Certara, Inc.

CERT Healthcare Health Information Services

In the quarter to June 2026, revenue was flat, EPS fell 3,500.0%, free cash flow fell 78.5% and total debt was flat, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.

9.37 0.29 −3.00%
Market cap
$1.5B
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−58.4×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
6/9
Altman Z
2.04
Beneish M
−2.77
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Total buys 0.20
Totals in millions of $.
Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy 1 — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 37.08%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 1,470.00
Revenue 420.66
Net Income (22.50)
Free Cash Flow 54.57
Net Debt 107.70
Current Ratio 2.55 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.30 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (58.40) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 3.44
P/B ratio 1.50
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth (22.70%) (below 0%: weak)
Next Y EPS Growth 16.71% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y revenue growth (9.61%) (below 0%: weak)
Next 5Y EPS Growth 0.20%

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 13.06%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 16.62%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 12.78%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 26.63%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2025 Powerpack
2024 Powerpack
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
predictions special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 235 179 189 184
Receivables 85 102 104 101
Inventory — — — —
Other — — — —
340 311 315 312
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 5 4 3 3
ST’ Debt 3 3 3 3
Other 4 5 4 3
130 146 153 122

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — 11.45% 7.66%
Cash Flow — 16.54% 1.34%
Earnings — 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value — 5.27% (0.52%)

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 107 93 — — —
’25 106 92 105 116 419
’24 97 93 95 100 385
’23 90 90 86 88 354
’22 82 83 85 87 336
’21 67 70 74 75 286
’20 57 61 60 65 244
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 12 10 — — —
’25 17 18 32 29 96
’24 4 10 17 49 80
’23 10 18 31 23 83
’22 10 23 24 35 93
’21 5 15 20 21 60
’20 9 8 15 13 45
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 5 2 — — —
’25 12 11 26 22 70
’24 1 4 11 44 59
’23 7 14 27 19 67
’22 7 20 21 32 80
’21 4 12 17 18 51
’20 6 6 14 11 37
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.06) (0.36) — — —
’25 0.03 (0.01) 0.01 (0.04) (0.01)
’24 (0.03) (0.08) (0.01) 0.04 (0.08)
’23 0.01 0.03 (0.31) (0.08) (0.35)
’22 0.01 0.00 0.02 0.06 0.09
’21 0.01 (0.02) (0.01) (0.06) (0.09)
’20 0.01 0.02 0.01 (0.40) (0.37)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2.4
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — — — 29.70 23.75 10.60 11.81 9.41 8.03

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High — — — — 41.79 45.48 29.04 24.96 19.87 15.69
People
People Employees — — — 899 903 1,114 1,204 1,391 1,546 1,576
Revenue/emp, $m — — 0.00 0.23 0.27 0.26 0.28 0.25 0.25 0.27
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — 164 209 244 286 336 354 385 419
Gross margin, % — — 56.61 61.74 58.62 60.99 60.50 60.20 59.88 61.53
EBT — — (33) (9) (50) (3) 19 (55) (17) 8
EBT margin, % — — (19.89) (4.39) (20.61) (1.18) 5.59 (15.56) (4.46) 1.82
Net income — 0 (33) (9) (49) (13) 15 (55) (12) (2)
Depreciation — — 39 43 44 47 54 105 69 76
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — 1.24 1.57 1.83 1.91 2.14 2.23 2.40 2.61
Earnings — — (0.25) (0.07) (0.37) (0.09) 0.09 (0.35) (0.08) (0.01)
Cash flow — — 0.09 0.29 0.34 0.40 0.59 0.52 0.50 0.60
Capex — — (0.09) (0.07) (0.06) (0.06) (0.08) (0.10) (0.13) (0.17)
Free cash flow — — 0.00 0.22 0.28 0.34 0.51 0.42 0.37 0.44
Book value — — 3.72 3.72 6.17 6.95 6.88 6.59 6.60 6.63
Shares, m — — 132 132 133 150 157 159 160 160
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 161.75 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S — — 0.00 0.00 18.45 14.88 7.59 7.78 4.44 3.37
P/B — — 10.13 10.13 5.47 4.09 2.36 2.63 1.61 1.33
EV/Sales — — 0.00 0.00 18.55 15.26 7.75 7.94 4.74 3.62
EV/FCF — — 119.28 119.28 122.54 84.81 32.51 41.69 30.70 21.74
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — 12 38 45 60 93 83 80 96
Capex — — (11) (10) (8) (9) (13) (15) (21) (27)
Free cash flow — — 0 29 37 51 80 67 59 70
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — 3 25 271 183 239 210 165 162
Total debt — — 408 401 299 295 293 291 295 293
Net debt — — 396 372 25 108 53 56 116 104
Shareholders’ equity — — 493 492 822 1,042 1,080 1,047 1,059 1,063
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — (6.33) (0.85) (4.28) (0.95) 0.96 (3.53) (0.77) (0.10)
ROIC — — (0.33) 1.42 (1.80) 0.74 1.79 (2.31) (0.09) 1.13
ROE — — (6.75) (1.81) (7.52) (1.42) 1.39 (5.21) (1.14) (0.15)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Charts ten years each

Certara, Inc. vs peers in Health Information Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
PRVA Privia Health Group, Inc. $2.9B 102× 87.8× +21.39% (above 0%: growing) +250.00% (above 0%: growing) −86.20% (below 0%: shrinking) 9.93% 1.86% Compare
SDGR Schrodinger, Inc. $1.9B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +7.54% (above 0%: growing) n/m +34.43% (above 0%: growing) 55.07% (70.55%) Compare
OMCL Omnicell, Inc. $1.6B 41.6× 55.1× +7.45% (above 0%: growing) +341.67% (above 0%: growing) +107.90% (above 0%: growing) 48.98% 10.39% Compare
CERT Certara, Inc. $1.5B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +0.99% (above 0%: growing) n/m −78.46% (below 0%: shrinking) 62.34% (0.21%)
GDRX GoodRx Holdings, Inc. $1.2B 62.7× 30.9× −1.31% (below 0%: shrinking) −25.00% (below 0%: shrinking) +112.45% (above 0%: growing) 89.52% 11.79% Compare
OMDA Omada Health, Inc. $1.1B 252× 143× +43.12% (above 0%: growing) n/m +45.71% (above 0%: growing) 72.62% 4.04% Compare
TDOC Teladoc Health, Inc. $1.1B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −3.95% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −27.07% (below 0%: shrinking) 68.56% (6.11%) Compare
HSTM HealthStream, Inc. $1.0B 46.0× 34.4× +12.55% (above 0%: growing) +27.78% (above 0%: growing) +362.71% (above 0%: growing) 65.35% 9.94% Compare
PHR Phreesia, Inc. $685.3M 64.4× 23.5× +10.41% (above 0%: growing) +200.00% (above 0%: growing) +43.51% (above 0%: growing) 66.64% 5.88% Compare
Median of peers $1.2B 63.5× 44.8× +8.98% +200.00% +44.61% 66.00% 4.96%

All 51 Health Information Services stocks →

Certara, Inc. (CERT) key facts

  • Certara, Inc. (CERT) is a Health Information Services company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
  • As of October 16, 2026, CERT traded at $9.37, a market capitalization of $1.5 billion.
  • Return on equity was −0.15% and debt-to-equity 0.30.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.04 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Certara, Inc. (CERT) Latest News

No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.

stockrow.com/CERT · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com