Friday 6 November 2026
Export CERT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Certara, Inc.
CERT Healthcare Health Information Services
- Revenue
- −9.29%
- EPS
- +300.0%
- Free cash flow
- −12.1%
- Total debt
- −0.79%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
12.15
0.03
−0.25%
Follow CERT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 164 | 209 | 244 | 286 | 336 | 354 | 385 | 419 | 399 | +14.4% | 379 | 389 | 413 | (0.5%) | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 56.61 | 61.74 | 58.62 | 60.99 | 60.50 | 60.20 | 59.88 | 61.53 | 64.50 | +4.9 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | (33) | (9) | (50) | (3) | 19 | (55) | (17) | 8 | (17) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | (19.89) | (4.39) | (20.61) | (1.18) | 5.59 | (15.56) | (4.46) | 1.82 | (4.15) | +21.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | (33) | (9) | (49) | (13) | 15 | (55) | (12) | (2) | (64) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 1.24 | 1.57 | 1.83 | 1.91 | 2.14 | 2.23 | 2.40 | 2.61 | 2.61 | +11.3% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | (0.25) | (0.07) | (0.37) | (0.09) | 0.09 | (0.35) | (0.08) | (0.01) | (0.42) | (36.9%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | 0.09 | 0.29 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 0.59 | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.60 | 0.53 | +31.7% | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | (0.09) | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.06) | (0.08) | (0.10) | (0.13) | (0.17) | (0.19) | +9.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | 0.00 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.51 | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.34 | +145.9% | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | 3.72 | 3.72 | 6.17 | 6.95 | 6.88 | 6.59 | 6.60 | 6.63 | 6.40 | +8.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 132 | 132 | 133 | 150 | 157 | 159 | 160 | 160 | 156 | +2.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 161.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 20.2 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 18.45 | 14.88 | 7.59 | 7.78 | 4.44 | 3.37 | 4.67 | 7.1 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | 10.13 | 10.13 | 5.47 | 4.09 | 2.36 | 2.63 | 1.61 | 1.33 | 1.90 | 4.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 18.55 | 15.26 | 7.75 | 7.94 | 4.74 | 3.62 | 4.86 | 7.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | 119.28 | 119.28 | 122.54 | 84.81 | 32.51 | 41.69 | 30.70 | 21.74 | 37.64 | 71.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | 12 | 38 | 45 | 60 | 93 | 83 | 80 | 96 | 81 | +35.3% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | (11) | (10) | (8) | (9) | (13) | (15) | (21) | (27) | (30) | +12.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | 0 | 29 | 37 | 51 | 80 | 67 | 59 | 70 | 51 | +152.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 3 | 25 | 271 | 183 | 239 | 210 | 165 | 162 | 205 | +73.1% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | 396 | 372 | 25 | 108 | 53 | 56 | 116 | 104 | 76 | (17.4%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | 493 | 492 | 822 | 1,042 | 1,080 | 1,047 | 1,059 | 1,063 | 978 | +11.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | (6.33) | (0.85) | (4.28) | (0.95) | 0.96 | (3.53) | (0.77) | (0.10) | (4.36) | +6.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | (0.33) | 1.42 | (1.80) | 0.74 | 1.79 | (2.31) | (0.09) | 1.13 | 0.03 | +1.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | (6.75) | (1.81) | (7.52) | (1.42) | 1.39 | (5.21) | (1.14) | (0.15) | (6.30) | +6.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 899 | 903 | 1,114 | 1,204 | 1,391 | 1,546 | 1,576 | — | +9.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.27 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Certara, Inc. vs peers in Health Information Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRVA Privia Health Group, Inc. | $3.1B | 88.3× | 83.4× | +13.19% (above 0%: growing) | +83.33% (above 0%: growing) | −44.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 3.13% | Compare |
| SDGR Schrodinger, Inc. | $2.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.72% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +21.64% (above 0%: growing) | 59.32% | (40.52%) | Compare |
| CERT Certara, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | +300.00% (above 0%: growing) | −12.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.87% | 2.45% | |
| OMCL Omnicell, Inc. | $1.7B | 39.0× | 32.9× | −0.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | +100.50% (above 0%: growing) | +42.62% (above 0%: growing) | 44.77% | 4.85% | Compare |
| TDOC Teladoc Health, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +11.76% (above 0%: growing) | 68.56% | (4.64%) | Compare |
| GDRX GoodRx Holdings, Inc. | $1.2B | 65.7× | 46.0× | −1.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | −25.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +112.45% (above 0%: growing) | 89.52% | 11.79% | Compare |
| OMDA Omada Health, Inc. | $1.2B | 267× | 156× | +43.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +45.71% (above 0%: growing) | 72.62% | 4.04% | Compare |
| HSTM HealthStream, Inc. | $905.6M | 42.0× | 45.4× | +8.94% (above 0%: growing) | −8.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.98% | 7.91% | Compare |
| PHR Phreesia, Inc. | $788.9M | 74.4× | 40.2× | +10.41% (above 0%: growing) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | +43.51% (above 0%: growing) | 66.64% | 5.88% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.5B | 70.0× | 45.7× | +9.68% | +83.33% | +32.13% | 65.31% | 4.45% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 3 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6.49m | 1.77m | 26.13 |
| 2024 | 7.22m | 2.04m | 27.97 |
| 2023 | 7.81m | 4.40m | 46.19 |
| 2022 | 6.23m | (4.57m) | 42.21 |
| 2021 | 6.24m | 2.33m | 74.63 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.08%
Arsenal Capital Partners
23.71%
Wasatch Advisors LP
11.35%
BlackRock, Inc.
9.10%
The Vanguard Group
8.18%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
5.45%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement