Saturday 17 October 2026
Export CACC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Credit Acceptance Corporation
CACC Financial Credit Services
Credit Acceptance Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.3 billion, up 7.16% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue was flat, EPS grew 71.8%, free cash flow grew 120.9% and total debt fell 2.86%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years.
545.29
6.26
−1.13%
Follow CACC
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 160.63 | 182.50 | 297.63 | 373.06 | 199.00 | 320.19 | 397.58 | 358.00 | 409.22 | 401.90 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 223.57 | 338.12 | 467.26 | 509.99 | 539.00 | 703.27 | 699.08 | 576.05 | 616.66 | 560.00 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,609 | 1,817 | 2,040 | 2,016 | 2,033 | 2,073 | 2,246 | 2,232 | 2,431 | 2,499 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.74 | 0.82 | 0.90 | 0.12 | 0.85 | 0.89 | 0.93 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 969 | 1,110 | 1,286 | 1,489 | 1,669 | 1,856 | 261 | 1,902 | 2,162 | 2,317 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |||||
| EBT | 531 | 584 | 755 | 856 | 550 | 1,261 | (38) | 368 | 330 | 565 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 54.81 | 52.59 | 58.73 | 57.48 | 32.92 | 67.94 | (14.63) | 19.33 | 15.24 | 24.40 | |||||
| Net income | 333 | 470 | 574 | 656 | 421 | 958 | 536 | 286 | 248 | 424 | |||||
| Depreciation | 15 | 16 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 27 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 47.67 | 56.93 | 66.12 | 78.78 | 93.47 | 115.38 | (413.36) | 146.83 | 175.47 | 202.35 | ||||
| Earnings | 16.37 | 24.12 | 29.52 | 34.71 | 23.57 | 59.57 | 60.62 | 22.09 | 20.12 | 37.14 | |||||
| Cash flow | 24.95 | 29.03 | 36.20 | 42.98 | 55.17 | 66.48 | (1,965.57) | 92.93 | 92.34 | 92.09 | |||||
| Capex | (0.27) | (0.43) | (1.29) | (1.42) | (0.48) | (0.47) | 4.92 | (0.31) | 0.11 | (0.14) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 24.68 | 28.60 | 34.91 | 41.56 | 54.69 | 66.01 | (1,960.65) | 92.62 | 92.45 | 91.95 | |||||
| Book value | 57.73 | 78.77 | 102.38 | 124.62 | 128.93 | 113.40 | (2,576.96) | 135.39 | 141.98 | 133.05 | |||||
| Shares, m | 20 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 16 | (1) | 13 | 12 | 11 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 13.21 | 13.61 | 12.93 | 12.74 | 14.53 | 11.53 | 11.67 | 24.42 | 23.32 | 11.94 | ||||
| P/S | 4.54 | 5.77 | 5.77 | 5.61 | 3.70 | 5.96 | 0.00 | 3.68 | 2.68 | 2.19 | |||||
| P/B | 3.75 | 4.17 | 3.73 | 3.55 | 2.68 | 6.06 | 0.00 | 3.99 | 3.31 | 3.33 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 7.02 | 8.26 | 8.44 | 9.30 | 6.19 | 8.18 | 14.64 | 6.05 | 5.17 | 4.67 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 13.56 | 16.44 | 15.99 | 17.63 | 10.57 | 14.30 | 3.09 | 9.58 | 9.82 | 10.28 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 507 | 566 | 704 | 812 | 985 | 1,069 | 1,239 | 1,204 | 1,138 | 1,055 | ||||
| Capex | (5) | (8) | (25) | (27) | (8) | (8) | (3) | (4) | 1 | (2) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 502 | 558 | 679 | 786 | 977 | 1,062 | 1,236 | 1,200 | 1,139 | 1,053 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 4,006 | 4,726 | 5,798 | 7,122 | 7,114 | 6,764 | 6,502 | 7,045 | 8,373 | 8,076 | ||||
| Total debt | 3,354 | 3,071 | 3,821 | 6,069 | 4,609 | 4,616 | 4,591 | 5,068 | 6,353 | 6,354 | |||||
| Net debt | 3,069 | 2,761 | 3,433 | 5,492 | 4,146 | 4,120 | 4,101 | 4,503 | 5,402 | 5,747 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,174 | 1,536 | 1,991 | 2,355 | 2,303 | 1,824 | 1,624 | 1,754 | 1,750 | 1,524 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.77 | 10.22 | 10.23 | 9.61 | 5.65 | 13.18 | (0.55) | 3.94 | 3.01 | 4.85 | ||||
| ROIC | 9.65 | 10.57 | 10.81 | 8.63 | 7.63 | 15.39 | 1.52 | 7.06 | 7.40 | 9.47 | |||||
| ROE | 31.67 | 34.71 | 32.55 | 30.19 | 18.08 | 46.44 | (2.22) | 16.94 | 14.15 | 25.90 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Credit Acceptance Corporation vs peers in Credit Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCFS FirstCash Holdings, Inc. | $9.4B | 24.6× | 22.4× | +29.38% (above 0%: growing) | +58.21% (above 0%: growing) | +80.67% (above 0%: growing) | 49.66% | 14.92% | Compare |
| OMF OneMain Holdings, Inc. | $6.4B | 8.4× | 7.6× | +7.19% (above 0%: growing) | −5.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +3.36% (above 0%: growing) | 79.93% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CACC Credit Acceptance Corporation | $5.7B | 11.7× | 10.5× | +0.62% (above 0%: growing) | +71.79% (above 0%: growing) | +120.88% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 50.07% | |
| KLAR Klarna Group plc | $5.1B | — (loss-making) | 8.2× | +26.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −129.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.23% | 2.59% | Compare |
| NNI Nelnet, Inc. | $4.6B | 15.3× | 15.0× | −22.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | −62.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | −52.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 79.01% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SEZL Sezzle Inc. | $4.5B | 27.0× | 22.8× | +51.65% (above 0%: growing) | +47.56% (above 0%: growing) | +131.47% (above 0%: growing) | 82.87% | 36.72% | Compare |
| ENVA Enova International, Inc. | $4.4B | 12.4× | 11.3× | +21.58% (above 0%: growing) | +40.20% (above 0%: growing) | +21.85% (above 0%: growing) | 61.15% | 25.53% | Compare |
| SLM SLM Corporation | $4.2B | 6.0× | 7.1× | −1.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | −9.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | +2.81% (above 0%: growing) | 59.84% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BFH Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. | $3.9B | 7.9× | 8.2× | +3.39% (above 0%: growing) | +21.89% (above 0%: growing) | +1.93% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 76.43% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.5B | 12.4× | 9.8× | +14.39% | +21.89% | +3.09% | 70.12% | 8.76% |
Credit Acceptance Corporation (CACC) key facts
- Strength: Credit Acceptance Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.3 billion, up 7.16% from fiscal 2024.
- Credit Acceptance Corporation (CACC) is a Credit Services company in the Financial sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, CACC traded at $545.29, a market capitalization of $5.7 billion.
- Return on equity was 25.9% and debt-to-equity 3.96.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.
Credit Acceptance Corporation (CACC) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.