Friday 6 November 2026
Export OMCL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Omnicell, Inc.
OMCL Healthcare Health Information Services
Omnicell, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 6.53% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −0.89%
- EPS
- +100.5%
- Free cash flow
- +42.6%
- Total debt
- +0.73%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
37.35
0.68
−1.79%
Follow OMCL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 696 | 713 | 787 | 897 | 892 | 1,132 | 1,296 | 1,147 | 1,112 | 1,185 | 1,244 | +6.1% | 1,228 | 1,265 | 1,305 | +3.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 45.56 | 44.71 | 47.29 | 48.71 | 46.32 | 49.00 | 45.45 | 43.31 | 42.35 | 42.49 | 45.14 | (3.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 13 | 5 | 36 | 74 | 29 | 66 | (2) | (20) | 26 | 11 | 67 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 1.86 | 0.63 | 4.52 | 8.24 | 3.29 | 5.83 | (0.19) | (1.75) | 2.30 | 0.96 | 5.41 | (0.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 10 | 31 | 38 | 61 | 32 | 78 | 6 | (20) | 13 | 2 | 45 | (15.9%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 19.25 | 19.01 | 20.06 | 21.63 | 20.95 | 26.04 | 29.19 | 25.37 | 24.15 | 25.78 | 27.10 | +3.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.27 | 0.81 | 0.96 | 1.48 | 0.76 | 1.79 | 0.13 | (0.45) | 0.27 | 0.04 | 0.97 | (19.1%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.38 | 0.66 | 2.65 | 3.50 | 4.36 | 5.33 | 1.75 | 4.01 | 4.08 | 2.77 | 4.06 | +8.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.81) | (0.81) | (1.39) | (1.49) | (1.29) | (1.34) | (1.37) | (1.22) | (1.15) | (1.26) | (1.17) | +5.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.57 | (0.15) | 1.26 | 2.01 | 3.08 | 3.99 | 0.38 | 2.79 | 2.93 | 1.51 | 2.89 | +11.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 11.94 | 14.79 | 17.32 | 20.39 | 22.72 | 26.38 | 25.45 | 26.30 | 27.00 | 26.80 | 28.70 | +9.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 36 | 37 | 39 | 41 | 43 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 46 | 46 | +2.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 128.36 | 86.77 | 63.79 | 55.22 | 155.87 | 100.80 | 368.14 | 0.00 | 164.89 | 1,132.50 | 39.04 | 225.6 | |||||
| P/S | 1.79 | 2.60 | 3.05 | 3.78 | 5.73 | 6.93 | 1.77 | 1.47 | 1.84 | 1.76 | 1.40 | 3.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.88 | 3.35 | 3.54 | 4.01 | 5.28 | 6.84 | 2.02 | 1.42 | 1.65 | 1.69 | 1.35 | 3.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.07 | 2.85 | 3.16 | 3.70 | 5.72 | 7.09 | 1.96 | 1.57 | 1.82 | 1.88 | 1.42 | 3.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 69.61 | (356.25) | 50.19 | 39.85 | 38.96 | 46.25 | 148.79 | 14.28 | 14.98 | 32.12 | 13.32 | 9.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 50 | 25 | 104 | 145 | 186 | 232 | 78 | 181 | 188 | 127 | 186 | +11.0% | |||||
| Capex | (29) | (31) | (54) | (62) | (55) | (58) | (61) | (55) | (53) | (58) | (53) | +7.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 21 | (6) | 50 | 83 | 131 | 173 | 17 | 126 | 135 | 69 | 133 | +14.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 134 | 147 | 193 | 246 | 553 | (95) | 453 | 560 | 220 | 203 | 310 | +4.7% | |||||
| Net debt | 200 | 178 | 68 | (67) | (7) | 179 | 247 | 102 | (28) | (29) | (146) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 432 | 554 | 680 | 845 | 968 | 1,147 | 1,130 | 1,189 | 1,243 | 1,232 | 1,317 | +12.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.29 | 3.13 | 3.60 | 5.28 | 2.10 | 3.92 | 0.26 | (0.92) | 0.58 | 0.10 | 2.23 | (1.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.12 | 0.95 | 3.71 | 6.29 | 2.31 | 4.22 | (0.11) | (1.69) | 0.02 | 0.27 | 3.45 | (1.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 2.34 | 6.19 | 6.12 | 8.05 | 3.55 | 7.36 | 0.50 | (1.76) | 1.03 | 0.17 | 0.00 | (2.2) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,444 | 2,350 | 2,480 | 2,700 | 2,860 | 3,800 | 4,230 | 3,650 | 3,670 | 3,580 | — | +4.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.33 | — | +1.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Omnicell, Inc. vs peers in Health Information Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRVA Privia Health Group, Inc. | $3.1B | 88.3× | 83.4× | +13.19% (above 0%: growing) | +83.33% (above 0%: growing) | −44.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 3.13% | Compare |
| SDGR Schrodinger, Inc. | $2.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.72% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +21.64% (above 0%: growing) | 59.32% | (40.52%) | Compare |
| CERT Certara, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | +300.00% (above 0%: growing) | −12.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.87% | 2.45% | Compare |
| OMCL Omnicell, Inc. | $1.7B | 39.0× | 32.9× | −0.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | +100.50% (above 0%: growing) | +42.62% (above 0%: growing) | 44.77% | 4.85% | |
| TDOC Teladoc Health, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +11.76% (above 0%: growing) | 68.56% | (4.64%) | Compare |
| GDRX GoodRx Holdings, Inc. | $1.2B | 65.7× | 46.0× | −1.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | −25.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +112.45% (above 0%: growing) | 89.52% | 11.79% | Compare |
| OMDA Omada Health, Inc. | $1.2B | 267× | 156× | +43.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +45.71% (above 0%: growing) | 72.62% | 4.04% | Compare |
| HSTM HealthStream, Inc. | $905.6M | 42.0× | 45.4× | +8.94% (above 0%: growing) | −8.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.98% | 7.91% | Compare |
| PHR Phreesia, Inc. | $788.9M | 74.4× | 40.2× | +10.41% (above 0%: growing) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | +43.51% (above 0%: growing) | 66.64% | 5.88% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.5B | 74.4× | 46.0× | +9.68% | +83.33% | +16.70% | 66.76% | 3.59% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 13 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.53m | 2.41m | 37.74 |
| 2024 | 8.17m | 14.85m | 37.09 |
| 2023 | 11.02m | 4.28m | 31.35 |
| 2022 | 7.90m | (13.26m) | 42.01 |
| 2021 | 8.44m | 23.01m | 150.34 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.92%
BlackRock, Inc.
15.72%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
5.20%
Millennium Management LLC
5.03%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement