Inc. | $13.9B | 31.4× | 21.4× | +28.26% (above 0%: growing) | +181.52% (above 0%: growing) | +38.97% (above 0%: growing) | 47.68% | 20.11% | Compare |
| CGNX Cognex Corporation | $9.8B | 55.4× | 34.5× | +16.93% (above 0%: growing) | +79.17% (above 0%: growing) | +67.25% (above 0%: growing) | 70.65% | 29.36% | Compare |
| ESE ESCO Technologies Inc. | $7.8B | 20.7× | 40.9× | +14.40% (above 0%: growing) | +24.75% (above 0%: growing) | −22.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.74% | 14.80% | Compare |
| ST Sensata Technologies Holding N.V. | $6.1B | 16.5× | 14.1× | +7.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +45.49% (above 0%: growing) | 33.07% | 17.46% | Compare |
| NOVT Novanta Inc. | $5.6B | 92.5× | 80.1× | +10.27% (above 0%: growing) | +158.33% (above 0%: growing) | +391.84% (above 0%: growing) | 45.49% | 6.79% | Compare |
| VNT Vontier Corporation | $4.9B | 15.1× | 12.7× | −2.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | −67.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | +13.79% (above 0%: growing) | 48.24% | 19.39% | Compare |
| BMI Badger Meter, Inc. | $4.4B | 35.1× | 33.0× | +0.12% (above 0%: growing) | +5.04% (above 0%: growing) | −16.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.90% | 20.23% | |
| ITRI Itron, Inc. | $4.3B | 15.6× | 17.4× | +3.04% (above 0%: growing) | +13.76% (above 0%: growing) | −15.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.86% | 15.93% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $6.9B | 20.7× | 21.4× | +10.64% | +24.75% | +42.23% | 46.59% | 16.70% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 13 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5.93m | 6.29m | 192.28 |
| 2024 | 5.08m | 9.64m | 232.17 |
| 2023 | 4.54m | 8.02m | 167.92 |
| 2022 | 3.94m | 4.51m | 117.79 |
| 2021 | 3.67m | 4.75m | 114.12 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.00%
BlackRock, Inc.
17.10%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
13.70%
State Street Corporation
5.40%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Badger Meter, Inc. (BMI) Latest News
26 Oct
24 Oct
22 Oct
21 Oct
15 Oct
30 Sep
BMI metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score