Saturday 17 October 2026
Export BATRA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.
BATRA Communication Services Entertainment
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $732.5 million, up 10.5% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 2.34%, EPS fell 140.4%, free cash flow fell 185.3% and total debt rose 10.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
54.00
0.66
−1.21%
Follow BATRA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 13.13 | 19.30 | 21.53 | 24.38 | 13.59 | 24.75 | 24.50 | 31.53 | 39.58 | 38.67 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 33.21 | 26.52 | 27.93 | 30.11 | 30.16 | 34.99 | 34.54 | 54.94 | 46.65 | 50.50 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,240 | 1,450 | 1,610 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.52 | 0.46 | 0.45 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 564 | 589 | 641 | 663 | 732 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | 20.64 | 25.84 | 23.33 | 22.46 | 30.19 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | — | (3) | (32) | (129) | (36) | (24) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | (0.59) | (5.35) | (20.16) | (5.42) | (3.29) | |||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | (13) | (34) | (125) | (31) | (23) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | 71 | 72 | 71 | 63 | 76 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 9.13 | 9.47 | 10.38 | 10.68 | 11.67 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | — | (0.21) | (0.55) | (2.03) | (0.50) | (0.37) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 1.25 | 0.86 | 0.03 | 0.27 | 0.40 | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.49 | (1.12) | (1.39) | (0.82) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 1.25 | 1.35 | (1.09) | (1.12) | (0.42) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | — | 4.96 | 4.82 | 8.76 | 8.64 | 8.58 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | — | 62 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 63 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.07 | 3.82 | 3.64 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 6.83 | 4.83 | 4.72 | 4.95 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.91 | 4.74 | 4.63 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (46.66) | (45.25) | (129.98) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 77 | 53 | 2 | 17 | 25 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | (35) | 30 | (69) | (86) | (51) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 77 | 84 | (67) | (69) | (26) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | 205 | 26 | (16) | (108) | (218) | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | 808 | 649 | 673 | 721 | 837 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | 578 | 476 | 535 | 608 | 726 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | 306 | 300 | 541 | 536 | 538 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (2.12) | (8.37) | (2.07) | (1.49) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (2.46) | (2.70) | (2.17) | (0.67) | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (11.29) | (29.83) | (5.81) | (4.35) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Entertainment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNK Cinemark Holdings Inc | $4.5B | 20.7× | 14.7× | +15.51% (above 0%: growing) | +46.34% (above 0%: growing) | +21.34% (above 0%: growing) | 42.97% | 21.45% | Compare |
| VSNT Versant Media Group, Inc. | $4.3B | 3.9× | 9.8× | — | — | −23.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.46% | 22.32% | Compare |
| SPHR Sphere Entertainment Co. | $3.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.95% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −92.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.84% | (19.53%) | Compare |
| MSGE Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. | $3.8B | 55.5× | 31.2× | +27.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +33.34% (above 0%: growing) | 38.63% | (4.40%) | Compare |
| MANU Manchester United Ltd. | $3.6B | — (loss-making) | 75.1× | −3.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +47.29% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (9.47%) | Compare |
| BATRK Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −417.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.43% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BATRA Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — | −2.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −185.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.90% | (6.08%) | |
| IMAX IMAX Corporation | $2.8B | 67.8× | 30.7× | +12.17% (above 0%: growing) | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | +63.43% (above 0%: growing) | 61.16% | 20.20% | Compare |
| AMC AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. | $2.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +14.22% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +113.27% (above 0%: growing) | 65.68% | 14.91% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.7B | 38.1× | 30.7× | +12.17% | — | +27.34% | 56.15% | 7.46% |
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. (BATRA) key facts
- Concern: Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $23.3 million, or a loss of $0.37 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $732.5 million, up 10.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. (BATRA) is an Entertainment company in the Communication Services sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, BATRA traded at $54.00, a market capitalization of $3.2 billion.
- Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 4.6× sales.
- Return on equity was −4.35% and debt-to-equity 1.69.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.22 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. (BATRA) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.